Sun All-Area Boys Track & Field Team


Published: Wednesday, June 1, 2011 at 9:27 p.m.
Last Modified: Wednesday, June 1, 2011 at 9:27 p.m.

The Sun all-area teams and coach of the year were selected by high school sports editor Larry Savage with help from area coaches.



FIRST TEAM

100: Marquis Noble, Buchholz, senior: Ran a personal-record and area best 10.78 to place fifth at the Florida Relays; took first at the Alachua County Championships (10.94); fifth at Class 4A, District 1 meet (11.06).

200: Marquis Noble, Buchholz, senior: Ran a personal-record and area best 21.80 to win at the Oak Hall Eagle Invitational; placed first at the Alachua County Championships (22.34).

400: Cecil Rolle, Buchholz, senior: Ran a personal-record and area best 48.64 in finishing third at the Class 4A, Region 1 meet; placed sixth at the 4A state meet (49.62); first at the Alachua County Championships (49.45).

800: Payton Mitchell, Buchholz, senior: Posted a personal-record and area best 1:57.79 to place seventh at the Class 4A, Region 1 meet; finished fourth at District 1-4A (1:59.71).

1600: Derek Bolser, P.K. Yonge, junior: Ran a personal-record and area best 4:22.71 to finish 17th at the Florida Relays; placed fourth at the Class 1A state meet (4:28.83); first at District 6-1A meet (4:54.17).

3200: Chris Godwin, Buchholz, junior: Ran a personal-record and area best 9:34.00 to place sixth at the Florida Relays; took fifth at Class 4A, Region 1 meet (9:41.76).

110 hurdles: Dacarian Boyd, Eastside, junior: Posted a personal-record and area best 14.66 to finish second in the preliminaries at the Class 3A, Region 1 meet; finished 11th in the preliminaries at the 3A state meet (15.21).

300 hurdles: Raheem Nubin, Gainesville, senior: Ran a personal-record and area best 39.76 to place second at the District 3-3A meet; finished fifth at 3A, Region 1 (39.2); first at the Alachua County Championships (40.37).

4x100 relay: Buchholz (Wintrez Thomas, Marquis Noble, Jarrys Rollins, LeAndre Jones): Posted an area-best 41.92 to finish fourth at the Class 4A, Region 1 meet; finished ninth at 4A state meet (42.07).

4x400 relay: Buchholz (Marquis Noble, Dontarian Evans, Cecil Rolle, Jarrys Rollins): Ran an area-best 3:22.67 to finish first at the Alachua County Championships.

4x800 relay: Buchholz (Chris Godwin, Joe Monteau, Ryan Fisher, Ryan Hundersmarck): Posted an area-best 8:20.06 to finish ninth at the Brian Jaeger/Elite Classic; 11th at the Class 4A, Region 1 (8:26.56).

High jump: Alphonso Legree, Fort White, junior: Cleared a personal-record six feet, 10 inches to capture the Class 2A state title, the school's first in track and field; placed first at the UNF Spring Break Invitational (6-8). Brandon Stone, Trenton, junior: Cleared a personal-record and area best 7 feet to place first at the District 4-1A meet, which ranks No. 1 in state and No. 9 nationally; took third at the Class 1A state meet (6-2).

Pole vault: Marshall Rawson, Gainesville, senior: Posted a personal-record and area best 12 feet, 6 inches to place second at the District 3-3A meet; placed 11th at 3A, Region 1 (11-6); first at Alachua County Championships (11-6).

Long jump: Michael Tillman, Buchholz, sophomore: Captured Class 4A, Region 1 title with a personal-record and area best leap of 23 feet, 11 inches; placed fourth at 4A state meet (23-0.5).

Triple jump: Darrell Powell, Santa Fe, sophomore: Set a personal-record, school record and area best with a leap of 45 feet, 9.75 inches to finish fourth at the Class 2A state meet; placed fourth at Region 1-2A meet (44-5); first at District 3-2A meet (44-7.5).

Shot put: Dennis McGee, Gainesville, junior: Posted a personal-record and area best with a toss of 53 feet, 2.5 inches to place third at the Class 3A state meet; finished first at the 3A, Region 1 meet (50-2.75) and District 3-3A meet (47-4).

Discuss: Rich Royster, Bell, senior: Had a personal-record and area best throw of 141 feet, 11 inches to place first at the District 4-1A meet; finished fifth at the 1A Region 1 meet (130-11).

SECOND TEAM

100: Bryan Holmes, Union County, senior and Trey Presley, Santa Fe, freshman: Both ran season-bests 10.80, Holmes taking first at the District 3-2A meet while Presley took second

200: Diontre Jonas, Bradford, freshman: Ran a personal-record 22.28 to place first in the prelims of the District 3-2A meet.

400: Kenny Dinkins, Bradford, freshman: Posted a personal-record 49.10 to win at the District 3-2A meet.

800: David Bass, Branford, senior: Ran a personal-record 1:58.29 to place first at the Class 1A Region 1 meet; finished sixth at the 1A state meet (2:00.73).

1600: Chris Godwin, Buchholz, junior: Posted a personal-record 4:27.62 to finish second at the District 1-4A meet.

3200: Payton Mitchell, Buchholz, senior: Ran a personal-record of 9:40.57 to place 12th at the Florida Relays.

110 hurdles: Deandre Thompson, Buchholz, senior: Set a personal-record of 15.09 to finish fifth at the 4A Region 1 meet.

300 hurdles: Michael Barton, P.K. Yonge, senior: Ran a personal-record 40.72 to place second at the Class 1A Region 2 meet.

4x100 relay: Eastside (Steven Glover, Mahai Frett, Shaquell Walker, Rodney Mills): Posted a season-best 42.23 to place third at the Class 3A Region 1 meet.

4x400 relay: Gainesville (Chris Thompson, Khalifa Jones, Raheem Nubin, Kenric Young): Ran a season-best 3:25.66 to finish second at the Alachua County Championships.

4x800 relay: Gainesville (Kelvin Jenkins, Devonte Brown, Kaleifa Jones, Antwar Jealks): Posted a season-best 8:23.04 to place third at the District 3-3A meet.

High jump: Bryan Holmes, Union County, senior: Cleared a season-best 6 feet, 2 inches to win at the Santa Fe Invitational.

Pole vault: Austin Collins, Suwannee, junior: Posted a personal-record leap of 12 feet to win at the District 3-2A meet.

Long jump: Marquis Noble, Buchholz, senior: Captured first place at the Florida Relays with a season-best leap of 23 feet, 8.5 inches.

Triple jump: Andre Zanders, Suwannee, senior: Set a personal-record with his leap of 44 feet, 7 inches to place second at the District 3-2A meet.

Shot put: Travis Smith, Oak Hall, senior: Tossed a personal-record 46 feet, 8.75 inches in winning the Class 1A Region 2 title.

Discus: Dennis McGee, Gainesville, junior: Posted a personal-record 139 feet, 1 inch throw in winning at the Alachua County Championship.

HONORABLE MENTION: 100: Montrell Bryant, Hawthorne, sophomore; Isiah Jamison, Bradford, junior; Diontre Jonas, Bradford, freshman; Torrez Brown, Trenton, sophomore; 200: Mahai Frett, Eastside, senior; Montrell Bryant, Hawthorne, sophomore; Michael Tillman, Buchholz, sophomore; Cecil Sams, Santa Fe, junior; Shaquell Walker, Eastside, junior; Trey Carter, Eastside, junior; Armand Pittman, Hawthorne, senior; Torrez Brown, Trenton, sophomore; Mike Allen, Newberry, senior; 400: Kenny Dinkins, Bradford, freshman; Kenric Young, Gainesville, freshman; Dwight White, Buchholz, junior; Chris Thompson, Gainesville, sophomore; Armand Pittman, Hawthorne, senior; Andrew Martin, Trenton, senior; Trey Phillips, Fort White, sophomore; Nick Iuliucci, St. Francis, senior; 800: Derek Bolser, P.K. Yonge, junior; Jordan Brown, P.K. Yonge, junior; Emilio Quintana, Eastside, junior; Devonte Brown, Gainesville, senior; Cedric Walden, Eastside, junior; Zackery Beauchamp, Oak Hall, freshman; Cody Blair, Oak Hall, freshman; Zach Logeson, Oak Hall, freshman; Matt Waddington, Fort White, senior; Cole Temes, Union County, freshman; Austin Perry, Oak Hall, eighth grade; Josh Diblin, St. Francis, senior; Ty Murphy, St. Francis, junior; 1600: Joe Monteau, Buchholz, senior; Ryan Hundersmarck, Buchholz, junior; James Davis, Eastside, junior; Payton Mitchell, Buchholz, senior; Jordan Brown, P.K. Yonge, junior; Zackery Beauchamp, Oak Hall, freshman; Cody Blair, Oak Hall, freshman; Zach Logeson, Oak Hall, freshman; Brock Stone, Trenton, senior; Matt Waddington, Fort White, senior; Cole Temes, Union County, freshman; Austin Perry, Oak Hall, eighth grade; Josh Diblin, St. Francis, senior; Ty Murphy, St. Francis, junior; Adam Debes, St. Francis, freshman; 3200: Garret Westlake, P.K. Yonge, sophomore; Ryan Hundersmarck, Buchholz, junior; Jordan Brown, P.K. Yonge, junior; David Dolan, P.K. Yonge, junior; Zackery Beauchamp, Oak Hall, freshman; Zach Logeson, Oak Hall, freshman; Matt Waddington, Fort White, senior; Austin Perry, Oak Hall, eighth grade; 110 hurdles: Raheem Nubin, Gainesville, senior; Michael Barton, P.K. Yonge, senior; Sir Jackson, Eastside, sophomore; Jon-Keyth Godwin, Suwannee, junior; Quincey Kincaid, Trenton, senior, Kenny Hazellief, Chiefland, senior; Cody Blair, Oak Hall, freshman; 300 hurdles: Theodore Dixion, Buchholz, junior; Dacarian Boyd, Eastside, junior; Steven Woodby, Bell, senior; Kenny Hazellief, Chiefland, senior; Jon-Keyth Godwin, Suwannee, junior; Sean McQuagge, St. Francis, junior; 4x100 relay: Santa Fe (Chris Jackson, Jovante Hayes, Trey Presley, Cecil Sams); Bradford (Isaiah Jamison, Diontre Jonas, Cody Hill, Phillip James); P.K. Yonge (Christian Galvez, Taylor Roberts, Ronan Galvez, Drek Bain); Union County (Anthony Hendrieph, Justin Tyson, Dequin Edwards, Bryan Holmes); Trenton (Brandon Stone, OJ George, Torrez Brown, Andrew Martin); St. Francis (Andrew Brinsko, Trenton Davis, Travis Davis, Cameron Hill); 4x400 relay: Santa Fe (Jo Jo Hayes, Cecil Sams, Christopher Jackson, DI Powell); Bradford (Devontre Edmonds, Austin Whitehead, Kenny Dinkins, DaQuan Blount); Union County (DJ Paige, Josh Tyson, Justin Tyson, Bryan Holmes); St. Francis (Andrew Brinsko, Trenton Davis, Travis Davis, Nick Iuliucci); P.K. Yonge (Joseph Janson, Jesse Banks, Noah Robinson, Matt Van Arman); Bell (Austin Bell, Abdul Mkuu, James Oslager, Rich Royster); Chiefland (Kenny Hazellief, Robert McCabe, James Corbin, Mark Cilo-Cilo); ); 4x800: Eastside (James Davis, Emilio Quintana, Sedric Walden, Babatunde Olaoye); P.K. Yonge (Jordan Brown, Garret Westlake, David Dolan, Derek Bolser); Bradford (Andy Merrill, Devontre Edmonds, John Gillenwaters, Austin Whitehead); St. Francis (Josh Diblin, Andrew Brinsko, Ty Murphy, Sean McQuagge); High jump: Bryan Holmes, Union County, senior; John Bailey, Bell, senior; Dacarian Boyd, Eastside, junior; Sir Jackson, Eastside, sophomore; Domonique Jenkins, P.K. Yonge, junior; Brandon Lindsey, Buchholz, junior; OJ George, Trenton, senior; Cody Blair, Oak Hall, freshman; Trey Phillips, Fort White, sophomore; Pole vault: Aubrey Sapp, Branford, sophomore; Orrin Gilkison, Santa Fe, senior; Long jump: Rafael Webb, Gainesville, sophomore; Domonique Jenkins, P.K. Yonge, junior; Fred Dobson, Santa Fe, senior; Brandon Stone, Trenton, junior; Donald Robinson, Fort White, sixth grade; Torrez Brown, Trenton, sophomore; Triple jump: Deandre Thompson, Buchholz, senior; Marquis Noble, Buchholz, senior; John Bailey, Bell, senior; Michael Barton, P.K. Yonge, senior; Brandon Stone, Trenton, junior; Kenny Hazellief, Chiefland, senior; Trenton Davis, St. Francis, senior; Shot put: Royce Givens, Santa Fe, senior; Keith Cordle, Suwannee, senior; Rich Royster, Bell, senior; Drew Dees, Trenton, eighth grade; Discus: Jamie King, Buchholz, sophomore; Keith Cordle, Suwannee, senior; Anthony Spencer, Buchholz, junior; Jonathan Mann, Hawthorne, senior; Mykel Waters, Newberry, sophomore.

Coach of the Year

Ron Norris, Buchholz

The long-time coach of the Bobcats led them to their 10th consecutive Alachua County Championship and the District 1-4A title. Buchholz finished sixth at the Class 4A, Region 1 meet, and placed 22nd out of 56 teams at the FHSAA Class 4A state meet. Sophomore Michael Tillman had Buchholz's best individual finish at state, placing fourth in the long jump (23 feet, 0.5 inches).

Note: The Gainesville Sun all-area teams, track and field athlete of the year and coach of the year were selected by high school sports editor Larry Savage with help from area coaches. If a team is not represented, it is because the coach did not respond to a fax sent to the school requesting information and numerous reminders in the newspaper and by email.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top