HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

District volleyball playoff matchups


Coach Chad Davis has P.K. Yonge listed No. 21 in the nation in the MaxPrep's Xcellent 25 National Rankings.

Matt Stamey/Staff photographer
Published: Sunday, October 20, 2013 at 6:01 a.m.
Last Modified: Saturday, October 19, 2013 at 11:12 p.m.

District 3-7A

Host school: Orange Park Fleming Island

Participating schools: Buchholz, Jacksonville Atlantic Coast, Neptune Beach Fletcher, Orange Park Fleming Island

Schedule: Tuesday- 1. Buchholz vs. 4. Atlantic Coast, 5 p.m.; 2. Fleming Island vs. 3. Fletcher, 7 p.m.; Thursday- Championship match, 6 p.m.

District 2-6A

Host school: Middleburg

Participating schools: Columbia, Gainesville, Middleburg, Orange Park, Orange Park Oakleaf

Schedule: Monday- 4. Columbia vs. 5. Oakleaf; Tuesday- 2. Gainesville vs. 3. Orange Park, 5 p.m.; 1. Middleburg vs. Monday's winner, 7 p.m.; Thursday- Championship match, 7 p.m.

District 2-5A

Host school: Suwannee

Participating schools: Crawfordville Wakulla, Suwannee, Tallahassee Rickards

Schedule: Thursday: No. 2 Suwannee vs. No. 3 Rickards, 5 p.m.; winner vs. Wakulla in championship match, 45 minutes after semifinal

District 6-5A

Host school: Belleview

Participating schools: Belleview, Eastside, Lake Weir, North Marion

Schedule: Tuesday, semifinals: 2. Eastside vs. 3. Lake Weir, 5 p.m.; 1. Belleview vs. 4. North Marion, 7 p.m.; Thursday- Championship match, 7 p.m.

District 5-4A

Host school: Santa Fe

Participating schools: Bradford, Fort White, Interlachen, Keystone Heights, P.K. Yonge, Santa Fe

Schedule: Monday, Game 1: 4. Bradford vs. 5. Fort White, 5 p.m.; Game 2: 3. Keystone Heights vs. 6. Interlachen, 6:30 p.m.; Tuesday, semifinals: 1. P.K. Yonge vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.; 2. Santa Fe vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday, championship match, 6 p.m.

District 3-3A

Host school: Oak Hall

Participating schools: Oak Hall, Orange Park St. Johns Country Day, St. Francis; St. Augustine St. Joseph

Schedule: Tuesday, semifinals- 4. St. Joseph vs. 1. St. Francis, 5 p.m.; 2. St. Johns Country Day vs. 3. Oak Hall, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship match, 7 p.m.

District 3-2A

Host school: Lecanto Seven Rivers Academy

Participating schools: Cornerstone Academy; Leesburg First Academy; Ocala Meadowbrook; Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian; Ocala St. John Lutheran

Schedule: Monday- 4. Meadowbrook vs. 5. First Academy, 7 p.m.; Tuesday, semifinals- 1. St. John Lutheran vs. Monday winner, 5:30 p.m.; 2. Cornerstone vs. 3. Seven Rivers, 7 p.m.; Thursday- Championship match, 7 p.m.

District 5-1A

Host school: Jasper Hamilton County

Participating schools: Branford, Jasper Hamilton County, Lafayette, Monticello Jefferson County

Schedule: Tuesday- 1. Lafayette vs. 4. Jefferson County, 5 p.m.; 2. Branford vs. 3. Hamilton County, 7 p.m.; Thursday- Championship match, 7 p.m.

District 6-1A

Host school: Bell

Participating schools: Bell, Bronson, Hawthorne, Hilliard, Trenton

Schedule: Monday- Game 1: No. 4 Bronson vs. No. 5 Hawthorne, 6 p.m.; Tuesday- Game 2: No. 2 Hilliard vs. No. 3 Trenton, 6 p.m.; No. 1 Bell vs. Game 1 winner, 7:30 p.m.; Thursday- Championship match, 7 p.m.

District 7-1A

Host school: Dixie County

Participating schools: Chiefland, Dixie County, Newberry, Union County, Williston

Schedule: Monday- Game 1: No. 4 Chiefland vs. No. 5 Dixie County, 6 p.m.; Tuesday- No. 1 Williston vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.; 2. Union County vs. 3. Newberry, 6:30 p.m.; Thursday- Championship match, 7 p.m.

Admission: $6 per session

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top