Florida High School Football Poll


Published: Monday, October 1, 2012 at 7:35 p.m.
Last Modified: Monday, October 1, 2012 at 7:35 p.m.

The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 8A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Dr. Phillips (14);5-0;155;1

2. Plant (1);3-1;135;2

3. Fletcher (1);5-0;131;3

4. Miami Killian;4-0;105;5

5. Lake Brantley;4-1;74;6

6. Timber Creek;4-0;63;10

7. Christopher Columbus Catholic;3-2;58;4

8. Palm Beach Gardens;4-1;53;8

T9. Cypress Bay;4-1;30

T9. Lake Mary;5-0;30

Others receiving votes: South Plantation 18, Park Vista Community 11, Vero Beach 9, Miramar 4, Hialeah 3, Apopka 1.

Class 7A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Manatee (16);4-0;160;1

2. Dwyer;5-0;138;2

3. First Coast;5-0;122;3

4. St. Thomas Aquinas;3-1;106;4

5. Lakeland;5-0;84;5

6. Lincoln;4-0;81;6

7. Fort Pierce Central;4-0;75;7

8. Fleming Island;5-0;57;8

9. Kissimmee Osceola;5-0;34;9

10. Countryside;4-1;9;10

Others receiving votes: Durant 8, Oviedo 3, Oakland Park Northeast 1, Venice 1, Evans 1.

Class 6A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Gainesville (14);5-0;156;1

2. Armwood;4-1;132;2

3. Winter Haven;4-0;121;3

4. St. Augustine;5-0;100;4

5. Miami Central (2);2-2;90;5

6. Naples;5-0;79;7

7. Columbia;4-1;74;6

8. Largo;5-0;48;9

9. Miami Northwestern;4-1;42;8

10. Miami Carol City;4-1;16;10

Others receiving votes: New Smyrna Beach 9, Navarre 5, South Fort Myers 4, Fort Myers 2, Lake Gibson 1, Pace 1.

Class 5A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Palmetto (12);5-0;152;1

2. Pasco (1);4-0;133;2

3. Wakulla (1);5-0;125;3

4. Miami Norland;4-1;107;4

5. Robinson;5-0;103;5

6. Plantation American Heritage (1);3-1;79;6

7. Godby (1);4-0;73;7

8. West Florida;5-0;47;8

9. Lakewood;4-0;22

10. Miami Jackson;4-1;18

Others receiving votes: Merritt Island 8, Lake Wales 8, DeSoto County 2, Immokalee 2, Crystal River 1.

Class 4A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Miami Washington (11);4-1;155;2

2. South Sumter (5);5-0;147;1

3. Bolles School;4-1;127;3

4. Raines;4-0;103;4

5. Cocoa;2-2;84;5

Others receiving votes: Yulee 18, Jones 6.

Class 3A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Delray American Heritage (12);5-0;155;1

2. University School (4);4-0;138;3

3. Madison County;5-0;137;2

4. Berkeley Prep;5-0;99;4

5. Cardinal Newman;5-0;60;5

Others receiving votes: Orlando The First Academy 15, Pensacola Catholic 12, Trinity Christian-Jacksonville 12, Clearwater Central Catholic 12.

Class 2A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. North Florida Christian (11);3-1;151;2

2. Admiral Farragut (2);5-0;132;3

3. Dade Christian;5-0;119;4

4. Glades Day (2);4-1;103;1

5. Warner Christian (1);4-1;102;5

Others receiving votes: Carrollwood Day 12, University Christian 8, First Baptist 7, Lake Mary Prep 6.

Class 1A

Record;Pts;Prv

1. Trenton (13);4-0;156;1

2. Union County (2);5-0;146;2

3. Dixie County;4-1;120;5

4. Chiefland;4-1;74

T5. Holmes County;4-1;61;3

T5. Northview;4-1;61

Others receiving votes: Jefferson County (1) 16, Port St. Joe 6.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top