Sun wins 15 awards in state journalism competition


Published: Friday, July 1, 2011 at 8:11 p.m.
Last Modified: Friday, July 1, 2011 at 8:11 p.m.

The Gainesville Sun received 15 awards in the under-50,000 division of the Florida Society of News Editors' annual journalism competition — the most of any similar- sized newspaper.

The winners were announced Friday at the FSNE's annual convention, held this year in St. Petersburg.

Nathan Crabbe of The Sun won first place in beat reporting, and gainesville.com picked up first-place awards in online breaking news and non-deadline video.

The Sun's sister paper, the Ocala Star-Banner, won 14 awards in the under-50,000 division — including a Gold Medal for Public Service for Star-Banner reporter Bill Thompson for his series of stories on "Marion County wage growth despite the sluggish economy."

Meantime, Paige St. John of the Sarasota Herald-Tribune — which, like The Sun, is a New York Times Regional Media Group organization — added to her cache of awards for a series on Florida's property insurance industry, winning a Gold Medal for Public Service in the mid-size newspaper category.

St. John had previously won the 2011 Pulitzer Prize for Investigative Journalism for her insurance series.

The St. Petersburg Times won 28 awards in the over-125,000 circulation category, more than any newspaper in the state.

In the 50,000-125,000 circulation group, the News-Press of Fort Myers picked up 20 awards, and the Sarasota Herald Tribune won 19.

A complete list of awards won by The Sun:

Beat reporting: First, campus beat, Nathan Crabbe.

Sports page design: First, Gainesville Sun, NCAA 2010 Gymnastics Championships, Jon McDonald.

Online breaking news: First, Dove World, staff.

Non-deadline video: First, 41st annual Gatornationals highlights, Tricia Coyne.

Enterprise online slide show: First, Rainbow family, Erica Brough.

Photo story: Second, Quran burning captures world's attention; Jasmine Luoma, Aaron E. Daye, Erica Brough, Rob C. Witzel, Matt Walsh, Matt Stamey, Doug Finger, Brad McClenny, Jason Henry.

Blog/online commentary: Second, the Chalkboard, Nathan Crabbe

Innovation that drives digital audience: Second, Gatorsports Live; Jeffrey Barlis, Joe Byrnes, Joel Axon, Pat Dooley, Robbie Andreu, Arnold Feliciano, Edward Aschoff, Ashley Butcher.

Niche site/channel: Second, Gatorsports.com and Gatorsports Recruits, staff.

Daily deadline: Third, Gunman shoots 6, Chad Smith, Kimberly C. Moore.

Features and arts writing: Third, Baby selling Gainesville; Kimberly C. Moore.

Community leadership: Third, Dove World, Chad Smith, Kimberly C. Moore, Cindy Swirko, Karen Voyles.

Page One design: Third, Rob Mack, Paul Jenkins.

Feature photography: Third, Field of flowers, Erica Brough.

Breaking news video: Third, The Shooting; Doug Finger.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top