Cross country, swimming honor rolls


Nadiria Evans of Oak Hall tops the girls cross country honor roll this week.

Elizabeth Hamilton/Correspondent
Published: Thursday, September 26, 2013 at 6:01 a.m.
Last Modified: Friday, September 27, 2013 at 12:47 p.m.

Cross Country

Boys

1. Joseph Janson, P.K. .Yonge, 15:57.37; 2. Drew Monteau, Buchholz, 16:37.49; 3. Austin Perry, Oak Hall, 16:45.66; 4. Karsten Pease, Buchholz, 16:54.49; 5. John Dougherty, Buchholz, 17:10.52; 6. Tommy Howell, Buchholz, 17:15.26; 7. Adam Dougherty, Buchholz, 17:19.76; 8. Brett Gerhardt, P.K. Yonge, 17:40.12; 9. Matthew Ruppert, Eastside, 17:43.69; 10. Nicolas Pelegrina, P.K. Yonge, 17:44.32

Girls

1. Nadiria Evans, Oak Hall, 19:04.82; 2. Brittney Olinger, Oak Hall, 19:12.43; 3. Lauren Perry, Oak Hall, 19:22.25; 4. Talia Carlson, Oak Hall, 19:31.43; 5. Sarah Edens, Buchholz, 19:35.86; 6. Isabella Whelan, Buchholz, 19:43.47; 7. Grace Blair, Oak Hall, 20:07.98; 8. Lindsay Rosenberg, Oak Hall, 20:18.15; 9. Mia Varner, Eastside, 21:11.99; 10. Hannah Hutchison, Eastside, 21:17.74

Swimming

Girls

200 medley relay: 1. Gainesville (Courtney Bryant, Rebekah Dain, Monona Martin, Avery Rocca) 1:53.89; 2. Eastside (Tess Bunkin, S. McDonald, Merra Srinivasan, Grace Sanchez) 1:57.94; 3. Buchholz (Anna Chubina, Savannah Fissenden, L. Prindle, A. Walker) 1:59.77

200 freestyle: 1. Rachel McKivigan, Buchholz, 1:56.22; 2. Christie Bassett, Buchholz, 1:58.42; 3. Lindsey Trematerra, Oak Hall, 2:00.15

200 individual medley: 1. Hannah Burns, Columbia, 2:08.76; 2. Tierney Shimansky, BHS, 2:13.73; 3. Monona Martin, GHS, 2:13.91

50 freestyle: 1. Christie Bassett, BHS, 25.03; 2. Avery Rocca, GHS, 25.44; 3. Grace Sanchez, EHS, 25.75

Diving (6 dives): 1. Alicia Frazer, EHS, 222.05; 2. Kendal Jones, BHS, 202.73; 3. Fondren DeLoach, PKY, 202.20

100 butterfly: 1. Courtney Bryant, GHS, 1:00.78; 2. Monona Martin, GHS, 1:01.31; 3. Rachel McKivigan, BHS, 1:02.03

100 freestyle: 1. Rachel McKivigan, BHS, 53.93; 2. Avery Rocca, GHS, 54.24; 3. Lindsey Trematerra, Oak Hall, 55.19

500 freestyle: 1. Rachel McKivigan, BHS, 5:11.15; 2. Tiernay Shimansky, BHS, 5:16.22; 3. Christie Bassett, GHS, 5:31.44

200 freestyle relay: 1. Buchholz (Christie Bassett, Savannah Fissenden, Tiernay Shimansky, Rachel McKivigan) 1:44.30; 2. Eastside (H. Songayab, T. Tovkach, S. Vega, S. Lampotang) 1:47.212; Gainesville (Kyanna Cadwallader, Cassie Geltner, Anna Beebe, A. Sims) 1:48.23

100 backstroke: 1. Courtney Bryant, GHS, 1:01.23; 2. Christie Bassett, BHS, 1:01.99; 3. Tess Bunkin, EHS, 1:05.25

100 breaststroke: 1. Rebekah Dain, GHS, 1:11.17; 2. Savannah Fissenden, BHS, 1:13.33; 3. Abby Austin, PKY, 1:13.76

400 freestyle relay: 1. Gainesville (Avery Rocca, Monona Martin, Kyanna Cadwallader, Christie Bryant) 3:41.76; 2. Buchholz (Christie Bassett, Anna Chubina, Tierney Shimansky, Rachel McKivigan) 3:43.84; 3. Eastside (S. Lampotang, Grace Sanchez, T. Bunkin, Merra Srinivasan) 4:02.94

Boys

200 medley relay: 1. Gainesville A (Seth Borgert, Cameron Guy, Parker Basting, Max Bungert) 1:41.66; 2. Eastside (Lucas Zhou, Andy Zhong, Wesley Olmsted, J. Wu) 1:48.19; 3. Gainesville B (M. Quillen, Brandon Parramore, Eric Geunes, A. Meyerson) 1:51.76

200 freestyle: 1. Max Bungert, GHS, 1:44.46; 2. Wesley Olmsted, Eastside, 1:48.63; 3. Rafael Davila, GHS, 1:48.69

200 individual medley: 1. Seth Borgert, GHS, 2:01.42; 2. Brandon Parramore, GHS, 2:04.86; 3. Eric Geunes, GHS, 2:05.97

50 freestyle: 1. Max Bungert, GHS, 22.14; 2. Cameron Guy, GHS, 22.79; 3. Brandon Parramore, GHS, 23.91

Diving (6 dives): 1. Josh Hershfeld-Kroen, EHS, 194.13; 2. Landan Jones, BHS, 187.88; 3. Douglas Poole, PKY, 104.85

100 butterfly: 1. Seth Borgert, GHS, 55.37; 2. Parker Basting, GHS, 56.38; 3. Ailin McCullough, PKY, 57.50

100 freestyle: 1. Wesley Olmsted, EHS, 48.59; 2. Max Bungert, GHS, 48.60; 3. Cameron Guy, GHS, 49.52

500 freestyle: 1. Rafael Davila, GHS, 4:42.44; 2. Max Bungert, GHS, 4:42.73; 3. Seth Borgert, GHS, 4:47.69

200 freestyle relay: 1. Gainesville A (Max Bungert, Seth Borgert, Cameron Guy, Rafael Davila) 1:32.48; 2. Buchholz (J. Bates, M. Cho, F. Fernandez, D. Kreider) 1:38.91; 3. Gainesville B (E. Geunes, Lance Recopa, N. Nguyen, A. Rocca) 1:39.72

100 backstroke: 1. Seth Borgert, GHS, 56.44; 2. Ailin McCullough, PKY, 58.12; 3. Michael Quillen, GHS, 58.24

100 breaststroke: 1. Cameron Guy, GHS, 1:02.35; 2. Andy Zhong, EHS, 1:06.00; 3. Parker Basting, GHS, 1:06.83

400 freestyle relay: 1. Gainesville (Max Bungert, Cameron Guy, Brandon Parramore, Seth Borgert) 3:17.42; 2. Eastside (Wesley Olmsted, L. Zhou, J. Wu, A. Zhong) 3:38.18; 3. Buchholz (J. Bates, M. Cho, F. Fernando, D. Kreider) 3:40.14

- Compiled by Dee Flowers

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top