The Sun's 2013 all-area football teams


Published: Wednesday, December 25, 2013 at 6:01 a.m.
Last Modified: Tuesday, December 24, 2013 at 6:02 p.m.

BIG SCHOOL

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Name, School, Year, Pos., Ht., Wt./Credentials

Jacob Luke, Bradford, Jr., QB, 6-0, 195: Passed for 1,383 yards, 14 touchdowns and 7 interceptions for the 3-7 Tornadoes, who played in their first playoff since 2011.

Lonnie Underwood, Columbia, Jr., RB, 5-9, 185: Set a school record and led the area with 36 touchdowns scored, ranking third in the area in yards rushed with 1,764 in nine games; also had eight receptions for 136 yards. Season best 243 yards rushing with five TDs in convincing win over Jacksonville Parker; missed three games with a hip flexor injury.

Tavaris Williams, Fort White, Sr., RB, 5-11, 185: Set school record with 1,819 yards and scored 21 TDs for the Indians, who won their first district title in football this season. Had five games over 225 yards, with a season-best 374 and four TDs in a victory over Tallahassee Chiles.

Tony James, Gainesville, Sr., RB, 5-11, 180: A speedster who has committed to Oregon, ran for 1,242 yards with nine TDs for the Hurricanes, who reached the regional semifinals. A concussion kept him out of playoff loss at Springstead. In victories over Ocala Vanguard, Citrus and Tallahassee Lincoln, ran for 524 yards, four TDs with long runs of 77, 60 and 72 yards, respectively. Had a 93-yard TD run to beat Madison County and returned a kickoff 65 yards to tie Sunlake late in the first round of the playoffs; will play in the Semper Fidelis All-American Bowl in Carson, Calif., on Jan. 5.

Anton Noble, Keystone Heights, Jr., RB, 5-9, 167: In 6.5 games played before season-ending injury, rushed for 1,005 yards on 137 carries, with season-high 230 in loss to Newberry; scored 10 TDs, one as receiver for the 4A playoff Indians.

Kenny Dinkins, Bradford, Sr., WR, 5-11, 165: The UAB commit had 37 receptions for an area-best 915 yards with nine TDs, with longest going for 76 yards for the Tornadoes.

Kenric Young, Gainesville, Sr., WR, 6-2, 180: An elite sprinter - who has visited Indiana, Iowa State and Utah - had 22 catches for 450 yards and six TDs for the 'Canes. Had a season-long 58-yard TD reception against Eastside.

Melton Sanders, Fort White, Sr., WR, 6-2, 200: Had 27 catches for 341 yards and six TDs for the Indians, catching a pair of scores in a win over Fernandina Beach.

Naquan Howard, Buchholz, Jr., WR, 6-0, 175: Had 24 catches for 347 yards and two TDs for the Bobcats, longest on a 80-yard score in a victory over 5A state finalist Clay.

Malachi Lofland, Eastside, Jr., ATH, 5-10, 193: Completed 65-of-90 passes for 684 yards and five TDs, rushed for 887 yards on 73 carries and 12 TDs, caught 27 passes for 368 yards and four TDs for the Rams.

Octavious Simmons, Eastside, Jr., ATH, 5-10, 190: Rushed for 1,016 yards on 85 carries, had 33 receptions for 280 yards and eight TDs.

Quinlan Washington, Buchholz, Sr., ATH, 6-1, 185: Completed 21 of 38 passes for 271 yards and two TDs, rushed for 376 yards on 68 carries and two TDs, and caught 24 passes for 284 yards and three TDs.

Trey Presley, Santa Fe, Sr., ATH, 5-10, 170: Rushed for 1,005 yards on 170 carries with 13 TDs, also returned three kickoffs and two punts for scores for the 6-4 Raiders.

Aaron McAllister, Suwannee, So., ATH, 6-0, 198: Ran for 325 yards and two TDs, caught 14 passes for 350 yards and three TDs for the 5A playoff Bulldogs.

Deontae Crumitie, Columbia, Sr., OL, 6-3, 275: Three-year letterman, had 50 pancake blocks for Tigers.

Milla Chasteen, Columbia, Sr., OL, 6-0, 220: Three-year letterman, had 40 pancake blocks and graded out 90 percent, physical presence

Greg Turnage, Eastside, Jr., OL, 6-2, 260: 97 percent grade, 84 pancake blocks, no sacks allowed.

AJ Kluess, Fort White, Sr., OL, 6-3, 360: 90 percent grade and anchor on the Indians' front line as center.

Frank Smith, Suwannee, Sr., OL, 6-1, 320: Three-year starter and best blocker up front for 5A playoff qualifying Bulldogs.

Josh McCullough, Buchholz, Sr., OL, 6-2, 300: Bobcats best blocker, graded at 85 percent, also had 24 tackles as defensive tackle.

Alex Holloway, Gainesville, Sr., PK, 5-9, 165: The John Williams Award winner as the top kicker in District 7, connected on 7 of 10 field goals, with a long of 43 yards (which beat Sunlake in state playoffs, 17-14); also 31 of 33 after-point attempts and had 33 touchbacks on 55 kickoffs.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Barry Johnson, Eastside, Sr., DL, 6-2, 260: 164 tackles, 42 for loss, 18 sacks, 6 pass breakups, 7 forced fumbles.

Mike Linton, Eastside, Sr., DL, 6-1, 250: 132 tackles, 27 for loss, 15 sacks, 3 forced fumbles.

Jerome Johnson, Buchholz, Sr., DL, 6-1, 325: 65 tackles, 23 for loss, 3.5 sacks, 2 forced fumbles; North-South All-Star.

Carlos Vega, Columbia, Sr., DL, 5-7, 235: 55 tackles, 14 for loss, 6 sacks, 2 forced fumbles, 1 pass defended.

Jordan Giberti, Gainesville, So., DL, 6-3, 220: 85 tackles, 17 for loss, 13.5 sacks, 6 hurries, 6 passes defended, 1 fumble recovery.

Austin Gay, Santa Fe, Jr., DL, 5-11, 230: 61 tackles, 12 for loss, 6 sacks, 2 fumble recoveries, 1 forced fumble

Kellen Snider, Fort White, Sr., LB, 6-1, 215: 130 tackles, 17 for loss, 2 interceptions, 5 passes defended, 3 fumble recoveries, 2 forced fumbles; Miami of Ohio commit.

Zedrick Woods, Columbia, Jr., LB, 6-0, 190: 94 tackles, 14 for loss, 7.5 sacks, 1 pass interception, 1 pass defended.

Terry Calloway, Columbia, Sr., LB, 5-10, 210: 69 tackles, 8 for loss, 2.5 sacks, 2 interceptions, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 forced fumbles; missed 3 games with injury.

Darein Gilio, Keystone Heights, Sr., LB, 6-0, 210: 158 tackles, 8 for loss, 2 sacks, 3 interceptions, 2 fumble recoveries, 2 forced fumbles.

Juan Jenkins, Gainesville, Sr., LB, 6-0, 210: 112 tackles, 1 for loss, 1 sack, 1 interception, 3 passes defended, 2 forced fumbles; Purdue commit.

Lee Washington, Santa Fe, Sr., LB, 6-0, 190: 84 tackles, 2 interceptions, 3 fumble recovers, 2 fumble recoveries for TDs

James Tomlinson, Buchholz, Jr., LB, 5-11, 165: 80 tackles in 9 games, 10.5 for loss, 1 sack, 3 fumble recoveries, 1 forced fumble, 3 passes defended.

Eric Walker, Suwannee, Sr., LB, 5-8, 168: 109 tackles, 10 for loss, 3 sacks.

Trey Marshall, Columbia, Sr., DB, 6-0, 185: 40 tackles, 1 interception, 4 forced fumbles; FSU commit who missed 5 games with injury.

Roger Cray, Columbia, So., DB, 5-9, 170: Three interceptions, two returned for TDs, 12 passes defended, 1 forced fumble, 36 tackles

Kris Young, Gainesville, Jr., DB, 5-9, 165: Among area leaders with five interceptions, 66 tackles, 12 passes defended, 12 passes deflected.

Rakeem Battle, Columbia, Sr., UTIL, 5-9, 175: As DB had 29 tackles, 4 for loss, 2 blocked punts, averaged 23.64 yards per kickoff return with longest of 75 yards.

Jermari Ford, Santa Fe, Jr., UTIL, 5-10, 190:Ran for 572 yards on 71 attempts with 8 TDs and had four interceptions and one kickoff return for TD.

Micah Brown, Keystone Heights, Sr., UTIL, 6-4, 190: 13 receptions for 235 yards and six TDs as tight end; 32 tackles with two interceptions and 2 fumble recoveries as free safety on defense.

Austin McClain, Eastside, Sr., P, 5-11, 175: Averaged 42 yards a punt with two punts of more than 70 yards; also had 24 special team tackles and one interception.

HONORABLE MENTION: Bradford — Caleb Blankenship (Sr., OL); KeAaris Ardley (Sr., SS); Jameaze McNeal (So., LB); Rodderick Broomfield (Jr., DB); Buchholz — Logan Weeks (Sr., LB/DL); Demetri Weeks (Sr., DB); Jared Goar (Sr., WR); Gerald Donald (Jr., RB); Jackson White (So., QB); Columbia — Brayden Thomas (Sr., K/P); Nathan Taylor (So., QB); Eastside — Quintarvis King (Sr., LB); Aubrey Strong (So., S); Tyler Abold (Jr., LB); KieAndre McCray (Jr., WR/DB); Dantez Willis (Sr., RB); Fort White — Chris Waites (Sr., OL); Christian Helsel (Jr., TE); Jon Mattson (So., DE); Cameron White (Jr., LB); Blair Chapman (Jr., LB); Brason Caley (Jr., OL); Gainesville — Dontarian Evans (Sr., RB/WR); Nick McGriff (Sr., TE); Spencer Bauer (Sr., LB); Interlachen — Elijah Nelson (So., WR); Gordon Harnage (Sr., OL/DL); Keystone Heights — Michael Carroll (Sr., P); Micah Brown (Sr., TE); Brighton Gibbs (Jr., WR); Tate Williams (Sr., C); Josh Knight (Sr., NG); Sam Anderson (Jr., LB); Lane Blanton (Sr., LB); Santa Fe — Marcus Archer (Sr., QB); Caysaun Wakely (So., LB); Tim Dean (Sr., LB/TE); Walt Jenkins (So., DE); Bryce Sherman (Jr., LB); Deon Jordan (Sr., Sr.); Sumner Barnard (Sr., DB); Mac Welch (Sr., C); Matt Bednarek (Sr., OT); Cory Jones (Sr., OT); Suwannee — Kodie Mercer (Jr., LB); Jeffrey Clayton (Sr., DL); Casey Reaves (Jr., S)

Coach of the Year: Jamie Rodgers, Suwannee

In his second year in Live Oak, led the Bulldogs (8-3) to their first playoff berth since 2003 with a runner-up finish in District 5-5A, winning five straight games after falling at North Marion. In its five district wins over Santa Fe, Eastside, Belleview, Dunnellon and Crystal River, allowed just 26 points total defensively (5.2 points per contest). This turnaround coming after going 3-7 in 2012 and 0-3 in District 2-5A (Wakulla, Tallahassee Godby and Rickards). Other strong contenders were Demetric Jackson, who led Fort White to its first district title, Brian Allen, who led a revamped Columbia squad to the regional semifinals and Mark Latsko, who in his first season at Gainesville, led the Hurricanes to their fifth straight playoff berth.

SMALL SCHOOL

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Stephen Smith, Trenton, Sr., QB, 5-10, 160: Passed for 1,003 yards with 13 TDs (one in the state final) and just 1 Int., rushed for 631 yards and six TDs for the Class 1A state champions.

Caleb Cox, Union County, Jr., QB, 6-2, 180: Completed 89 of 159 passes for area-best 1,496 yards with 14 TDs and 5 Ints. for the 1A regional finalists.

Austin Ritchey, Bell, Sr., RB, 6-1, 215: Led the area in rushing with 2,215 yards with 23 TDs, had five games of more than 250 yards, three more than 300 yards, with a season-best 350 in a 52-43 win over Bronson; led the Bulldogs to their first playoff berth in school history.

Brock Brower, Bronson, Sr., RB, 5-11, 172: Ran for 1,216 yards on 156 carries and 12 TDs for the 5-5 Eagles; also caught four TD passes.

Melvin Adams, Trenton, Sr., RB, 5-10, 190: Ran for 1,158 yards and 16 TDs for the state champion Tigers.

Kendall Copeland, Dixie County, Sr., RB, 5-9, 165: First team Suwannee Conference, ran for 1,019 yards with 12 TDs, also caught TD pass and scored on special teams for 10-1 state semifinalists.

Monte Seabrook, Newberry, Sr., UTIL, 6-0, 185: Area's most versatile athlete, rushed for 521 yards on 78 carries with five TDs, had 20 receptions for 276 yards and two TDs, had 41 tackles with five interceptions, two pass deflections, four forced fumbles with one recovered and returned for a TD, nine kickoff returns with two for TDs, including long of 79 yards; committed to Utah

Shaquille Mitchem, Dixie County, Sr., UTIL, 5-10, 160: Suwannee Conference player of the year, a Florida A&M commit, who ran for 279 yards with three TDs, had nine receptions for 123 yards and 3 TDs, completed 14 of 22 passes for 201 yards with 5 TDs and 1 Int., and scored two TDs on special teams; defensively, had 21 tackles, one interception and four pass breakups; chosen for Florida-Georgia Border War All-Star Game.

Hamp Cheevers, Trenton, So., UTIL, 5-10, 150: Caught 27 passes for 574 yards with 10 TDs (including a 54-yarder in the state final), ran for one TD, had seven TDs on returns; defensively, led area with six interceptions with 14 passes defended, 1 fumble recovery, 36 tackles with 7 for loss.

Geordyn Green, Union County, Sr., UTIL, 5-8, 175: Ran for 405 yards with five TDs, caught 13 passes for 229 yards and three TDs; had 54 tackles on defense with three interceptions, five pass deflections, one fumble recovery, two forced fumbles and two defensive TDs for the regional finalists.

Keith Neal, Williston, Sr., UTIL, 5-11, 225: Rushed for 1,102 yards on 128 carries with 16 TDs for the 6-4 Red Devils; also had 78 tackles, 12 for loss, with 1.5 sacks, one fumble recovery and two forced fumbles.

D'Kadrian Allen, Hawthorne, Sr., UTIL, 6-0, 175: Had 1,200 yards rushing, receiving and on kick returns with nine TDs for the Hornets.

Tim Fleming, Lafayette, Jr., UTIL, 6-0, 160: Had area-leading 42 receptions for 619 yards and seven TDs, also had five interceptions, 29 tackles with one for loss.

Brad Pita, Oak Hall, Sr., WR, 5-8, 145: Caught 33 passes for 539 yards and six TDs for the young Eagles.

Tyler Sauls, Trenton, Sr., OL, 6-1, 210: Top blocker for the state champion Tigers on the offensive line.

Anthony Milito, Trenton, Jr., OL, 5-9, 260: Three-year starter who played center for Tigers.

Zac Rice, Newberry, Sr., OL, 6-0, 270: Anchor of the Panthers' offensive line at center.

Talon Tyler, Union County, Sr., OL, 6-2, 270: Graded out 87 percent with 23 pancake blocks, played guard, tackle, center and tight end for Tigers.

Eli Long, Dixie County, Sr., OL, 6-1, 260: Bears' best offensive lineman, three-year starter

Austin Moody, Lafayette, Sr., OL, 6-2, 240: Best lineman for the Hornets, who reached the state playoffs for an area-best ninth straight season.

Joan Pedro Negete, Lafayette, Sr., PK, 5-9, 190: Connected on 6 of 9 field goal attempts with long of 45 yards and 31 of 34 PAT attempts; had touchbacks in 36 of 54 kickoffs

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

Brycen Lee, Lafayette, Jr., QB, 6-4, 175: Passed for 1,388 yards with 17 TDs and 8 Ints., ran for three TDs.

Alphonso Timmons, Chiefland, Jr., RB, 5-9, 195: Rushed for 1,080 yards and seven TDs for the Indians.

Lee Jones, Lafayette, Jr., RB, 5-10, 230: Ran for 1,008 yards with eight TDs for the Hornets.

Buddy Edwards, Union County, Sr., RB, 6-1, 230: Rushed for 808 yards on 132 carries, scored 12 TDs; committed to Liberty University, played in North-South All-Star Game.

Brad Cates, Bronson, Sr., RB, 5-7, 180: Ran for 851 yards and 12 TDs, also had 11 receptions for 120 yards.

Deshawn Roland, Chiefland, Sr., ATH, 5-7, 150: Only played in seven games because of injury, rushed for 550 yards,had 203 yards receiving, scored eight TDs.

Anthony Andrews, P.K. Yonge, Sr., ATH, 5-9, 170: 1,370 all-purpose yards, rushing for 580 yards with three TDs, 14 receptions for 158 yards and one TD, 21 kickoff returns for 591 yards and two TDs, completed one pass for 33 yards.

Devone Webb, Williston, Sr., ATH, 5-5, 155: Ran for 540 yards, four TDs; nine receptions for 172 yards, two TDs; two kickoff returns for TDs.

Travis Bass, Branford, Sr., ATH, 6-1, 185: Ran for 694 yards, passed for 95 yards with one TD, five receptions for 31 yards, 28 tackles with one interception.

Bruce Thomas, Bell, Sr., UTIL, 6-0, 190:Caught 14 passes for 393 yards (28.07 yards per catch) with six TDs, 381 yards rushing with five TDs and defensively had 61 tackles, two interceptions, one fumble recovery and two forced fumbles for the 8-3 Bulldogs.

Phillip Lillie, Union County, Sr., UTIL, 5-9, 200: Ran for 221 yards with seven TDs, had three pass receptions; defensively, had 42 tackles, five passes defended, one fumble recovery, one interception, two TDs.

Princeton Alexander, Union County, Sr., WR, 6-0, 210: Caught 22 passes for 331 yards and two TDs for the Tigers.

Ryan Matthews, Trenton, Jr., OL, 5-11, 195: Called hardest-working lineman by Tigers coach Andrew Thomas.

Zach Music, Dixie County, Sr., OL, 6-0, 240: Three-year starter for the Bears who has quick feet.

Ronald Hendricks, Dixie County, Sr., OL, 6-2, 190: Three-year starter for the Bears, tenacious blocker.

Grayson Gerhard, Chiefland, Sr., OL, 6-0, 200: Indians' best blocker.

Greg Days, Williston, So., OL, 6-4, 320: Anchors Red Devils offensive line as their best blocker.

Austin Aderholt, Bell, So., OL, 6-2, 200: Best lineman on team that totaled 3,737 yards rushing.

Jorge Deciderio, Williston, Sr., PK, 5-9, 150: Converted on 6 of 7 field goal attempts with long of 45, and 36 of 39 extra-point kicks.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Brandon Lovelace,Trenton, Jr., DL, 6-2, 240: Gritty lineman who played last two games, including 1A state championship, with a torn ACL, totaled 87 tackles with 20 for loss, two sacks, two fumble recoveries for the Tigers.

Alden McClellon, Union County, Jr., DL, 5-10, 175: Tops the area and state in tackles for loss with 35, 120 total tackles, with two blocked punts and one blocked field goal.

Payton Parnell, Chiefland, Sr., DL, 5-10, 190: Had 53 tackles, 31 for loss, with eight sacks for the 7-3 Indians.

Quan Coffee, Chiefland, Sr., DL, 6-3, 295: Registered 67 tackles, 18 for loss, with three sacks.

Trey Simmons, Dixie County, Jr., DL, 5-11, 285: Bears' best defensive lineman, 47 tackles with two sacks, one fumble recovery.

Austin Dukes, Union County, Sr., LB, 6-3, 215: One of the area's top tacklers with 130, 88 solo, with 21 for loss, three sacks, one interception and two fumble recoveries; also played on the offensive line for the Tigers; played in North-South All-Star Game in Sebring.

Kade Rogers, Trenton, So., LB, 6-0, 200: Totaled 115 tackles, 23 for loss; had six tackles for loss, 15 total, in the Tigers' 14-0 upset over No. 1 Blountstown for the 1A state title.

Trevante McCleese, Trenton, So, LB, 6-1, 195: Had the biggest interception of the season in the closing seconds against Dixie County to preserve a 17-14 win in the state semifinals; totaled 91 tackles, 15 for loss, with 10 sacks, including one against Blountstown.

Jacob Gamble, Trenton, Jr., LB, 5-11, 165: Posted 96 tackles, 14 in the 1A state final, with 14 for loss, two sacks, one interception and two forced fumbles.

Myles Byrd, Lafayette, Jr., LB, 5-11, 175: Totaled 117 tackles, 11 for loss, with two sacks for the Hornets.

James Horsley, Dixie County, Jr., LB, 6-0, 185: Had team-leading 83 tackles for the Bears, one forced fumble.

Jacquez Powell, Trenton, Sr., UTIL, 5-9,195: Considered best all-around player on state champion Tigers, posted 128 tackles at linebacker, 16 for loss, with one sack, two interceptions, one blocked punt; offensively, rushing for 444 yards with 14 TDs, both TDs in a 17-14 win over Dixie County in the state semifinals.

Shaquille Patterson, Chiefland, Sr., UTIL, 5-8, 170: Among area leaders with five interceptions, returning three for TDs; passed for eight TDs (377 yards), rushed for four TDs (94 yards) and caught one TD (68 yards).

Duke Dawson, Dixie County, Sr., DB, 6-0, 190: UF commit had two interceptions, 41 tackles for the state semifinalists. Also caught three passes for 90 yards and had 10 rushes for 95 yards and two TDs; will play in the Semper Fidelis All-American Bowl in Carson, Calif., on Jan. 5.

Michael Smith, Trenton, Fr., DB, 5-11, 155: Had 67 tackles, four for loss, with three interceptions, two in the final two games of the season, including the state final, which he returned 35 yards for a TD midway in the third quarter.

Sonny Pierre, Dixie County, Sr., DB, 5-10, 160: Finished with 51 tackles, five pass breakups, has been offered by Florida Tech in Melbourne.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

Brandon Land, Dixie County, Jr., DL, 6-2, 185: Team-leading 12 sacks to go with his 72 tackles, one fumble recovery for 70-yard TD.

James Bowers, Dixie County, Jr., DL, 5-11, 230: Had 46 tackles with four sacks; also ran for 202 yards with five TDs, two against Union County during the regular season.

Bobby Fowler, Bell, So., DL, 6-0, 250: Had 33 tackles with five sacks for Bulldogs.

Chantz Thomas, Newberry, Sr., DL, 6-1, 235: Posted 51 tackles in eight games played with 3.5 sacks and one caused fumbles, 4.5 tackles for loss.

Dywon Dunn, Williston, Sr., DL, 6-4, 286: Had 48 tackles, 6 for loss, with three sacks and two fumble recoveries.

Brandon Gunter, Newberry, Jr., LB, 6-0, 215: Had 76 tackles in nine games with 10 tackles for loss for the Panthers.

Thurman Bailey, Chiefland, Sr., LB, 5-11, 185: Had 95 tackles, 13 for loss, three forced fumbles, two recovered fumbles and one interception for TD.

Tyler Sistrunk, Bronson, Jr., LB, 6-0, 186: Finished with team-high 92 tackles, one interception, one sack, four QB hurries.

Noah Faircloth, Williston, Sr., LB, 5-10, 190: Had 82 tackles, 4 for loss, three fumble recoveries, one interception for the Red Devils.

Austin Tucker, St. Francis, Jr., LB, 6-2, 175: Had 84 tackles, 3 for loss, two sacks, four interceptions, one fumble recovery for TD, one forced fumble, one pass deflection, two block field goals.

Dionte Mann, Hawthorne, Jr., LB, 6-0, 180: Had 110 tackles, 90 solo, with two forced fumbles, also caught two TD passes on offense.

Justin Terry, Bell, Sr., UTIL, 6-0, 210: Posted 60 tackles with one fumble recovered and two caused at linebacker; as fullback, rushed for 652 yards with four TDs.

Tay Hammonds, Williston, Sr., UTIL., 5-11, 150: Had 28 tackles, 2 for loss, one fumble recovery, one interception, one TD reception, two kickoff returns for TDs.

TJ Donald, Chiefland, Sr., DB, 5-11, 185: Had three interceptions and 12 pass breakups

Brandon Denham, Bell, Sr., DB, 5-8, 160: Led team with three interceptions, also had 43 tackles.

Antwain Patterson, P.K. Yonge, JR., DB, 5-9, 165: Totaled 66 tackles, 40 solo, with two interceptions, one returned for TD.

HONORABLE MENTION: Bell — Jacob Johnson (Sr., QB); Christian Whiting (Jr., TE/DE); Branden Thomas (So., S); Jimmie Buckler (Jr., LB); Branford — Matthew Spivey (Sr., LB); Shawn Belanger (Jr., OL); Jose Barron (Sr., P); Bronson — Brian Burnett (Sr., DT); Tyler Beauchamp (Sr., QB); Chiefland — Jesus Hernandez (Sr., PK); Jake Marrall (Sr., OL); Billy Hammond (So., LB); Dixie County — Kyle Lamar (Sr., H-back/DE); Dylan Reed (Sr., LB); Kiandre Hope (Sr., TE); Cody Evans (Sr., DT); Hawthorne — Lavars Turner (Sr., QB); Oak Hall — Trey Carr (Sr., RB); Jake Kirschner (Sr., WR); Brandon Moreno (Sr., DL); Evan Moorhouse (So., LB); P.K. Yonge — Jarvis Roberts (So., SE/DE); Jamal Barnes (Jr., LB/TE); Hunter Eskew (Sr., K/P); Edward Bonahue (Sr., LB/C); Chuck Gates (Sr., OT/DL); Miles Jackson (So., QB/DB); Malik Bakr (So., FB/LB); St. Francis — Nick Oelrich (So., QB); Monroe Thornton (So., RB); Austin Manning (Jr., FB/LB); Brenden Abrams (Jr., OG/TE/NT); Lexie Scott (Jr., PK); Trenton — Marcus Mannerstedt (So., PK); Brooks Martin (So., WR/DB); Williston — David Higgins (Sr., LB); Tad Donald (Jr., RB/C); Austin Suggs (Sr., OL); Stephen Cochlin (Sr., QB/SS)

Coach of the Year Andrew Thomas, Trenton

Led the Tigers to their first state championship in football, beating No. 1 Blountstown, 14-0, in the Class 1A final. Trenton (12-1) beat the No. 2 team, Dixie County, in the state semifinals (17-14) at home, Hamilton County in the regional finals (59-32) on the road and Lafayette (50-21) at home in the regional semifinals. All this following a very successful 2012, when the Tigers went 13-1, losing only in the 1A final to Bratt Northview, 42-21. In three years, Thomas has compiled a 36-3 record and hasn't lost at home since taking over in 2011 (21 straight). He beats out Bell's Joey Whittington and Dixie County's Brent Wilkerson for this honor.

NOTE: The Gainesville Sun all-area teams, players of the year and coaches of the year were selected by Sun high school sports editor Larry Savage with help from area coaches and Sun correspondent John Boothe. If a team is not represented, it is because the coach did not respond to emails sent to the school requesting information and numerous reminders in the newspaper.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top