High school baseball district tournament previews


Published: Sunday, April 21, 2013 at 10:12 p.m.
Last Modified: Sunday, April 21, 2013 at 10:12 p.m.

District tournament schedules

District 1-7A

Site: Ocala Forest, Tallahassee Lincoln

Participating schools: Buchholz, Ocala Forest, Tallahassee Chiles, Tallahassee Lincoln

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1, 4. Buchholz at 1. Ocala Forest, 7 p.m.; Game 2, 3. Chiles at 2. Lincoln, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner at Forest, 7 p.m.

District 5-6A

Site: Leesburg

Participating schools: Gainesville, Groveland South Lake, Lake Weir, Leesburg, Ocala Vanguard

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1, 4. Lake Weir vs. 5. Leesburg, 7 p.m.; Wednesday - Game 2, 2. Gainesville vs. 3. Ocala Vanguard, 4 p.m.; Game 3, 1. South Lake vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

District 4-6A

Site: Jacksonville Atlantic Coast

Participating schools: Columbia, Jacksonville Atlantic Coast, Jacksonville Lee, Jacksonville Stanton, Jacksonville Wolfson, St. Augustine

Schedule: Monday - Game 1, 4. St. Augustine vs. Wolfson, 4 p.m.; Game 2, 3. Stanton vs. Lee, 7 p.m.; Tuesday - Game 3, 2. Columbia vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.; Game 4, 1. Atlantic Coast vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

District 2-5A

Site: Crawfordville Wakulla

Participating schools: Crawfordville Wakulla, Suwannee, Tallahassee Rickards

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1, 2. Wakulla vs. 3. Rickards, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - 1. Suwannee vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.

District 6-5A

Site: Citra North Marion

Participating schools: Belleview, Eastside, North Marion, Palatka

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1, 1. North Marion vs. 4. Eastside, 7 p.m.; Wednesday - Game 2, 2. Belleview vs. 3. Palatka, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

District 5-4A

Site: Fort White

Participating schools: Bradford, Fort White, Interlachen, Keystone Heights, Santa Fe, Williston

Schedule: Monday- Game 1, 3. Santa Fe vs. 6. Interlachen, 4 p.m.; Game 2, 4. Keystone Heights vs. 5. Bradford, 7 p.m.; Tuesday - Game 3, 1. Williston vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.; Game 4, 2. Fort White vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

District 3-3A

Site: St. Francis

Participating schools: Oak Hall, P.K. Yonge, St. Francis, St. Augustine St. Joseph, Orange Park St. Johns Country Day

Schedule: Monday- Game 1, 4. St. Francis vs. 5. Oak Hall, 4 p.m.; Tuesday - Game 2, 2. P.K. Yonge vs. 3. St. Augustine St. Joseph, 1 p.m.; Game 3, 1. Orange Park St. Johns Country Day vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4 p.m.

District 5-1A

Site: Hamilton County (Jasper)

Participating schools: Branford, Hamilton County, Jefferson County, Lafayette, Melody Christian

Schedule: Monday- Game 1, 4. Hamilton County vs. 5. Jefferson County, 6 p.m.; Tuesday - Game 2, 2. Melody Christian vs. 3. Branford, 4 p.m.; Game 3, 1. Lafayette vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

District 6-1A

Site: Trenton

Participating schools: Bell, Bronson, Hawthorne, Hilliard, Trenton

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1, Bronson vs. Cedar Key, 4 p.m.; Game 2, Bell vs. Hawthorne, 7 p.m.; Thursday - Game 3, 2. Hilliard vs. Game 1 winner, 4 p.m.; Game 4, 1. Trenton vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.; Friday, championship - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

District 7-1A

Site: Union County

Participating schools: Baldwin, Chiefland, Dixie County, Newberry, Union County

Schedule: Monday- Game 1, 4. Baldwin vs. 5. Dixie County, 6 p.m.; Tuesday - Game 2, 2. Newberry vs. 3. Chiefland, 4 p.m.; Game 3, 1. Union County vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top