TRACK AND FIELD HONOR ROLL

Howard, Ashe, Boss lead area's honorees


Gainesville High senior Payton Ashe tops the area in three categories in the season's first track and field honor roll.

Matt Stamey/Staff photographer/file
Published: Thursday, March 6, 2014 at 2:29 p.m.
Last Modified: Thursday, March 6, 2014 at 2:29 p.m.

BOYS

100: Zedrick Woods (Col) 11.05; Tray Presley (SF) 11.07; Justin Martin (Suw) 11.08; Kylan Oates (GHS) 11.17; Denzel Washington (Suw) 11.41

200: Kenric Young (GHS) 21.65; Dontarian Evans (GHS) 22.35; Tray Presley (SF) 22.65; Justin Martin (Suw) 22..84; Kylan Oates (GHS) 23.00

400: Diontre Jonas (Brad) 52.75; Jamal Barnes (PKY) 53.16; Laron James (Buch) 54:13; Jamari Wheeler (Suw) 54.20; Tariq Evans (GHS) 54.84; Henry Montgomery (GH) 55.88

800: Karsten Pease (Buch) 2:03.21; Zackery Beauchamp (OH) 2:04.81; Robert Booker (East) 2:11.03; Jackson Kirkland (SF) 2:11.26; Nicolas Pelegrina (PKY) 2:11.51

1600: Joseph Janson (PKY) 4:31.73; Austin Perry (OH) 4:35.25; Jason Brown (Suw) 4:45.39; Andrew Monteau (Buch) 4:48.19; John Dougherty (Buch) 4:52.63

3200: Andrew Monteau (Buch) 10:11.16; John Dougherty (Buch) 10:24.30; Adam Dougherty (Buch) 10:42.12; Jason Brown (Suw) 10:46.69; Riley Chattfield (Newb) 11:51.43

110 hurdles: Naquan Howard (Buch) 14.77; Wesley Brandenberg (Buch) 15.03; Jamal Barnes (PKY) 15.17; Quennon Ewing (GHS) 17.14

300 hurdles: Wesley Brandenberg (Buch) 39.98; Monte Seabrook (Newb) 41.34; Naquan Howard (Buch) 41.59; Jamal Barnes (PKY) 42.26; Stacey Baxter (Buch) 44.87

4x100 relay: Gainesville 41.92; Buchholz 43.25; Suwannee 43.28; Columbia 43.50; Santa Fe 44.75

4x400 relay: Gainesville 3:24.14; Oak Hall 3:47.36; Buchholz 3:48.19; Suwannee 3:49.61; P.K. Yonge 3:51.62

4x800 relay: Gainesville 8:58.16; Buchholz 9:00.36; P.K. Yonge 9:12.53; Suwannee 9:12.95; Bradford 9:19.81

Long jump: Naquan Howard (Buch) 22-1.5; Laron James (Buch) 21-11.5; Justin Martin (Suw) 21-1; Jeremy Lawson (GHS) 20-11; Alex Weber (Col) 20-8

High jump: Keaaris Ardley (Brad) 6-2; Rashid Oseni (GHS) 5-8; Benjamin Roe (GHS) 5-6; Jaleen Perry (Buch) 5-6; Casey Reaves (Suw) 5-6; Dea Coleman (Suw) 5-6

Triple jump: Naquan Howard (Buch) 47-0.5; Jeremy Lawson (GHS) 42-6.5; Dontarian Evans (GHS) 42-3.25; Kenny Dinkins (Brad) 40-11.5

Pole vault: Nicholas Owens (SF) 11-0; Max Armstrong (Buch) 10-6; Tyler Anderson (CKey) 10-6; Feng You (SF) 9-6; Zach Logeson (OH) 8-0

Discus: Cody Mercer (Suw) 117-3; Cari Blaylock (Suw) 115-1; Quintarvis King (East) 107-2; Seth Dickerson (Suw) 103-6; Jalen Parks (Newb) 100-7

Shot put: Seth Dickerson (Suw) 40-8.5; Malachi Jean (Col) 40-2; Jalen Parks (Newb) 40-2; Deontae Crumitie (Col) 40-1.5; Cody Mercer (Suw) 38-5.5

GIRLS

100: Tymiah Montgomery (OH) 12.35; Kiana Davis (Buch) 12.88; Daycia Brandy (Suw) 13.03; Aniyah Williams (GHS) 13.30; Ul'Ondrea Johnson (Buch) 13.40

200: Payton Ashe (GHS) 26.32; Kiana Davis (Buch) 26.74; Tymiah Montgomery (OH) 27.29; Daycia Bandy (Suw) 27.55; Ansley Green (OH) 27.73

400: Payton Ashe (GHS) 1:00.99; Ul'Ondrea Johnson (Buch) 1:03.40; Manesha Hampton (Buch) 1:03.99; Vanessa McAdams (East) 1:04.12; Kendal Addison (Newb) 1:04.26

800: Grace Blair (OH) 2:24.48; Nadrina Evans (OH) 2:24.71; Lindsay Rosenberg (OH) 2:30.07; Emma Tucker (Col) 2:32.62; Kayla Wilson (GHS) 2:35.90

1600: Lindsay Rosenberg (OH) 5:21.22; Brittney Olinger (OH) 5:21.57; Talia Carlson (OH) 5:33.19; Nadrina Evans (OH) 5:34.82; Grace Blair (OH) 5:36.38

3200: Sarah Edens (Buch) 12:09.26; Kayla Wilson (GHS) 12:17.33; Talia Carlson (OH) 12:25.56; Carter Page (GHS) 12:43.52; Maggie Rice (Newb) 12:48.47

100 hurdles: Logan Boss (Suw) 15.40; Britta Buchanon (Buch) 16:47; Juliette Smith (GHS) 17.18; Hailey Blaser (OH) 18.09

300 hurdles: Logan Boss (Suw) 47.53; Hailey Blaser (OH) 48.71; Juliette Smith (GHS) 48.96; Britta Buchanon (Buch) 51.90; Hannah Hurlston (Newb) 54.28

4x100 relay: Buchholz 49.09; Gainesville 50.27; Oak Hall 51.80; P.K. Yonge 54.00; Columbia 54.59

4x400 relay: Oak Hall 4:13.34; Buchholz 4:29.45; Newberry 4:37.06; Suwannee 4:53.00

4x800 relay: Oak Hall 9:45.41; Gainesville 10:34.41; Newberry 11:09.84

Long jump: Payton Ashe (GHS) 17-1.5; Britta Buchanon (Buch) 16-5.5; Daycia Bandy (Suw) 15-3.5; Kiana Davis (Buch) 15-3; Jashari Blinge (Suw) 14-4

High jump: Logan Boss (Suw) 5-4; Brooke Allen (CKey) 4-10; Jazlynd Rollins (Buch) 4-8; Brielle Leclear (Buch) 4-8; Shelby McDaniel (OH) 4-8; Hannah Hurlston (Newb) 4-8

Triple jump: Kiana Davis (Buch) 37-3; Britta Buchanon (Buch) 35-7; Logan Boss (Suw) 34-9; Abby Burgelin (OH) 29-9.5; Marta Olmos (PKY) 29-5.75

Pole vault: Dallas Hampton (Buch) 8-6; Lauren Bartholemy (CKey) 8-0; Ariana Agrios (OH) 7-0; Marta Olmos (PKY) 7-0; Shana Kilby (Suw) 6-6

Discus: Sierra Ourada (Buch) 114-10; Genesis Leggett (Suw) 100-8; Alexis Jackson (PKY) 75-10; Kelsie Tebbett (OH) 71-5; Breanna Thomas (GHS) 67-9

Shot put: Genesis Leggett (Suw) 31-10.5; Sierra Ourada (Buch) 31-2.5; Alexis Jackson (PKY) 29-1.5; Kendal Addison (Newb) 28-2; Napria Ellis (PKY) 26-4.25

Results compiled from those submitted to flrunners.com

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top