Gators earn degrees

1
400
University of Florida students take part in a Fall Commencement Ceremony at the Exactech Arena on campus. [Brad McClenny/The Gainesville Sun]

The University of Florida Athletic Association celebrated the accomplishments of 54 Gator student-athletes this spring.

Spring commencement ceremonies moved to July 31-Aug. 2 due to COVID-19.

23 members of the 2020 spring graduation class were part of a national and/or conference championship team during their Gator careers. 46 earned Academic All-Southeastern Conference honors.

Two were part of NCAA title teams during their careers:

*   2017 NCAA Baseball – Kirby McMullen
*   2016, 2017 (outdoor), 2018, 2019 (indoor) NCAA Track & Field – Anders Eriksson

One won two NCAA Individual titles:

*   Yanis David – 2019 NCAA Indoor triple jump; 2019 NCAA Outdoor long jump

One claimed national and conference athlete of the year for their sport:

*   Yanis David – 2019 Honda Award for track & field; 2019 USTFCCCA National Indoor and Outdoor Field Athlete of the Year; 2019 Southeastern Conference Indoor and Outdoor Field Athlete of the Year

One SEC Athlete of Year receives her master’s this weekend:

*   Amanda Lorenz – 2018 SEC Softball Player of the Year

More Spring Gator Grad Notables:

*   Swimmer Tori Bindi is among UF’s Alumni Association Spring 2020 Outstanding Leaders
*   Six claimed All-America honors – Yanis David (track & field), Anders Eriksson (track & field), Bella Garofalo (women’s swimming), Kendyl Lindaman (softball), Amanda Lorenz (softball), Cara Trombetta (lacrosse)
*   Kendyl Lindaman was a 2018 Google Cloud Academic All-American for softball
*   Bindi and McMullen receive $10,000 post-graduate scholarships as nominees for the H. Boyd McWhorter Scholar-Athlete award.
*   Carlotta Ricolfi (golf) is a student speaker at Saturday’s virtual commencement ceremony for UF’s College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
*   Haillie Lower (soccer) received Best Poster for the National Science Foundation REU Site: Polymer innovation for the sustainable future.
*   18 graduate with honors.
*   Magna Cum Laude: Madison Conway (swimming), Jillian Hatch (swimming)
*   Cum Laude: Katya Aslanidi (swimming), Sammie Betters (soccer) Tori Bindi (swimming), Lexi Bolton (lacrosse), Nick Deal (track & field), Sophia Ebihara (track & field), Anders Eriksson (track & field), Jacob Finn (football), Bella Garofalo (swimming), Kenzii Kittell (lacrosse), Kendyl Lindaman (softball), Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell (track & field), Sydney Morang (basketball), Emily Petillo (lacrosse), Tess Sapone (soccer), Alex Stubblebine (soccer)
*   Six receive master’s degrees this weekend – Elisabeth Bergh (women’s track & field), Jack Guyton (men’s track & field), Michael Harris (men’s track & field), Amanda Lorenz (softball), Magnus Pettersen (men’s track & field), Alex Voss (softball)
*   10 graduates will compete for UF in the 2020-21 season – Jade Caraway (softball), Nick Deal (track & field), Brett DioGuardi (football), Jacob Finn (football), Brett Heggie (football), Kendyl Lindaman (softball), Kirby McMullen (baseball), Danielle Rainey (basketball), Parker Roberts (soccer), Cara Trombetta (lacrosse)

2020 University of Florida Student-Athlete Spring Graduates

Name,  Sport,  Degree

Justin Alintoff, Baseball, Criminology

Matt den Dekker, Baseball, History

Nolan Fontana, Baseball, Family, Youth & Community Sciences

Kirby McMullen, Baseball,  Food & Resource Economics

Sydney Morang, Women’s Basketball, Health Education & Behavior

Elif Portkal, Women’s Basketball, Applied Physiology & Kinesiology

Danielle Rainey, Women’s Basketball, Sociology

Paige Robinson, Women’s Basketball, Sociology

Luke Ancrum, Football, African American Studies

Garrett Conner, Football, Food & Resource Economics

Brett DioGuardi, Football, Journalism

Jacob Finn, Football, Finance

Brett Heggie, Football, Telecommunication-Management & Strategy

Nick Sproles, Football, Finance

Tevin Westbrook, Football, Family, Youth & Community Sciences

Blake Dyer, Men’s Golf, Food & Resource Economics

Carlotta Ricolfi, Women’s Golf, Business Administration & Economics

Lexi Bolton, Lacrosse, Management

Kenzii Kittell, Lacrosse, Animal Sciences

Emily Petillo, Lacrosse, Business Administration

Cara Trombetta, Lacrosse, Psychology

Jade Caraway, Softball, Sociology

Kendyl Lindaman, Softball, Educational Sciences

Amanda Lorenz, Softball, Master – Sports Management

Sophia Reynoso,  Softball, Applied Physiology & Kinesiology

Jordan Roberts, Softball, Sport Management

Alex Voss, Softball, Master – Sports Management

Sammie Betters, Soccer, Biomedical Engineering

Haillie Lower, Soccer, Chemistry-Biochemistry

Parker Roberts, Soccer, Criminology & Sociology

Tess Sapone, Soccer, Criminology & Political Science

Alex Stubblebine, Soccer, Psychology-Behavioral & Cognitive Neuroscience

Jack Szaranek, Men’s Swimming, Psychology

Katya Aslanidi, Women’s Swimming, Economics & English

Tori Bindi, Women’s Swimming, Biochemistry

Madison Conway, Women’s Swimming, Advertising

Kelsey Dambacher, Women’s Swimming, History

Bella Garofalo, Women’s Swimming, Marketing

Jillian Hatch, Women’s Swimming, Telecommunication

Sydney Sell, Women’s Swimming, Advertising

Nick Deal, Men’s Track & Field, Psychology

Anders Eriksson, Men’s Track & Field, Aerospace Engineering

Jack Guyton, Men’s Track & Field, Master – Entrepreneurship

Michael Harris, Men’s Track & Field, Master – Real Estate

Justin Pacifico, Men’s Track & Field, Geology

Magnus Pettersen, Men’s Track & Field, Master – International Business

Autumn Bartlett, Women’s Track & Field, Dietetics & Nutritional Sciences

Elisabeth Bergh, Women’s Track & Field, Master – International Business

Yanis David, Women’s Track & Field, Health Education & Behavior

Sophia Ebihara, Women’s Track & Field, Applied Physiology & Kinesiology

Caitlin McQuilkin-Bell, Women’s Track & Field, Family, Youth & Community Sciences

Amara Wiggan, Women’s Track & Field, Telecommunication

Allison Gregory, Volleyball, Health Education & Behavior

Chanelle Hargreaves, Volleyball, Sociology