All-state football teams named


Fort White running back Tavaris Williams is one of 16 area football players named first team all state on Monday.

Matt Stamey/Staff photographer
Published: Monday, January 6, 2014 at 11:13 a.m.
Last Modified: Monday, January 6, 2014 at 11:13 a.m.

Sixteen area football players were named first-team all-state by The Associated Press on Monday, as the list for all eight classifications was released.

The biggest group of first teamers was in Class 1A, won by Trenton in the state final more than one month ago. Those listed were Hamp Cheevers (utility), Brandon Lovelace (defensive line) and Jacquez Powell (linebacker). Dixie County (DL Trey Simmons, UF signee and DB Duke Dawson), Union County (DL Alden McClellon, LB Austin Dukes), Williston (LB Keith Neal, P Jorge Deciderio) and Newberry (OL Zac Rice, Utah commit DB Monte Seabrook) all had two players make first team.

Also making first team was The Sun's Small School Player of the Year, running back Austin Ritchey of Bell, and kicker Joao Pedro Negrete of Lafayette.

Lafayette had four second-teamers in Austin Moody (OL), Myles Byrd (LB), Josue Diaz (P) and Tim Fleming (utility). Union County had three on second team in Liberty commit Buddy Edwards (RB), Tylon Tyler (OL) and Geordyn Green (DB). Dixie County had two on second team in Kendall Copeland (RB) and Eli Long (OL); and Chiefland also had two in Quan Coffee (DL) and Peyton Parnell (DL). Kade Rogers (DL) was the lone Trenton Tiger on second team.

In Class 4A, Fort White had a pair of first-teamers in Tavaris Williams (RB) and Miami, Ohio commit Kellen Snider (LB), which included Bradford's Kenny Dinkins (WR). Fort White's A.J. Kluess (OL) and Bradford's Ke'Aris Ardley (utility) were named second team.

In Class 6A, only Columbia's Deontae Crumitie (OL) made first team from the area. Teammate and The Sun's Big School Player of the Year Lonnie Underwood (RB) made second team along with Zerick Woods (LB), also from Columbia. On third team, was Oregon commit Tony James (RB) of Gainesville, along with Hurricanes' picker Alex Holloway, and Columbia's Robert Cray (DB).

Santa Fe punter Tim Dean made second team in Class 5A while Buchholz defensive tackle Jerome Johnson made second-team all-state in Class 7A.

These are players who made honorable mention: Juan Jenkins of Gainesville (LB, 6A); Barry Johnson of Eastside (DL, 5A); Tray Presley of Santa Fe (utility, 5A); Melvin Adams of Trenton (RB, 1A); Caleb Cox of Union County (QB, 1A); Brycen Lee of Lafayette (QB, 1A); Shaquille Mitchem of Dixie County (FAMU commit, utility, 1A) and Alphonso Timmons of Chiefland (RB, 1A).

All told, 46 area players were recognized as all state, 14 of whom were underclassmen.

The Florida All-State Teams as chosen by newspaper editors and reporters. Those listed are classes that included local players.

CLASS 7A

First Team Offense

QB _ Jerrell Antoine, 6-1 170, Sr.; Orlando Oak Ridge

RB _ Ray Ray McCloud, 5-10 175, Jr.; Tampa Sickles

RB _ Alonzo Smith, 5-11 185, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

WR _ Ryan Sousa, 6-0 180, Sr.; Orlando Lake Nona

WR _ Nyqwan Murray, 5-11 175, Jr.; Orlando Oak Ridge

WR _ Ezra Saffold, 5-7 155, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

OL _ Mason Cole, 6-5 285, Sr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake

OL _ Montel McBride, 6-4 340, Sr.; Plant City

OL _ Nick Linder, 6-4 280, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Zach Hudson, 6-5 280, Sr.; Tampa Sickles

OL _ David May, 6-4 305, Sr.; Fleming Island

K _ Codan Breckinridge, 5-11 170, Sr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher

UT _ Artavis Scott, 5-10 190, Sr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake

First Team Defense

DL _ Mark Kelly, 6-1 235, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

DL _ Ian Bush, 6-1 285, Sr.; Port Charlotte

DL _ Nicolas Bosa, 6-4 245, So.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ John Broome, 6-1 235, Sr.; Plant City

LB _ Jeff Williams, 6-1 210, Sr.; Tallahassee Lincoln

LB _ Josh Black, 6-2 220, Sr.; Tampa Sickles

LB _ Riley Nicholson, 6-1 220, Jr.; Kissimmee Osceola

DB _ Devin Abraham, 5-10 180, Sr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake

DB _ Shawn Boone, 5-10 180, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

DB _ Derwin James, 6-2 210, Jr.; Haines City

DB _ Kendall Randolph, 6-0 175, Sr.; Tallahassee Lincoln

P _ Eric Briggs, 6-2 205, Sr.; Fort Myers

UT _ Ja'Von Harrison, 6-2 185, Sr.; Lakeland Kathleen

Second Team Offense

QB _ Daniel Parr, 6-3 185, Jr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

RB _ D.J. Law, 6-0 180, Sr.; Haines City

RB _ Josh Hicks, 6-0 180, Sr.; Palmetto

WR _ Dwight Reynolds, 6-3 190, Sr.; Punta Gorda Charlotte

WR _ Johnnie Dixon, 5-11 175, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

WR _ John Burt, 6-3 190, Jr.; Tallahassee Lincoln

OL _ Ryan Crozier, 6-5 280, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

OL _ Daniel Oak, 6-3 275, Sr.; Fort Myers

OL _ Brandon Kubisek, 6-4 325, Sr.; Pinellas Park

OL _ Kevin Fisher, 6-4 270, Sr.; Lakeland

OL _ Jordan Sylvestre, 6-2 280, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

K _ Daniel Lacamera, 6-3 220, Jr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake

UT _ Tyre McCants, 6-1 205, Sr.; Niceville

Second Team Defense

DL _ Marqui Daniel, 6-3 225, Sr.; Niceville

DL _ Jerome Johnson, 6-1 315, Sr.; Gainesville Buchholz

DL _ Brock Smith, 6-3 205, Sr.; Pompano Beach Ely

DL _ Derrick Boles, 6-3 260, Sr.; Lakeland

LB _ Mikeice Adams, 6-0 210, Sr.; Kissimmee Osceola

LB _ Fred Russ, 6-1 220, Sr.; Tampa Bay Tech

LB _ Darrion Owens, 6-4 230, Sr. Orange Park Oakleaf

DB _ Step Durham, 5-11 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast

DB _ Amani Oruwariye, 6-2 185, Sr.; Tampa Gaither

DB _ Brenton Nelson, 6-0 180, So.; Winter Springs

DB _ Isaiah Wharton, 5-11 180, Sr.; Kissimmee Gateway

P _ Zack Fedler, 6-2 185, Jr.; Lakeland

UT _ Shawun Lurry, 5-9 170, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

Third Team Offense

QB _ Tucker Israel, 6-0 180, Jr.; Orlando Lake Nona

RB _ Tay Samuel, 5-10 190, Sr.; Gonzalez Tate

RB _ Stephen Louis, 6-3 190, Sr.; Palm Beach Lakes

WR _ Bryce Motes, 6-0 175, Sr.; Fleming Island

WR _ George Campbell, 6-4 195, Jr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake

WR _ Deandre Farrier, 6-2 190, Jr.; Orlando Lake Nona

OL _ John Biscardi, 6-3 285, Sr.; Fleming Island

OL _ Brian Rattery, 6-2 270, Jr.; Palm Beach Lakes

OL _ Bo Alexander, 6-4 290, Jr.; Winter Springs

OL _ Giovanni Negron, 6-4 280, Sr.; Clearwater Countryside

OL _ Daquane Williams, 6-4 255, Sr.; Orlando Oak Ridge

K _ Brian Crews, 6-1 165, Sr.; Tallahassee Lincoln

UT _ Pierre Johnson, 5-11 180, Sr.; Pinellas Park

Third Team Defense

DL _ Denzel Ware, 6-3 240, Sr.; Crestview

DL _ Anthony Moten, 6-4 290, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DL _ Marcus Ford, 6-4 220, Jr.; Gibsonton East Bay

DL _ Kevin Alce, 6-2 240. Sr.; Ocoee

LB _ Terry McCray, 6-2 215, Sr.; Pompano Beach Ely

LB _ Jarrad Ward, 6-2 215, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer

LB _ Carson Lydon, 6-2 225, Jr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake

DB _ Natrone Barnes, 5-10 180, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas

DB _ Dwight Reynolds, 6-3 190, Sr.; Punta Gorda Charlotte

DB _ Jimmy Moreland, 5-10 170, Sr.; Royal Palm Beach

DB _ Devin Duckett, 5-8 170, Sr.; Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch

P _ Thomas Kelly, 5-9 160, Jr.; Sarasota

UT _ Derrick Tindal, 5-11 175, Sr.; Lauderdale Lakes Boyd Anderson

Honorable Mention

QB Mike Scarnecchia, 6-4 190, Sr.; Fleming Island; UT D'Anfernee McGriff, 6-3 220, Jr.; Tallahassee Leon; UT Daequan Harrison, 5-10 170, Sr.; Kissimmee Osceola; QB Ashton Hooker, 5-9 175, Sr.; Niceville; QB Landon Galloway, 6-1 195, Sr.; Plant City; QB Wade Freebeck, 6-4 200, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; RB Malik Thomas, 5-10 170, Sr.; Miami Springs; RB Ra'Quanne Dickens, 5-9 185, Sr.; St Petersburg Seminole; RB Deandre Fair, 5-11 205, Sr.; Wekiva; RB Madre London, 6-2 205, Sr., Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; RB Tayjon Culley, 5-11 170, Sr.; Niceville; WR Shawn Bane Jr., 5-10 170, Sr.; Sarasota; UT Tajee Fulwood, 6-3 190, Sr.; Tampa Bay Tech; WR Kalif Jackson, 6-4 190, Jr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; OL Sage Kempfer, 6-0 225, Jr.; Melbourne; UT Jacob Kraut. 6-0 240. Sr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; UT Chris Lammons, 5-9 170, Sr.; Plantation; DL Chris Washington, 6-0 225, Jr.; Neptune Beach Fletcher; DL Trevaris Ferrell, 6-2 240, Jr.; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; DL Tim Jackson, 6-1 240, Sr.; Palm Beach Gardens Dwyer; LB Travis Hutchinson, 5-11 225, Sr.; Jacksonville Atlantic Coast; LB Jaboree Williams, 6-1 210, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale High; LB Deandre Romeo, 5-11 200, Sr.; Gibsonton East Bay; LB Antonio Harris, 6-1 230, Sr.; Pinellas Park; LB Marquis Cass, 5-11 205, Jr.; Gonzalez Tate; LB Chris Hart, 6-3 215, Jr.; Fort Lauderdale St Thomas; LB Brian Goettel, 6-1 210, Sr.; Tarpon Springs East Lake; UT Eli Stove, 6-2 175, So.; Niceville; DB Mike Johnson, 6-2 180, Sr.; Clearwater Countryside; DB Alec Musser, 5-10 165, Sr.; Niceville; UT Karon Jackson, 5-9 165, Jr.; Hialeah American.

CLASS 6A

First Team Offense

QB _ Deiondre Porter, 6-1 195, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson

RB _ Dalvin Cook, 5-11 192, Sr.; Miami Central

RB _ Joseph Yearby, 5-9 185, Sr.; Miami Central

RB _ Quaide Weimerskirch, 6-1 210, Jr. Pace

WR _ Lashaud Lockwood, 5-9 160, Sr.; St Augustine

WR _ Natrell Jamerson, 6-0 175, Sr. Ocala Vanguard

OL _ Trevor Darling, 6-5 330, Sr.; Miami Central

OL _ Raul Diaz, 6-2 270, Sr.; Miami Central

OL _ Deontae Crumitie, 6-3 270, Sr.; Lake City Columbia

OL _ George Rutherford, 6-3 305, Sr.; Pensacola Escambia

OL _ Levi Walton, 6-4 282, Sr.; Cape Coral Baker

K _ Sterling Hofrichter, 5-10 160, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

UT _ Lamar Jackson, 6-3 180, Jr.; Boynton Beach

First Team Defense

DL _ Byron Cowart, 6-4 265, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

DL _ Mike Smith, 6-3 235, Sr.; Miami Northwestern

DL _ Christian Gill, 6-4 250, Sr.; Navarre

LB _ Jordan Griffin, 6-0 210, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

LB _ Brian Donnelly, 5-10 205, Sr.; Naples

LB _ Kailik Williams, 6-1 205, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

LB _ Blake Lucky, 6-3 210, Jr.; Stuart South Fork

DB _ Kyle Gibson, 6-0 175, Sr.; Seffner Armwood

DB _ Aaron Covington, 5-10 175, Jr.; Seffner Armwood

DB _ D'Cota Dixon, 5-11 190, Sr.; New Smyrna Beach

DB _ John Battle, 6-2 185, Sr.; Hallandale

P _ Corliss Waitman, 6-1 170, Sr.; Milton

UT _ Charles Nelson, 5-11 175, Sr.; Daytona Beach Seabreeze

Second Team Offense

QB _ P.J. Blazejowski, 6-0 175, Sr.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail

RB _ Lonnie Underwood, 5-9 180, Jr.; Lake City Columbia

RB _ Danikeei Hollowell, 5-9 180, Sr.; Pensacola Escambia

RB _ Terry Polk, 5-9 170, Sr.; Venice

WR _ Kendrick Holland, 6-3 190, Sr.; Winter Haven

WR _ Buck Solomon, 6-1 185, Sr.; Groveland South Lake

OL _ Tyler Gauthier, 6-4 290, Jr.; Venice

OL _ Jesse Burkett, 6-4 300, Sr.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail

OL _ Joe Gold, 6-3 275, Sr.; South Fort Myers

OL _ Brodie Lubelski, 6-2 285, Sr.; Palm Bay Heritage

OL _ Michael Smith, 6-3 295, Sr.; Miami Central

K _ Filander Barahona, 5-10 170, Sr.; Cape Coral Baker

UT _ Gatlin Casey, 6-3 180, Sr.; Navarre

Second Team Defense

DL _ Brandon Sluter, 6-2 210, Sr.; Palm Bay Bayside

DL _ Hyraim Fredricks, 6-1 240. Sr.; Seffner Armwood

DL _ Steven Knowles, 6-1 230, Sr.; Inverness Citrus

LB _ Ricky Norris, 5-10 205, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

LB _ Juwuan Brown, 6-4 225, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson

LB _ Anthony Davis, 5-10 205, Sr.; Tampa Chamberlain

LB _ Zedrick Woods, 6-0 190, Jr.; Lake City Columbia

DB _ Cordell Hudson, 5-10 170, Sr.; Largo

DB _ D.J. Copeland, 6-2 200, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

DB _ Kendall Gant, 6-3 180, Sr.; Lakeland Lake Gibson

DB _ Darrell Randolph, 5-11 180, Sr.; Pensacola High

P _ James Eldridge, 6-1 180, Sr. Leesburg

UT _ Dedric Witherspoon, 5-10 175, Sr.; Palm Bay Heritage

Third Team Offense

QB _ Dewayne Lawson, 6-5 212, Jr.; Tampa Hillsborough

RB _ Trey Rodriguez, 5-10 185, Sr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

RB _ Josh Stevens, 5-10 175, Sr.; Daytona Beach Seabreeze

RB _ Tony James, 5-10 180, Sr.; Gainesville High

WR _ Da'Vante Phillips, 6-1 175, Jr.; Miami Central

WR _ Ermon Lane, 6-3 185, Sr.; Homestead

OL _ Freddy Binot, 6-4 275, Sr.; Lakeland Lake Gibson

OL _ Josh Johnson, 6-2 248, Sr.; Jacksonville White

OL _ Tyler Cash, 6-2 270, Sr.; St Augustine

OL _ Chris Nash, 5-10 240, Sr.; Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee

OL _ Mike Miara, 6-0 280, Sr.; Springhill Springstead

K _ Alex Holloway, 5-10 165, Sr.; Gainesville High

UT _ Gerald Bright, 5-10 180, Jr.; Pensacola Escambia

Third Team Defense

DL _ Frederick Jones, 6-3 270, Sr.; Miami Central

DL _ Brady Pallante, 6-2 280, Sr.; Naples Barron Collier

DL _ Carlin Clark, 6-2 210, Sr.; Miami Central

LB _ Nico Sawtelle, 6-2 210, Jr.; Jensen Beach

LB _ Aaron Wolfe, 5-11 170, Sr.; Palm Bay Heritage

LB _ Marcus Brunson, 6-1 210, Jr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

LB _ D'Rondzjiah Matthews, 6-0 215, Sr.; South Fort Myers

DB _ A.J. Westbrook, 6-2 195, Jr.; Daytona Beach Mainland

DB _ Roy Denson, 6-1 180, Sr.; Cape Coral Baker

DB _ Roger Cray, 5-9 170, So.; Lake City Columbia

DB _ Olin Cushion, 5-10 175, Sr.; Miami Central

P _ Joshua Davidson, 5-10 160, Sr.; Jacksonville White

UT _ Lee Bennett, 6-1 210, Sr.; Leesburg

Honorable Mention

QB Noah Johnson, 5-11 170, Jr.; Seffner Armwood; QB Maurice Alexander 5-11 170, Jr.; Homestead; QB Sage Attwood, 5-11 180, Jr.; Cape Coral Baker; QB Trayone Gray, 6-2 205, Sr.; Carol City; QB Trey Congdon, 6-2 200, Sr.; Lakeland Lake Gibson; QB Tyler Mahla, 6-1 170, Sr.; Springhill Springstead; RB Noah Johnson, 5-10 205, Jr.; Land O Lakes Sunlake; RB David Coleman, 5-9 190, So.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail; RB Josh Gaines, 5-10 165, So.; Palm Bay Heritage; RB Ron Johnson, 5-10 205, Sr.; Naples Palmetto Ridge; WR Tavius Brown, 6-0 180, Sr.; Miami Central; WR Chavez Pownell, 5-11 185, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson; WR Romello Bentley, 5-7 155, Sr.; Fruit Cove Bartram Trail; WR Raheem Harvey, 6-2 185, Sr; Largo; OL Johnny Footman, 6-2 265, Jr.; Winter Haven; OL Austin Harris, 5-11 230, Sr. Pace; UT Taylor Thomas, 5-10 175, Jr.; Jacksonville White; UT Garrison Floyd, 6-2 180, Sr.; Fort Walton Beach Choctawhatchee; UT Andre Flakes, 5-9 180, Sr.; Milton; DL Shavar Manuel, 6-2 230, So.; Tampa Blake; LB Darius Woods, 6-2 230, Sr.; Jacksonville White; LB Shaheed Salmon, 6-2 215, Sr.; Land O Lakes; LB Juan Jenkins, 6-0 210, Sr.; Gainesville High; LB Ben Wood, 5-10 195, Sr.; Land O Lakes Sunlake; LB Sh'mar Kirby, 6-2 200, Jr.; Hallandale; LB Darrius Woods, 6-2 230, Sr.; Jacksonville White; LB Donovan Thompson, 5-11 205, So.; Miami Central; William Beasley, 6-2 180, Sr.; Pensacola Escambia; DB Tyler Byrd, 5-11 190, So.; Naples; UT Derrick Ingram, 6-2 200, Sr.; Tampa Jefferson

CLASS 5A

First Team Offense

QB _ John Wolford, 6-0 210. Sr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

RB _ Sony Michel, 6-0 210, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

RB _ Marlon Mack, 6-0 195, Sr.; Sarasota Booker

WR _ J.C. Jackson, 6-0 170, Sr.; Immokalee

WR _ Charles Wade, 6-0 180, Jr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL _ Isaiah Wynn, 6-3 285, Sr.; St Petersburg Lakewood

OL _ Luke Palmer, 6-4 280, Sr.; Wauchula Hardee County

OL _ Nathan Kirchmeier, 6-4 295, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

OL _ Tyler Grimsley, 6-3 265, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

OL _ Ben Lyda, 6-3 258, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

K _ Rhett Waldron, 5-8 160, Sr.; Tampa Jesuit

UT _ Charlie Kelly, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

UT _ Isaiah McKenzie, 5-9 170, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

First Team Defense

DL _ CeCe Jefferson, 6-4 260, Jr.; Baker County

DL _ Edgar Cerenord, 6-3 295, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

DL _ Santonio Wiggins, 6-2 220, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

DL _ Keyon Brown, 6-3 245, Sr.; Wauchula Hardee County

LB _ Jacob Pugh, 6-4 230, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

LB _ Willie Harvey, 6-0 215, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez

LB _ Delvin Purifoy, 6-2 225, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

LB _ Dillon Bates, 6-3 230, Sr.; Ponte Vedra

DB _ D'Erick Culver, 6-1 190, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

DB _ Juwan Dowels, 5-9 155, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

DB _ Carter Jacobs, 6-1 190, Sr.; Plantation American Heritage

P _ Tristan Parsley, 5-9 180, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

UT _ Maurice Hall, 6-1 205, Sr.; St Petersburg Gibbs

Second Team Offense

QB _ Cody Henry, 6-2 220, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

RB _ Trevon Bryant, 5-8 170, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez

RB _ Justin Henderson, 5-11 217, Jr.; Lake Wales

WR _ Nat Dixon, 6-4 180, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

WR _ Lawrence Lee, 5-11 175, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

WR _ Jordan Franks, 6-4 210, Sr.; Crawfordville Wakulla

OL _ Jeff Hall, 6-3 290, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

OL _ Bernandino Salas, 6-3 280, Sr.; Immokalee

OL _ James Daniels, 6-3 260, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

OL _ Tyler Jordan, 6-4 275, Jr.; Jacksonville Bishop Kenny

OL _ Kadeem Smith, 6-3 285, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

K _ Dylan Barnas, 5-10 150, Jr. Merritt Island

UT _ Mike Boone, 5-11 200, Sr.; Baker County

Second Team Defense

DL _ Sean Grayer, 6-2 270, Jr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

DL _ Devin Papenheim, 6-5 220, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DL _ Rocel McWilliams, 6-3 240, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

DL _ Nelson Hale, 6-0 270, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic

LB _ Jakob Johnson, 6-4 235, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault

LB _ Ty Schwab, 6-1 210, Sr.; Merritt Island

LB _ De'amontae Jackson, 6-0 245, Jr.; Citra North Marion

LB _ Jeremiah Jackson, 6-0 210, Sr.; Brooksville Hernando

DB _ Zay Story, 5-9 165, Sr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DB _ Rhaseed Jiles, 6-0 170, Jr.; Cape Coral

DB _ Devin Brockington, 5-10 170, Sr.; Zephyrhills

P _ Tim Dean, 6-1 190, Sr.; Alachua Santa Fe

UT _ Stanley Dye, 5-9 165, Sr.; Orange Park Ridgeview

Third Team Offense

QB _ Joey Baker, 6-3 215, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida

RB _ Ryan Rogers, 5-9 170, Sr.; Lynn Haven Mosley

RB _ Kenny Young, 5-9 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby

WR _ Stephen Denmark, 6-4 200, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

WR _ Travon Lee, 6-0 175, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

WR _ George Rushing, 6-1 180, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

OL _ C.J. Allen, 6-4 330, Jr.; Palm Bay

OL _ Nick George, 6-1 250, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay

OL _ R.J. Scaife, 6-6 260, Sr.; Dade City Pasco

OL _ Erik Lenzen, 6-6 270, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons

OL _ Adam Valletutti, 6-3 235, Sr.; Merritt Island

K _ Louis Zervos, 5-10 160, Jr.; Tarpon Springs

UT _ Malik Johns, 5-11 175, Sr.; Dade City Pasco

Third Team Defense

DL _ James Green, 6-1 248, Sr.; Wauchula Hardee County

DL _ Keith McNeil, 6-3 230, Sr.; Panama City Bay

DL _ Markel Winters, 6-4 240, Sr.; Tallahassee Rickards

DL _ Keiwan Brown, 6-2 260, Sr.; Dunnellon

LB _ Keyonte Holley, 6-0 240, Jr.; Wauchula Hardee County

LB _ Jimmy Bayes, 6-3 210, Sr.; Immokalee

LB _ Willie Barrett, 5-10 210, Sr.; Holiday Anclote

LB _ Brice Hatcher, 6-2 225, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter

DB _ Lakahlon Holland, 5-11 180, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault

DB _ Brujoun Bonner, 6-3 185, Sr.; St Petersburg Lakewood

DB _ Jefferson Vea, 5-10 175, Sr.; Mount Dora

P _ Jonathan Smith, 6-0 180, Sr.; Lake Wales

UT _ Johnny Batch, 5-11 170, Sr.; Merritt Island

Honorable Mention

QB Peyton Bender, 6-1 175, Sr.; Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons; QB Dallas Davis, 6-2 215, Sr.; Springfield Rutherford; QB D.J. Gillins, 6-3 190, Sr.; Jacksonville Ribault; QB J.T. Bradwell, 6-2 180, Sr.; Tallahassee Godby; QB Torrance Gibson, 6-4 190, Jr.; Plantation American Heritage; QB Ryan Davis, 5-11 175, Jr.; St Petersburg Lakewood; QB Nick Smith, 6-4 220, Sr.; Merritt Island; QB Wes Weeks, 6-0 170, Sr.; Green Cove Springs Clay; RB Courtney Allen, 5-9 170, Sr.; Bradenton Southeast; RB Sekai Lindsey, 5-11 180, Jr.; Palm Bay; RB Anderson Faulk, 5-9 170, Jr.; Bushnell South Sumter; RB Michael Ford, 5-10 205 Jr.; Tarpon Springs; WR Shug Rhynes, 6-0 200, Sr.; Tampa Middleton; WR Emmanuel Little, 6-2 170, Sr.; Springfield Rutherford; OL Luke Hiers, 6-4 290, Jr.; Lake Wales; OL Dansel Chambers, 5-10 225, Sr.; St Augustine Menendez; UT Emon Smith, 5-10 170, Sr.; Pensacola Catholic; UT Tray Presley, 5-8 165, Sr.; Alachua Santa Fe; UT Joshua Lopez, 6-0 180, Sr.; Kissimmee Poinciana; DL Barry Johnson, 6-3 275, Sr.; Gainesville Eastside; DL Marlon Gonzalez, 6-4 255, Jr.; Cape Coral Island Coast; DL Christian Banasiak, 6-3 235, Sr.; Cape Coral Island Coast; LB Cory Williams, 5-10 220, Sr.; Sarasota Booker; LB Juwan Purifoy, 5-10 180, Jr.; Pensacola Catholic; LB Zane Cruze, 6-1 210, Sr.; Yulee; DB DaQuan Young, 6-1 175, Sr.; Pensacola West Florida; UT Karbiel Dirogene, 6-0 210, Sr.; Naples Lely

CLASS 4A

First Team Offense

QB _ Treon Harris, 5-11 180, Sr.; Miami Washington

RB _ Lorenzo Pratt, 5-9 165, Sr.; Cocoa

RB _ Tavaris Williams, 5-11 180, Sr.; Fort White

WR _ Chris Taylor, 6-0 170, Sr.; Davie University School

WR _ Lenorris Gaines, 5-9 175, Jr.; Clewiston

WR _ Kenny Dinkins, 6-0 175, Sr.; Starke Bradford

OL _ Derrick Kelly, 6-5 290, Sr.; Havana East Gadsden

OL _ Andrew Harrell, 6-3 300, Sr.; Tallahassee Florida High

OL _ Freddie Booth-Lloyd, 6-2 315, Sr.; Cocoa

OL _ Kion Schoenborn, 6-4 270, Sr.; Jacksonville Bolles

OL _ Jordan Ingraham, 6-2 295, Sr.; Miami Washington

K _ Andrew DiRocco, 6-0 170, Sr.; Davie University School

UT _ Dexter Carter Jr., 6-0 178, Jr.; Jacksonville Bolles

First Team Defense

DL _ Michael Cassidy, 6-1 275, Sr.; Jacksonville Bolles

DL _ Brandon Boyce, 6-0 260, Jr.; Davie University School

DL _ Chad Thomas, 6-4 230, Sr.; Miami Washington

DL _ Anthony Rice, 6-4 235, Sr.; Tavernier Coral Shores

LB _ Kellen Snider, 6-1 220, Sr.; Fort White

LB _ Brandon Russell, 6-1 215, Sr.; Davie University School

LB _ Jarvis Philibert, 5-9 185, Sr.; Belle Glade Glades Central

DB _ Nigel Bethel, 5-9 170, Sr.; Miami Washington

DB _ Quincy Wilson, 6-1 180, Sr.; Davie University School

DB _ Cornelius Floyd, 6-0 170, Sr.; Miami Gulliver Prep

DB _ Carlton Williams, 5-10 170, Sr.; Jacksonville Raines

P _ Dalton Murph, 5-11 185, Sr.; Callahan West Nassau

UT _ Jamel Dean, 6-1 185, Jr.; Cocoa

Second Team Offense

QB _ Sean White, 6-3 210, Sr.; Davie University School

RB _ Danny Robinson, 5-10 175, Sr.; LaBelle

RB _ Jordan Scarlett, 5-11 200, Jr.; Davie University School

WR _ Tyrell Moorer, 6-0 180, Jr.; Jacksonville Bolles

WR _ Sam Bruce, 5-9 160, So.; Davie University School

WR _ Deltron Hopkins, 5-8 165, Sr.; Miami Washington

OL _ Travaris Dorsey, 6-3 320, Sr.; Jacksonville Raines

OL _ Joe Hernandez, 5-10 300, Jr.; Clewiston

OL _ Joshua Rimes, 6-3 285, Sr.; LaBelle

OL _ Cody Temple, 6-3 285, Jr.; Callahan West Nassau

OL _ A.J. Kluess, 6-3 360, Sr.; Fort White

K _ Alejandro Cardenas, 5-11 180, Sr.; Miami LaSalle

UT _ LaJuan Hunt, 5-9 180, Sr.; Davie University School

Second Team Defense

DL _ Braymon Edwards, 6-2 360, Sr.; Miami Gulliver Prep

DL _ Demetrius Jackson, 6-4 225, Sr.; Miami Washington

DL _ Richard Yeargin, 6-3 215, Sr.; Davie University School

DL _ Tavores Parks, 6-0 220, Sr.; Cocoa

LB _ Kim Mack, 6-0 215, Sr.; Port Orange Atlantic

LB _ Luke Kallschmidt, 6-3 200, Sr.; Perry Taylor County

LB _ Sage Lewis, 6-1 205, Jr.; Miami Monsignor Pace

DB _ JaJuan Perkins, 5-11 185, Sr., Havana East Gadsden

DB _ Brandon Boyd, 5-11 170, Sr.; Miami Washington

DB _ James Darby, 5-9 165, Sr.; Miami Washington

DB _ Bernard Willingham, 6-0 180, Sr.; Belle Glade Glades Central

P _ Daniel Wentworth, 6-1 190, Sr.; Perry Taylor County

UT _ Ke'Aris Ardley 6-1 180, Sr.; Starke Bradford

Honorable Mention

QB Nick Rittenhouse, 6-2 210, Sr.; Port St John Space Coast; QB Marvin Zanders, 6-1 175, Sr.; Jacksonville Raines; QB Ronnie Harrison, 6-2 210, Jr.; Tallahassee Florida High; QB Bruce Judson, 5-11 180, Fr.; Cocoa; QB Joe McChrystal, 6-2 200 Sr.; Coral Springs Charter; UT Amos Williams, 5-10 180, Sr.; DeFuniak Springs Walton County; RB Chris Jones, 5-10 190, Sr.; Port Orange Atlantic; RB Mark Walton, 6-2 180, So.; Miami Washington; RB Krondis Larry, 5-7 170, Sr.; Miami Washington; RB Derry West, 5-8 180, Sr.; Clewiston; RB Christian Bermudez, 6-0 190, Jr.; Jacksonville Bolles; WR Moral Stephens, 6-4 220, Sr.; Perry Taylor County; WR Lamar Parker, 5-9 175, Sr.; Miami Washington; WR Alec Denserau, 5-10 155, Jr.; Port St John Space Coast; OL Mike Irazarry, 6-0 285, Sr.; Davie University School; OL Jeremiah Theus, 6-4 280, Jr.; Jacksonville Bolles; UT Antoine Griffin, 5-10 160, Sr.; Cocoa Beach; K Grant Kurzner, 5-11 180, Sr.; Miami Gulliver Prep; DL Geomary Smith, 5-11 270, Sr.; Havana East Gadsden; LB Darien Gilio, 6-0 215, Sr.; Keystone Heights; LB Kyle Tanner, 5-11 207, Sr.; Marianna; LB James Folston, 6-2 205, Sr.; Cocoa; DB Rashad Causey, 6-0 180, Jr.; Davie University School; DB Jamel Jackson, 5-10 170, Sr.; Cocoa.

CLASS 1A

First Team Offense

QB _ Jonathan Ortner, 6-1 185, Jr.; Santa Rosa South Walton

RB _ D.J. Thomas, 5-9 180, Sr.; Baker

RB _ Kobe McCrary, 6-1 232, Sr.; Chipley

RB _ Austin Ritchey, 6-0 220 Sr.; Bell

WR _ Sage Roberts, 6-0 180, Sr.; Santa Rosa South Walton

TE _ Hunter Jordan, 6-4 245, Sr., Blountstown

OL _ Dakota Campbell, 6-2 240, Sr.; Baker

OL _ Zach Rice, 6-4 275, Sr.; Newberry

OL _ J.J. Holmes, 6-3 285, Sr.; Chipley

OL _ Tyler Sauls, 6-1 210, Sr.; Trenton

OL _ Tony Futch, 6-3 315, Sr.; Blountstown

K _ Joao Pedro Negrete, 5-9 160, Sr.; Mayo Lafayette

UT _ Hamp Cheevers, 5-10 160, So.; Trenton

First Team Defense

DL _ Trey Simmons, 6-0 285, Jr.; Cross City Dixie County

DL _ Brandon Lovelace, 6-3 240, Jr.; Trenton

DL _ Alden McClellon, 6-0 190, Jr.; Lake Butler Union County

LB _ Keith Neal, 5-10 225, Sr.; Williston

LB _ Austin Dukes, 6-2 220, Sr.; Lake Butler Union County

LB _ Jacquez Powell, 5-7 185, Sr.; Trenton

LB _ Marcel Johnson, 5-10 190, So.; Port St Joe

DB _ Monte Seabrook, 6-0 185, Sr.; Newberry

DB _ Duke Dawson, 6-0 190, Sr.; Cross City Dixie County

DB _ Corin Peterson, 6-1 175, Jr.; Blountstown

DB _ Neino Robinson, 5-10 170, Sr.; Bratt Northview

P _ Jorge Deciderio, 5-8 175, Sr.; Williston

UT _ Dewayne Griggs, 6-0 170, Sr.; Port St Joe

Second Team Offense

QB _ Antefernee Smith, 6-2 185, Sr.; Jasper Hamilton County

RB _ Kendall Copeland, 5-9 165, Sr.; Cross City Dixie County

RB _ Norris Calhoun, 5-9 180, Sr.; Cottondale

RB _ Buddy Edwards, 6-1 245, Sr.; Lake Butler Union County

WR _ Marquis Brown, 6-2 220 Sr.; Greensboro West Gadsden

WR _ Brannen Freeman, 5-10 170, Sr. Bratt Northview

OL _ Eli Long, 6-2 260, Sr.; Cross City Dixie County

OL _ Derrick Wilson, 6-6 300, Sr.; Cottondale

OL _ Tylon Tyler, 6-2 270, Sr.; Lake Butler Union County

OL _ Austin Moody, 6-2 240, Sr.; Mayo Lafayette

OL _ Laquan Thomas, 5-11 230, Sr.; Bratt Northview

K _ Israel Grande, 5-10 180. Jr.; Greensboro West Gadsden

UT _ Bennie Norris, 5-10 175, Sr.; Crescent City

Second Team Defense

DL _ Quan Coffee, 6-3 285, Sr.; Chiefland

DL _ Kade Rogers, 6-0 185, So.; Trenton

DL _ Peyton Pernell, 5-10 185, Sr.; Chiefland

LB _ Anthony Wyrick, 5-9 170, Jr.; Blounststown

LB _ Austin McCullough, 5-9 208, Sr.; Hilliard

LB _ Myles Byrd, 5-10 180, Jr.; Mayo Lafayette

LB _ Darius Peterson, 6-2 215, So.; Vernon

DB _ Austin Brown, 6-3 205, Jr.; Vernon

DB _ Geordyn Green, 5-9 175, Sr.; Lake Butler Union County

DB _ G.G. McClendon, 5-120 175 Jr.; Chiefland

DB _ Shaundre McAroy, 5-10 175, Sr.; Cottondale

P _ Josue Diaz, 5-7 160, Sr.; Mayo Lafayette

UT _ Tim Fleming, 6-12 190, Jr.; Mayo Lafayette

Honorable Mention

QB Caleb Cox, 6-2 180, Jr.; Lake Butler Union County; QB Brycen Lee, 6-4 175, Jr.; Mayo Lafayette; QB Dalton Tullis, 6-1 170, Sr.; Bratt Northview; RB Alfonso Timmons, 5-9 200, Jr.; Chiefland; RB Melvin Adams, 5-10 170, Sr.; Trenton; RB Antwan Durn, 5-9 160, So.; Sneads; K Andrew Bennett, 5-9 170, Sr.; Blountstown; DL Larry Blue 6-3 300, Jr. Crescent City; DL Cole Cryderman, 6-1 195, Jr.; Port St Joe; LB Jeffrey Taylor, 6-2 210, Sr.; Bratt Northview; LB Javekiel Brigham, 5-9 180, Sr.; Blountstown; UT Shaquille Mitchem, 5-10 160, Sr.; Cross City Dixie County.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top