Regional cross country capsules


Brittney Olinger leads defending state champion Oak Hall to Saturday/s Region 2-1A cross country meet at Santa Fe College.

Elizabeth Hamilton/Correspondent
Published: Thursday, October 31, 2013 at 10:00 p.m.
Last Modified: Thursday, October 31, 2013 at 10:30 p.m.

All meets on Saturday

Admission for all regional meets is $7.

Class 4A, Region 1

Site: Santa Fe College

Host school: Buchholz

Start time: Girls- 8 a.m.; Boys- 8:30 a.m.

Area participants: Boys- Buchholz (Karsten Pease, Andrew Monteau, John Dougherty, Adam Dougherty, Artyom Howell, Parker Delattibodier, Chris Waldo); Girls- Buchholz (Sarah Edens, Isabella Whelan, Alex Smock, Olivia Sanchez, Sarah Bennett, Brielle Leclear, Virginia Annable).

Class 3A, Region 1

Site: Alligator Lake Park, Lake City

Host school: Columbia

Start time: Girls- 8 a.m.; Boys- 9 a.m.

Area participants: Girls- Ashley Jones, Columbia.

Class 3A, Region 2- Saturday

Site: Orlando Lake Nona (on campus)

Host school: Lake Nona

Start time: Girls- 9 a.m.; Boys- 9:30 a.m.

Area participants: Boys- Gainesville (Blake Lowery, Eliot Chalfin-Smith, Logan Locascio, Andrew Ward, Clay Coleman-Davis, Nicholas Pierce, Ryan Lauzardo); Girls- Gainesville (Carter Page, Aylena Carlson, Devon Myers, Delaney Sagul, Mary Beth Taylor, Kayla Wilson, Sofia Marlin).

Class 2A, Region 2- Saturday

Site: Brooksville Nature Coast (on campus)

Host school: Nature Coast

Start time: Girls- 9 a.m.; Boys- 9:30 a.m.

Area participants: Boys- Eastside (Isaac Mirti, Hunter Hintenlang, Peter Van Susteren, William Burger, Robert Booker, Sebastian Seubert, James Rabb); Santa Fe (Todd White, Troy Gentry, Jackson Kirkland, Kenneth Keesling, Nicholas Owens, Wyatt Griner, Andrew Geelhoed); Newberry (Zachary Purvis, Riley Chatfield, Caleb McKinley, Robert Radder, Frank Kipke, Triston Quates, Charles Gray); Bradford (Alec Nazworth, Thomas Hales, Kristopher Padgett, Robert Martin, Donald Seymour, Taylor Sanders, Greg Kersey); Girls- Eastside (Hannah Hutchison, Lucinda Peng, Christine Pu, Kenlynn Berg, Ria Someshwar, Mia Varner, Alexis Hanlon); Suwannee (Katie Stalvey, Megan Ellis, Meredith Lord, Nattalya Mendez, Kate Day, Caroline Palmer); Santa Fe (Kara Senn, Nicole Golden, Maitreyi Michel-Trapaga, Adrianna Hyde, Leah Irwin, Rachel Dickhaut, Hailey Jenkins); Chiefland (Jolie Anderson, Jaycie Anderson, Erin Renaud, Emily Tummond, Morgan Hite, Ashley Long); Magdalene Rice, Newberry; Sarah Frederick, Bradford; Sheridan Plasencia, Fort White; Tessa Ricker, Bradford; Anika Henanger, Keystone Heights.

Class 1A, Region 2

Site: Santa Fe College

Host school: Buchholz

Start time: Girls- 9 a.m.; Boys- 9:30 a.m.

Area participants: Boys- P.K. Yonge (Joseph Janson, Nicholas Pelegrina, Brett Gerhardt, Gabriel Pelegrina, Luke Ettinger, Joseph Meert, Colin Debicki); Oak Hall (Austin Perry, Zack Beauchamp, Camilo Urdaneta, Elijah Eyerly, Cody Blair, Avery Kitchens, Grayson Wilde); St. Francis (Joseph Sansalone, Jack Charnas, Alejandro Sarabia, Sean Devlin, Robert Barrio, Connor Sweeney, Nathan Thornton); Girls- Oak Hall (Brittney Olinger, Lindsay Rosenberg, Lauren Perry, Talia Carlson, Nadiria Evans, Grace Blair, Katie Ringdahl); P.K. Yonge (Laksmi Arroyo, Luisa Schlafke, Emily Westlake, Hannah Fetko, Christan Perry, Hannah Janson, Caroline Perry); St. Francis (Marcella Perez, Alexandra Oman, Erin Carroll, Erin Sweeney, Tiffany Jacobs, Sarah Grantham, Elena Sarabia).

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top