High School Blitz


Coach Pop Williams and his Eastside Rams take on host North Marion on Tuesday at 7:30 p.m. in the District 5-5A semifinals. The winner will advance to the district finals and clinch a playoff berth.

Brad McClenny/Staff photographer/FILE
Published: Friday, January 31, 2014 at 6:01 a.m.
Last Modified: Thursday, January 30, 2014 at 6:10 p.m.

DISTRICT BOYS BASKETBALL CAPSULES

Next week's schedule

Admission: $6 per session

District 3-7A

Host school: Neptune Beach Fletcher

Participating schools: Atlantic Coast, Buchholz, Neptune Beach Fletcher, Orange Park Fleming Island

Schedule: Tuesday - 1. Atlantic Coast vs. 4. Buchholz, 6 p.m.; 2. Fleming Island vs. 3. Fletcher, 7:30 p.m.; Friday - Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 2-6A

Host school: Orange Park Oakleaf

Participating schools: Columbia, Gainesville, Middleburg, Oakleaf, Orange Park

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1: 5. Orange Park at 4. Middleburg, 7 p.m.; Friday - 2. Gainesville vs. 3. Columbia, 6 p.m.; 1. Oakleaf vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.

District 2-5A

Host school: Crawfordville Wakulla

Participating schools: Suwannee, Tallahassee Rickards, Wakulla

Schedule: Friday (Feb. 7) - Game 1: 2. Suwannee vs. 3. Wakulla, 7 p.m.; Saturday - Championship, 1. Rickards vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.

District 5-5A

Host school: North Marion

Participating schools: Belleview, Eastside, Lake Weir, North Marion

Schedule: Tuesday - 1. Lake Weir vs. 4. Belleview, 6 p.m.; 2. Eastside vs. 3. North Marion, 7:30 p.m.; Friday - Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 5-4A

Host school: Bradford

Participating schools: Bradford, Fort White, Interlachen, Keystone Heights, P.K. Yonge, Santa Fe

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1: 3. Santa Fe vs. 6. Keystone Heights, 6 p.m.; Game 2: 4. Bradford vs. 5. Interlachen, 7:30 p.m.; Friday - 2. P.K. Yonge vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; 1. Fort White vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday - Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 3-3A

Host school: Orange Park St. Johns Country Day

Participating schools: Oak Hall, Orange Park St. Johns Country Day, St. Francis, St. Joseph's

Schedule: Tuesday - 2. Country Day vs. 3. St. Joseph, 6 p.m.; 1. St. Francis vs. 4. Oak Hall, 7:30 p.m.; Friday - Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

District 3-2A

Host school: Cornerstone

Participating schools: Cornerstone, Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian, Leesburg First Academy, Ocala Meadowbrook, Ocala St. John Lutheran

Schedule: Tuesday - Tuesday - Game 1: 4. Cornerstone vs. 5. Meadowbrook, 7 p.m.; Friday - 2. St. John Lutheran vs. 3. Seven Rivers Christian, 5:30 p.m.; 1. First Academy vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday - Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 5-1A

Host school: Jasper Hamilton County

Participating schools: Branford, Hamilton County, Lafayette, Monticello Jefferson County

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1: 4. Jefferson County vs. 5. Lafayette, 6 p.m.; Friday - 2. Melody Christian vs. 3. Branford, 6 p.m.; 1. Hamilton County vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday - Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 6-1A

Host school: Trenton

Participating schools: Bell, Bronson, Cedar Key, Hawthorne, Hilliard, Trenton

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1: 3. Bell vs. 7. Cedar Key, 6 p.m.; 4. Hilliard vs. 5. Trenton, 7:30 p.m.; Friday - 2. Bronson vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; 1. Hawthorne vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday - Championship game, 7 p.m.

District 7-1A

Host school: Union County

Participating schools: Chiefland, Dixie County, Newberry, Union County, Williston

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1: 4. Newberry vs. 5. Dixie County, 6 p.m.; Friday - 1. Chiefland vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.; 2. Williston vs. 3. Union County, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday - Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL PREP ZONE POWER POLL

www.theprepzone.com

(School, followed by first-place votes, classification, current record and total voting points)

1. Providence (Jacksonville) (7) (3A) (20-3) - 140

T2 Lake Minneola (6A) (21-2) – 124

T2 Sandalwood (Jacksonville) (8A) (19-2) – 124

4. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (21-0) – 123

5. Ribault (Jacksonville) (4A) (22-3) – 110

6. The Villages (4A) (22-2) – 108

7. Ed White (Jacksonville) (6A) (19-4) – 101

8. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (19-2) – 91

9. Vanguard (Ocala) (6A) (17-5) – 84

10. Gainesville (6A) (16-6) – 73

11. Palatka (5A) (17-5) – 63

12. Fort White (4A) (16-2) – 60

13. Citrus (Inverness) (5A) (20-2) – 56

T14 Chiefland (1A) (20-1) – 43

T14 Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (16-6) – 43

16. Raines (Jacksonville) (4A) (16-7) – 26

17. Hawthorne (1A) (16-4) – 21

18. Oakleaf (Orange Park) (6A) (14-6) - 18

19. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) (6A) (18-5) – 17

20. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) (4A) (15-6) – 15

Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (19-7) – 8; Forrest (Jacksonville) (6A) (15-6) – 8; Lecanto (5A) (13-7) – 5; Ponte Vedra (5A) (17-6) – 3; Deltona (6A) (17-7) – 3; Atlantic (Port Orange) (4A) (16-7) – 2; Nature Coast (Brooksville) (5A) (16-7) – 1.

DISTRICT WRESTLING CAPSULES

FRIDAY

District 1-3A

Site: Flagler Palm Coast

First match: 11 a.m.

Championship match: 4 p.m.

Participating schools: Buchholz; Flagler Palm Coast; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; Jacksonville First Coast; Jacksonville Mandarin; Jacksonville Sandalwood; Neptune Beach Fletcher; Orange Park Fleming Island

District 2-2A

Site: Tallahassee Leon

First match: 3 p.m.

Championship match: Immediately after preliminaries

Participating schools: Columbia; Gainesville; Tallahassee Chiles; Tallahassee Leon; Tallahassee Lincoln

District 2-1A

Site: Tallahassee Godby

First match: 12 p.m.

Championship match: 45 minutes after preliminaries

Participating schools: Crawfordville Wakulla; Suwannee; Tallahassee Florida High; Tallahassee Godby; Tallahassee Rickards

District 4-1A

Site: Jacksonville Episcopal

First match: 10 a.m.

Championship match: To be determined

Participating schools: Bradford; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny; Jacksonville Bolles; Jacksonville Duval Charter; Jacksonville Episcopal; Jacksonville University Christian; Jacksonville Wolfson; St. Augustine Florida Deaf and Blind; St. Augustine Menendez

District 5-1A

Site: The Villages

First match: 11 a.m.

Championship match: 30 minutes after preliminaries

Participating schools: Crystal River; Dunnellon; Eastside; Green Cove Springs Clay; Interlachen; North Marion; Ocala Trinity Catholic; Palatka; The Villages

Prep calender

Next week: Boys regional soccer regional semifinals; Girls basketball regional quarterfinals; Boys basketball at districts; wrestling at regionals; girls weightlifting at state finals (in Kissimmee).

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top