Softball district tournaments begin Monday


Belleview's Ariel Oglesby (6) waits on the ball as P.K. Yonge's Sara Hendrix slides into second base at Belleview High School in Belleview on Feb.

Bruce Ackerman/Staff photographer/FILE
Published: Monday, April 15, 2013 at 6:01 a.m.
Last Modified: Sunday, April 14, 2013 at 5:33 p.m.

District tournament schedules

District 1-7A

Site: Tallahassee Chiles

Participating schools: Buchholz, Ocala Forest, Tallahassee Chiles, Tallahassee Lincoln

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1, Lincoln vs. Forest, 5 p.m.; Game 2, Buchholz vs. Chiles, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m. (at Forest if playing Buchholz)

District 5-6A

Site: Candler Lake Weir

Participating schools: Gainesville, Groveland South Lake, Lake Weir, Leesburg, Ocala Vanguard

Schedule: Monday - Game 1, 4. Lake Weir vs. 5. Leesburg, 6 p.m.; Tuesday - Game 2, 2. Vanguard vs. 3. South Lake, 5 p.m.; Game 3, 1. Gainesville vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

District 4-6A

Site: Jacksonville Atlantic Coast

Participating schools: Columbia, Jacksonville Atlantic Coast, Jacksonville Lee, Jacksonville Stanton, Jacksonville Wolfson, St. Augustine

Schedule: Monday - Game 1, 4. Lee vs. 5. Stanton, 5 p.m.; Game 2, 3. Atlantic Coast vs. 6. Wolfson, 7 p.m.; Tuesday - Game 3, 1. Columbia vs. Game 1 winner, 5 p.m.; Game 4, 2. St. Augustine vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

District 2-5A

Site: Suwannee

Participating schools: Crawfordville Wakulla, Suwannee, Tallahassee Rickards

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1, 2. Suwannee vs. 3. Rickards, 6 p.m.; Thursday, championship - 1. Wakulla vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.

District 6-5A

Site: Citra North Marion

Participating schools: Belleview, Eastside, North Marion, Palatka

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1, 2. Belleview vs. 3. Palatka, 5 p.m.; 1. North Marion vs. 4. Eastside, 7 p.m.; Wednesday, championship - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

District 5-4A

Site: Fort White

Participating schools: Bradford, Fort White, Interlachen, Keystone Heights, Santa Fe, Williston

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1, 6. Interlachen vs. 3. Santa Fe, 5 p.m.; Game 2, 5. Fort White vs. 4. Williston, 7 p.m.; Thursday - Game 3, 1. Bradford vs. Game 2 winner (if Fort White advances, will play at 7 p.m.); Game 4, 2. Keystone Heights vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m. (if Fort White advances game at 5 p.m.); Friday, championship game - Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

District 3-3A

Site: P.K. Yonge

Participating schools: Oak Hall, P.K. Yonge, St. Francis, St. Augustine St. Joseph

Schedule: Tuesday - Game 1, 2. Oak Hall vs. 3. St. Francis, 5 p.m.; Game 2, 1. P.K. Yonge vs. 4. St. Joseph, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

District 5-1A

Site: Lafayette

Participating schools: Branford, Hamilton County, Jefferson County, Lafayette, Melody Christian

Schedule: Monday - Game 1, 4. Jefferson County vs. 5. Branford, 6 p.m.; Tuesday - Game 2, 3. Hamilton County vs. 2. Melody Christian, 5 p.m.; Game 3, Game 1 winner vs. 1. Lafayette, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

District 6-1A

Site: Trenton

Participating schools: Bell, Bronson, Hawthorne, Hilliard, Trenton

Schedule: Monday - Game 1, Bronson vs. Hawthorne, 7 p.m.; Tuesday - Game 2, Hilliard vs. Game 1, 5 p.m.; Game 3, Trenton vs. Bell, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

District 7-1A

Site: Newberry

Participating schools: Baldwin, Chiefland, Dixie County, Newberry, Union County

Schedule: Monday - Game 1, 4. Chiefland vs. 5. Newberry, 7 p.m.; Tuesday - Game 2, 2. Union County vs. 3. Dixie County, 5 p.m.; Game 3, 1. Baldwin vs. Game 1 winner, 7 p.m.; Thursday, championship - Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7 p.m.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top