High School Blitz


Published: Wednesday, March 27, 2013 at 6:01 a.m.
Last Modified: Thursday, March 28, 2013 at 12:13 a.m.

4 things of note in area sports

Two area individuals and one relay team rank among the country’s best in track and field. Gainesville’s 4x100 boys relay team of Ralph Webb, Chris Thompson, Kenric Young and Tony James ranks No. 9 nationally with a time of 41.49, clocked March 16 at the Bob Hayes Invitational at Raines High in Jacksonville. The foursome won the event, beating Orlando Jones, which has the nation’s top sprinter in Levonte Whitfield. James ranks No. 19 with his 100 time of 10.52, also at the Bob Hayes meet. Five of the nation’s top 27 times in the 100 came at that meet. In the girls 300 hurdles, Fort White’s Sitia Martinez ranks 31st in the country with a time of 44.34, also attained at the Bob Hayes meet. A year ago, Martinez placed fourth in the 2A state meet. James, who placed third at 4A state (with Buchholz) in the 100, has already lowered that time (10.77) and should be a strong contender at 3A state with GHS, as well as the 4x100 relay.

Oak Hall’s boys lacrosse team, under second-year coach Rick Kirschner (The Sun’s coach of the year in 2012), are rolling through a school-best 11-0 record and are looking to post its first unbeaten regular season. The Eagles have four games remaining in the regular season, three at home, and will host Eastside on Tuesday at 6 p.m. In its latest road wins over Fort Pierce John Carroll (19-2) and Vero Beach St. Edwards (11-4), Oak Hall was led by Tyler Baggett (7 goals, 1 assist) and Jake Kirschner (6 assists, 4 goals). The girls team isn’t doing too bad either at 7-2.

Buchholz volleyball’s Gaby Rubeis, The Sun’s Big School Player of the Year in 2012, committed to South Carolina last week. She chose the Gamecocks over Cornell and Connecticut. The Bobcats reached the state tournament in the fall.

Lake Highland Prep’s junior basketball standout Joel Berry has been selected as the Gatorade Florida Basketball Player of the Year. Berry, a North Carolina commit, also won in 2012.

Track & field honor roll

BOYS

100: *1. Tony James (GHS) 10.52; 2. Dontarian Evans (GHS) 10.79; 3. Chris Thompson (GHS) 10.79; 4. Kenric Young (GHS) 10.83; 5. Tray Presley (Newb) 10.85

200: 1. Kenric Young (GHS) 21.73; 2. Chris Thompson (GHS) 22.04; 3. Dontarian Evans (GHS) 22.10; 4. Zedrick Woods (Colum) 22.32; 5. Michael Tillman (Buch) 22.67

400: 1. Kenric Young (GHS) 48.96; 2. Dontarian Evans (GHS) 50.19; 3. Kenneth Dinkins (Brad) 50.29; 4. Hannibal Jones (Buch) 51.21; 5. Sean Dudley (Buch) 51.61

800: 1. Carson Thue-Bludworth (East) 2:00.86; 2. Rashaard Brown (GHS) 2:00.91; 3. Zachery Beauchamp (Oak Hall) 2:03.01; 4. Will Turner (GHS) 2:03.98; 5. Ravi Kumar (East) 2:05.00

1600: 1. Joseph Janson (PKY) 4:34.33; 2. Garrett Westlake (PKY) 4:37.87; 3. Andrew Monteau (Buch) 4:46.24; 4. Semen Zhdanov (GHS) 4:46.57; 5. Austin Perry (Oak Hall) 4:47.80

3200: 1. Joseph Janson (PKY) 9:48.77; 2. Garrett Westlake (PKY) 9:51.18; 3. Andrew Monteau (Buch) 10:04.72; 4. Semen Zhdanov (GHS) 10:05.22; 5. John Dougherty (Buch) 10:11.23

110 hurdles: 1. Sir Jackson (East) 15.79; 2. Naquan Howard (Buch) 16.06; 3. Ladale Thomas (GHS) 16.33; 4. Joshua Wright (Suwan) 16.46; 5. Quennon Ewing (GHS) 17.90

300 hurdles: 1. Sir Jackson (East) 39.67; 2. Monte Seabrook (Newb) 40.88; 3. Ladale Thomas (GHS) 41.42; 4. 4. Naquan Howard (Buch) 42.30; 5. Quennon Ewing (GHS) 44.02

4x100 relay: *1. Gainesville (Ralph Webb, Chris Thompson, Kenric Young, Tony James) 41.49; 2. Columbia 42.38; Santa Fe 42.38; 4. Buchholz 43.41; 5. Suwannee 43.61

4x400 relay: 1. Gainesville (Chris Thompson, Kenric Young, Rashaard Brown, Dontarian Evans) 3:20.68; 2. Buchholz 3:29.12; 3. Bradford 3:36.59; 4. Gainesville 3:38.93; 5. Eastside 3:39.21

4x800 relay: 1. Gainesville (Rashaard Brown, Benjamin Roe, Will Turner, Alexander Wilson) 8:20.98; 2. Buchholz 8:27.76; 3. Columbia 9:46.37; 4. Bradford 8:55.87; 5. Oak Hall 8:55.89

Long jump: 1. Ralph Webb (GHS) 23-8; 2. Michael Tillman (Buch) 23-2.50; 3. Keaaris Ardley (Brad) 21-9; 4. Darrell Powell (SantaFe) 21-5.75; 5. DL Powell (SantaFe) 21-3

High jump: 1. John Bradley (Colum) 6-1; 2. Keaaris Ardley (Brad) 6-0; Jonathan Key (Colum) 6-0; Andre Williamson (Colum) 6-0; Kevarius Hayes (Suwan) 6-0

Triple jump: 1. Christopher Jackson (SantaFe) 44-9; 2. Darrell Powell (SantaFe) 43-11.5; 3. Sean Dudley (Buch) 43-7.75; 4. Kenneth Dinkins (Brad) 42-6; 5. Naguan Howard (Buch) 42-2.5

Pole vault: 1. Sumner Bernard (SantaFe) 13-0; 2. Peter Emery (Buch) 12-0; 3. Leo Zsebik (Buch) 11-0; Kevin Carswell (Cedar Key) 11-0; 5. Will Turner (GHS) 10-6

Discus: 1. Joshua Wright (Suwan) 139-7; 2. Dustin Brock Stalvey (Buch) 131-10; 3. Josh Johnson (PKY) 116-1.50; 4. Alec Harden (Brad) 111-4; 5. Damian Johnson (SantaFe) 109-1

Shot put: 1. Leandre Rembert (SantaFe) 52-10; 2. Damian Johnson (SantaFe) 49-4.50; 3. Justin McBride (Brad) 47-10; 4. Josh Johnson (PKY) 45-10; 5. Phillips James (Brad) 43-7.25

GIRLS

100: 1. Daycia Bandy (Suwan) 12.38; 2. NIa Flagg (GHS) 12.39; 3. Sitia Martinez (Ft. White) 12.41; 4. Chante Chatman (GHS) 12.58; 5. Kiana Davis (Buch) 12.62

200: 1. Sitia Martinez (Ft. White) 25.76; 2. Nia Flagg (GHS) 25.91; 3. Kiana Davis (Buch) 26.21; 4. Payton Ashe (GHS) 26.30; 5. Briona Hopkins 26.62 (GHS)

400: 1. Payton Ashe (GHS) 59.63; 2. Sitia Martinez (Ft. White) 1:00.56; 2. Vanessa McAdams (East) 1:01.27; 3. Michaelle Charlotin (Colum) 1:01.65; 5. Nia Flagg (GHS) 1:01.96

800: 1. Grace Blair (Oak Hall) 2:23.81; 2. Emma Tucker (Colum) 2:25.81; 3. Jennifer Cott (Oak Hall) 2:30.20; 4. Annie Cooper (GHS) 2:30.67; 5. Lauren Perry (Oak Hall) 2:31.75

1600: 1. Lauren Perry (Oak Hall) 5:16.43; 2. Brittney Olinger (Oak Hall) 5:17.70; 3. Grace Blair (Oak Hall) 5:22.49; 4. Talia Carlson (Oak Hall) 5:38.61; 5. Delaney Sagul (GHS) 5:45.02

3200: 1. Brittney Olinger (Oak Hall) 11:23.63; 2. Lauren Perry (Oak Hall) 11:33.26; 3. Talia Carlson (Oak Hall) 11:56.96; 4. Delaney Sagul (GHS) 12:41.30; 5. Isabella Whelan (Buch) 12:47.86

100 hurdles: 1. Crystal Williams (GHS) 15.16; 2. Logan Boss (Suwan) 15.72; 3. Tiana Sheffield (Brad) 15.96; 4. Kadeejah Danzy (Buch) 17.03; 5. Charlie Watson (Colum) 18.10

300 hurdles: *1. Sitia Martinez (Ft. White) 44.34; 2. Logan Boss (Suwan) 48.99; Crystal Williams (GHS) 48.99; 4. Roneka Bradley (East) 50.01; 5. Tiana Sheffield (Brad) 50.30

4x100 relay: 1. Gainesville (Chante Chatman, Briona Hopkins, Quatasha Watkins, Nia Flagg) 48.20; 2. Buchholz 48.88; 3. Eastside 49.57; 4. Suwannee 53.13; 5. Oak Hall 53.81

4x400 relay: 1. Gainesville (Nia Flagg, Payton Ashe, Briona Hopkins, Crystal Williams) 4:12.65; 2. Eastside 4:14.32; 3. Buchholz 4:17.40; 4. Columbia 4:20.01; 5. Oak Hall 4:21.13

4x800 relay: 1. Oak Hall (Grace Blair, Jennifer Cott, Brittney Olinger, Lauren Perry) 9:53.83; 2. Columbia 10:27.97; 3. Gainesville 10:38.35; 4. Buchholz 10:39.49; 5. Newberry 11:02.49

Long jump: 1. Adanna Thompson (GHS) 17-6.75; 2. Kylia Williams (Buch) 17-5.25; 3. Tiana Sheffield (Brad) 17-4.75; 4. Nia Flagg (GHS) 16-9.5; 5. Payton Ashe (GHS) 16-8

High jump: 1. Logan Boss (Suwan) 5-4; 2. Brooke Allen (Cedar Key) 5-2; 3.Payton Ashe (GHS) 5-0; 4. Daycia Bandy (Suwan) 4-10; Brielle Leclear (Buch) 4-10

Triple jump: 1. Kiana Davis (Buch) 36-11.5; 2. Tiana Sheffield (Brad) 36-2; 3. Kadeejah Danzy (Buch) 35-8.75; 4. Daycia Bandy (Suwan) 34-9; 5. Logan Boss (Suwan) 34-7

Pole vault: 1. Ebony Dixon (Buch) 8-0; Amanda Glass (Suwan) 8-0; 3. Dallas Hampton (Buch) 7-6; Lauren Bartholemy (Cedar Key) 7-6; 5. Emma Cutter (GHS) 7-0

Discus: 1. Samantha Cook (Brad) 116-0; 2. Shadayza Bullock (East) 113-1; 3. Kristen Cook (Brad) 94-4; 4. Rykia Jackson (Columb) 94-2; 5. Katrina Bente Lagos (St.Fran) 83-11

Shot put: 1. Shadayza Bullock (East) 43-8.50; 2. Samantha Cook (Brad) 41-5; 3. Kristen Cook (Brad) 32-9.25; 4. Asharee Spralding (Newb) 32-2; 5. Jasmine Walker (Newb) 32-0

POLLS

BASEBALL

PREP ZONE REGIONAL POWER POLL

(School, followed by classification, record through March 24, first-place votes and total voting points)

1. Spruce Creek (Port Orange) (8A) (7) (13-3) – 136

2. Bolles (Jacksonville) (4A) (14-2) – 130

3. Clay (Green Cove Springs) (5A) (12-3) – 120

4. Fletcher (Neptune Beach) (7A) (14-1) – 117

5. Forest (Ocala) (7A) (13-2) – 106

6. Buchholz (Gainesville) (7A) (10-3) – 100

7. Baker County (Glen St. Mary) (5A) (13-1) – 99

8. Creekside (St. Johns) (5A) (10-2) – 97

9. Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) (5A) (10-4) – 85

10. Trenton (1A) (13-0) – 77

11. Nease (Neptune Beach) (5A) (12-3) – 72

12. New Smyrna Beach (7A) (9-2) – 71

13. Williston (4A) (11-3) – 54

14. Eustis (5A) (11-2) – 45

15. Episcopal (Jacksonville) (4A) 10-4 – 36

16. First Coast (Jacksonville) (7A) (10-4) – 25

17T Trinity Catholic (Ocala) (4A) (10-2) – 24

17T Providence (Jacksonville) (3A) (9-7) – 24

19. Fort White (4A) (10-4) – 13

20. North Marion (Citra) (5A) (10-5) – 10

Also receiving votes: Taylor (Pierson) (1A) (11-4) – 5; Santa Fe (Alachua) (4A) (8-7) – 5; Hernando (Brooksville) (5A) (10-3) – 4; Lafayette (Mayo) (1A) (10-2) – 3; Terry Parker (Jacksonville) (5A) (10-5) – 3; Union County (Lake Butler) (1A) (7-6) – 2; South Sumter (Bushnell) (4A) (7-3) – 2

SOFTBALL

Miracle Sports

Latest rankings through March 21 games

Listing only local classes with local teams

Class 1A

1. Lafayette 10-3

2. The Villages 11-2

3. Liberty 9-3

4. Baldwin 12-3

5. Port St. Joe 6-3

6. Northview 4-0

7. Union Co. 10-4

8. Trenton 9-2

9. Taylor 5-2

10.Holmes Co 5-3

Also receiving votes:

Bell 7-7; Graceville 3-4; Melody Chr 7-2; Jay 4-2; Dixie Co 6-5; Sneads 3-1

Class 3A

1. Bishop Snyder 14-2

2. Am. Heritage 11-3

3. Westminster 11-4

4. P. K. Yonge 13-2

5. McKeel Acad. 11-2

6. University Chr (Jax)

7. Montverde 13-6

8. Trinity Chri. 10-0

9. King’s Acad 11-5

10.Calvary Chr 10-2

Also receiving votes:

Highlands 10-6; Bradenton Chr 8-4; Lakeland Chr 10-4; St. Petersburg Cath 7-0; First Acad 9-5; Mount Dora Bible 6-7; Sefner Chr 4-2; Master’s Acad (Oviedo) 5-2; North Florida Christian 4-2

Class 4A

1. Bradford 14-0

2. Gulliver Prep 8-2

3. Bishop Verot 13-2

4. Cocoa Beach 13-0

4. Lincoln Acad 10-1

6. Astronaut 11-2

7. Coral Springs Charter 14-1

8. Marianna 9-1

9. Acad of the Holy Name 12-2

10.Mount Dora 12-3

Also receiving votes:

University School of NSU 7-4; Jax Bolles 9-6; Mater Lakes 8-1;

Keystone Hts 3-2; Yulee 4-5; Santa Fe 9-7

Class 6A

1. Pemb. Pines 9-0

2. Naples 10-0

3. Niceville 13-1

4. St. Augustine 16-0

5. Strawberry Crest 10-1

6. River Ridge 16-1

7. Barron Collier 12-3

8. Atlantic Coast 13-2

9. Columbia 10-1

10. Tate 14-3

Also receiving votes:

Melbourne 14-4 ley 8-2;Navarre 10-3;

Archbishop McCarthy 9-4; Oakleaf 9-4 ; Springstead 9-3; Citrus 9-4; Ft Myers 12-5; Lakewood Ranch 5-3

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top