Class 1A, 2A boys and girls regional track & field qualifiers


Published: Tuesday, April 15, 2014 at 8:00 p.m.
Last Modified: Tuesday, April 15, 2014 at 11:58 p.m.

Admission: $7

Region 2-1A

When: Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Orlando First Academy

Area track and field qualifiers

Bell: Girls - Samantha Lea (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay); Tori Lea (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay); Kristin Martin (4x400 relay); Ashton Mathews (discus, shot put); Marsha Ovwigho (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay); Katelyn McKenzie (4x100 relay); MacKenzie Raney (300 hurdles); Boys- Jovani Arenas (4x800 relay); Logan Curtis (4x800 relay); Logan Cutts (800, 4x400 relay, 4x800 relay); Jacob Floyd (4x400 relay); Randy Oslager (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay); Dylan Reid (4x400 relay); Austin Ritchey (4x100 relay); Justin Terry (discus, 4x100 relay); Devin Townsend (4x800 relay); Cole White (4x100 relay); Jonathan White (shot put, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Vonn Woodby (triple jump, 110 hurdles); Johnny Zuniga (4x800 relay)

Branford: Girls - Ashley Horn (4x100 relay); Jessica Mott (4x100 relay); Christell Sanders (4x100 relay); Tifphani Whitley (4x100 relay); Lauren Suggs (100 hurdles); Boys- Tyler Bradley (discus)

Bronson: Girls - Virginia Strough (discus, shot put); Boys- Brad Cates (discus, shot put); Montrez Jackson (high jump); Ryan Roberts (pole vault); Eric Rossi (shot put)

Cedar Key: Girls- Ashlyn Allen (shot put, 4x400 relay); Brooke Allen (high jump, 4x400 relay); Lauren Bartholemy (pole vault, 4x400 relay); Sarah Bartholemy (4x400 relay); Boys- Tyler Anderson (pole vault); Keith Riley (pole vault)

Cornerstone: Girls - Sydney Burdge (high jump, long jump, triple jump); Baylee Carroll (4x800 relay); Lexi Dalton (4x800 relay); Ellie Joyce (4x800 relay); Lydia Piedra (100, 400); Sarah Searle (4x800 relay); Boys- Jake Altom (high jump, long jump, triple jump, 200); David Cook (long jump, discus, 100); Matthew Dudeck (shot put); Ty Johnson (110 hurdles); Brandon Parfait (400)

Hawthorne: Girls - LiMacki McMahon (200); Miya Robinson (100, 200); Boys- Dkadrian Allen (100, 200); Staffony Douglas (long jump, 200); Trey Mann (4x400 relay); R. Sommons (100, 200)

Oak Hall: Girls - Ariana Agrios (pole vault, 100 hurdles, 400); Ashton Avera (300 hurdles); Grace Blair (1600, 800, 4x400 relay); Haley Blaser (pole vault, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Abby Burgelin (high jump, long jump, triple jump, 4x100 relay); Talia Carlson (3200, 4x800 relay); Nadiria Evans (triple jump, 800, 4x800 relay, 4x400 relay); Ansley Green (200, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay); Shelby McDaniel (high jump); Tymiah Montgomery (100, 200, 4x100 relay); Brittney Olinger (1600, 3200, 4x800 relay); Alissa Osberg (4x100 relay); Lauren Perry (4x800 relay); Lindsay Rosenberg (1600, 800, 4x400 relay); Kelsie Tebbett (shot put); Boys- Zackery Beauchamp (800, 4x400 relay, 4x800 relay); Weilin Cai (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay); Jackson Carey (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay); Elijah Eyerly (4x800 relay); Avery Kitchens (4x800 relay); Zach Logeson (pole vault); Chance Mayo (4x100 relay); Austin Perry (800, 1600, 3200, 4x800 relay); Jared Robinson (4x100 relay); Camilo Urdaneta (4x400 relay)

P.K. Yonge: Girls - Laksmi Arroyo (3200, 4x800 relay); Alisha Clayton (4x400 relay); Lauren Donald (400, 4x400 relay); Alexis Jackson (discus, 4x100 relay); Kailya Jackson (long jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400 relay); Hannah Janson (3200, 4x800 relay); Auriyan Johnson (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay); Marta Olmos (pole vault); Luisa Schlafke (4x800); Jasmine Spencer (discus, 4x100 relay); Rolaunda Watson (4x100 relay); Emily Westlake (4x800 relay); Boys- Jamal Barnes (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400 relay); Christian Ellis (triple jump, 4x100 relay); Brett Gerhardt (3200, 4x800 relay); Joseph Janson (1600, 3200); Rayjhan Leath (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay, 4x800 relay); Quadae McDonald (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay); Antwain Patterson (400, 4x100 relay); Gabriel Pelegrina (4x800 relay); Nicolas Pelegrina (1600, 3200, 4x800 relay); Willie Rodgers (high jump, 300 hurdles); DJ Washington (4x100 relay)

St. Francis: Girls - Charly Coogan (triple jump), Jana DeMichele (4x800 relay); Alex Oman (4x800 relay, 400); Elena Sarabia (4x800 relay); Marcella Perez (4x800 relay, 1600, 800); Boys- Robert Barrio (4x800 relay); Sean Devlin (4x800 relay); Kamryn Johnson (400); Joe Sansalone (800, 1600, 4x800 relay); Alejandro Sarabia (4x800 relay); Munroe Thornton (long jump)

Trenton: Girls - Shelby Stokes (long jump, 100); Boys- Chad Brooks (400, 4x400 relay); Dalton Castner (300 hurdles); Hamp Cheevers (high jump, 100); Austin Guidry (4x400 relay); James Matthews (4x400 relay); Stephen Smith (4x400 relay)

Region 2-2A

When: Wednesday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Orlando First Academy

Area track and field qualifiers

Bradford: Girls- Sarah Frederick (1600); Boys- Keaaris Ardley (high jump); Chris Barron (4x400 relay); Robert Booker (4x800 relay); Kenneth Dinkins (400, 4x400 relay); Christopher Fregley (4x800 relay); Diontre Jonas (100, 200); Scotty Pierce (4x400 relay); Matthew Ruppert (4x800 relay); Peter Van Susteren (4x800 relay)

Eastside: Girls- Roneka Bradley (400, 300 hurdles, 4x100 relay); Shadayz Bullock (discus, shot put); Boys- Robert Booker (800); Andre Buie (300 hurdles, 4x400 relay); Dariaunte Davis (4x400 relay); Darien Douglas (4x400 relay); Steven Grimes (400, 4x400 relay); Kristina Johnson (4x100 relay); Matthew Ruppert (800); Kai Williams (long jump, 4x100 relay); Shatay Williams (4x100 relay)

Fort White: Girls- Carlous Baartee (4x100 relay); Anhalise Fuller (4x100 relay); Rykia Jackson (triple jump, 4x100 relay); Katrina Patillo (100, 4x100 relay); Sherida Plasencia (triple jump, 1600); Nadia Rossin (4x100 relay); Boys- Carlous Bartee (4x100 relay); Richard Rodriguez (1600); Isaiah Sampson (4x100 relay); Shannon Showers (4x100 relay); Cameron White (4x100 relay); Tavaris Williams (100, 200)

Interlachen: Girls- Ayana Godbolt (200); Jennifer Roberts (long jump); Boys- Walker Berry (discus, discus); Elijah Nelson (long jump, triple jump)

Newberry: Girls- Kendall Addison (400, 4x400 relay); Autumn Brown (long jump, 4x100 relay); Shelby Chatfield (3200, 4x800 relay); Hannah Hurlston (high jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x400 relay); Kay Kay McDonald (100 hurdles, 4x100 relay); Maggie Rice (1600, 3200, 4x800 relay); Leonidria Robinson (4x100 relay); Mariah Sapp (triple jump, 800, 4x800 relay); Laquisha Sheffield (4x100 relay); Megan Silcox (4x400 relay); Megan Smith (800, 4x800 relay); Boys- Riley Chatfield (3200); Jalen Parks (shot put); Zach Purvis (1600); Monte Seabrook (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles)

Santa Fe: Girls- Cassdity Atchison (4x100 relay); Cassie Brewster (high jump, 4x400 relay); Elizabeth Brewster (4x400 relay); Nikita Curtis (4x100 relay); Jasmin Harrison (4x100 relay); Janice Mazon (long jump); Ashlyn McClain (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay); Maitreyi Michel-Trapaga (400, 4x400 relay); A'Ashar Spralding (shot put); Trinavia Williams (discus, shot put); Boys- Sumner Bernard (pole vault); Troy Gentry (4x400 relay, 4x800 relay); Deontray Jordan (4x100 relay, 4x400 relay); Kenneth Kessling (3200, 4x800 relay); Jackson Kirkland (4x800 relay); Adarius Mack (long jump, 4x100 relay); Lamar McClain (4x100 relay); Nicholas Owens (pole vault, 4x400 relay, 4x800 relay); Travyaun Presley (100, 4x100 relay); Khameron Taylor (shot put); Tequon Terry (high jump, triple jump, 4x400 relay); Caysaun Wakeley (high jump)

Suwannee: Girls- Logan Boss (high jump, triple jump, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Tatyanna Cherry (high jump, 100 hurdles); Savannah Jackson (300 hurdles); Shana Kilby (pole vault); Genesis Leggett (discus); Meredith Lord (3200); Kyra McClendon (800, 1600); Autumn Raulerson (800); Dallas Smith (pole vault); Katie Stalvey (3200); Bryanna Williams (pole vault); Boys- Andrew Batton (1600, 3200); Cari Blaylock (discus); Jason Brown (800, 1600, 3200); Greg Fort (4x100 relay); Keith Clarridy (4x800 relay); Darious Herring (4x800 relay); Terrence Humphrey (4x800 relay); Justin Martin (long jump, 100, 200, 4x100 relay); Aaron McAlister (4x100 relay); Cody Mercer (discus); C.J. Oliver (800, 4x800 relay); Steven Potter (pole vault, 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Ethan Stebbins (pole vault); Denzel Washington (4x100 relay)

Union County: Girls- Kristen Cook (shot put); Nancy Slocum (200)

- Larry Savage

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top