Regional volleyball pairings


St. Francis's Ann Lorrayne Bzoch, center, returns the ball as Paige Stockman, right, Erin Sprague and Allison Benton (10) get ready to make a play in a game against P.K. Yonge on Sept. 11. The Wolves entertain Jacksonville University Christian at home on Tuesday in the Region 1-3A quarterfinals.

Erica Brough/Staff photographer/FILE
Published: Monday, October 28, 2013 at 5:23 p.m.
Last Modified: Monday, October 28, 2013 at 5:23 p.m.

(all games start at 7 p.m. unless otherwise indicated)

Admission is $7

TUESDAY, CLASS 7A, 5A, 3A

WHO: Oviedo (17-9) at Buchholz (20-7)

WHAT: Class 7A, Region 1

WHAT’S NEXT: Buchholz would host Winter Springs or Neptune Beach Fletcher in the regional semifinals on Nov. 5; Oviedo would host Fletcher or travel to Winter Springs.

WHO: Suwannee (13-10) at Gulf Breeze (23-4), 8 p.m. EST

WHAT: Class 5A, Region 1

WHAT’S NEXT: Suwannee would host Lynn Haven Mosley or travel to Crawfordville Wakulla in the regional semifinals on Nov. 5; Gulf Breeze would host Mosley or Wakulla.

WHO: Eastside (10-16) at Citrus (13-10)

WHAT: Class 5A, Region 2

WHAT’S NEXT: Eastside would travel to Citrus or Crystal River in the regional semifinals on Nov. 5.

WHO: Jacksonville University Christian (16-8) at St. Francis (24-3)

WHAT: Class 3A, Region 1

WHAT’S NEXT: St. Francis would host Jacksonville Providence or Orange Park St. Johns Country Day in the regional semifinals on Nov. 5; University Christian would host Country Day or travel to Providence.

WEDNESDAY, 6A, 4A

WHO: Gainesville (15-11) at Pace (21-5), 8 p.m. EST

WHAT: Class 6A, Region 1

WHAT’S NEXT: Gainesville would host Pensacola Washington or travel to Middleburg in the regional semifinals on Nov. 5; Pace would host Middleburg or Washington

WHO: The Villages (15-8) at P.K. Yonge (26-1)

WHAT: Class 4A, Region 2

WHAT’S NEXT: P.K. Yonge would host Ocala Trinity Catholic or Santa Fe in the regional finals on Nov. 5; The Villages would host Santa Fe or travel to Trinity Catholic.

WHO: Santa Fe (16-11) at Ocala Trinity Cath. (21-5)

WHAT: Class 4A, Region 2

WHAT’S NEXT: Santa Fe would play at P.K. Yonge or The Villages in the regional semifinals on Nov. 5; Trinity Catholic would host The Villages or play at P.K. Yonge.

CLASS 1A

Lafayette, Williston, Bell and Newberry compete in regional semifinals on Nov. 5

Schedule

Regional quarterfinals

Tuesday

Region 1-7A

Oviedo (17-9) at Buchholz (20-7), 7 p.m.

Region 1-5A

Suwannee (13-10) at Gulf Breeze (23-4), 8 p.m. EST

Region 2-5A

Eastside (10-16) at Citrus (13-10), 7 p.m.

Region 1-3A

Jacksonville University Christian (16-8) at St. Francis (24-3), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Region 1-6A

Gainesville (15-11) at Pace (21-5), 8 p.m. EST

Region 2-4A

The Villages (15-8) at P.K. Yonge, (26-1), 7 p.m.

Santa Fe (16-11) at Ocala Trinity Catholic (21-5), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Nov. 5

Regional semifinals

Region 3-1A

Bell (18-8) at Lafayette (18-4), 7 p.m.

Region 4-1A

Pierson Taylor (9-12) at Williston (14-3), 7 p.m.

Newberry (15-11) at Crescent City (18-7), 7 p.m.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top