Sun All-Area Girls Track & Field Team


Published: Wednesday, June 1, 2011 at 9:39 p.m.
Last Modified: Wednesday, June 1, 2011 at 9:39 p.m.

The Sun all-area teams and coach of the year were selected by high school sports editor Larry Savage with help from area coaches.

FIRST TEAM

100: Kadeidra Jackson, Gainesville, junior: Ran a personal-record and area-best time of 12.02 to finish first at the Oak Hall Eagle Invitational; placed 7th (12.25) at the Class 3A state meet; fourth (12.28) at 3A-Region 1; first at District 3-3A (12.40) and at the Alachua County Championships (12.45).

200: Kadeidra Jackson, Gainesville, junior: Ran a personal-record and area-best time of 25.08 in placing fourth at 3A-Region 1 meet; placed seventh (25.45) at the Class 3A state meet; first at District 3-3A (25.53) and the Alachua County Championships (25.52).

400: Kadeidra Jackson, Gainesville, junior: Ran a season-best and area-best time of 59.15 to finish first at the Oak Hall Eagle Invitational; placed first at the Alachua County Championships (59.98).

800: Sarena Humphrey, Gainesville, senior: Ran a personal-record and area best time of 2:15.72 in placing second at the Class 3A state meet; placed third at 3A-Region 1 (2:18.82); first at District 3-3A (2:21.86) and the Alachua County Championships (2:23.42); and fifth at the Florida Relays (2:20.93).

1600: Brittney Olinger, Oak Hall, freshman: Ran a personal-record and area-best time of 5:18.15 at the Alachua County Championships.

3200: Brittney Olinger, Oak Hall, freshman: Ran a personal-record and area-best time of 11:10.94 to place fourth at the Class 1A state meet; finished third at 1A-Region 2 (11:11.85); first at District 6-1A (11:58.40) and the Alachua County Championships (11:43.56); and ninth at the Florida Relays (11:17.27).

100 hurdles: Tiana Sheffield, Union County, freshman: Ran a personal-record and area-best time of 16.04 at the preliminaries at the District 3-2A meet and matched it in the preliminaries at regionals. She placed sixth at 2A, Region 1 meet (16.12).

300 hurdles: Sitia Martinez, Fort White, sophomore: Ran a personal-record and area-best 45.63 in finishing second at the Class 2A, Region 1 meet; placed seventh at the Class 2A state meet (47.00); first at District 3-2A (48.60) and at the Hamilton Invitational (47.81).

4x100 relay: Buchholz (Kylla Williams, Brijae Noble, Jasmine Gardner, Jazlynd Rollins): Ran a season and area-best 49.75 to finish 13th at the Florida Relays.

4x400 relay: Gainesville (Eboney Bey, Payton Ashe, Olivia Armstrong, Sarena Humphrey): Ran a season and area-best 4:00.27 to finish eighth at the Class 3A state meet.

4x800 relay: Oak Hall (Brittney Olinger, Emily VanGelder, Lauren Perry, Jennifer Cott): Ran a season and area-best 9:54.21 to place sixth at the Class 1A state meet.

High jump: Chantia Taylor, Buchholz, senior (first, Alachua County Championships); Logan Boss, Branford, freshman (first, District 4-1A); Brittnany Cason, Fort White, senior (fifth, 2A, Region 1). All three jumpers cleared 5 feet, 2 inches.

Pole vault: Kylee Skidmore, P.K. Yonge, senior: Cleared a season and area-best 10 feet at the Florida Relays, placing sixth; placed first at the Alachua County Championships (9-6) and the Oak Hall Eagle Invitational (9-0).

Long jump: Chantia Taylor, Buchholz, senior: Jumped a personal-record and area-best 18 feet, 1 inch to finish fourth at Class 4A, Region 1; placed first at Alachua County Championships (17-10.5) and Oak Hall Eagle Invitational (17-8.5); ninth at the Class 4A state meet (17-10).

Triple jump: Chantia Taylor, Buchholz, senior: Leaped a personal-record and area-best 37 feet, 1.25 inches to finish ninth at the Class 4A state meet; placed first at the Alachua County Championships (33-10.5); third at 4A, Region 1 (36-6.5).

Shot put: Samantha Cook, Union County, sophomore: Had a season and area best throw of 37 feet, 9.5 inches to finish first at District 3-2A; placed sixth at Bob Hayes Invitational (37-9); finished first at George Loper Invitational (36-2.5).

Discus: Jalai Jenkins, Santa Fe, junior: Posted a personal-record and area best with a toss of 114 feet, 5 inches to place third at the Class 2A, Region 1 meet.

SECOND TEAM

100: Kandice Dixon, P.K. Yonge, senior: Ran a season-best 12.29 to finish second at the Oak Hall Eagle Invitational; placed third at Class 1A state meet (12.85)

200: Kandice Dixon, P.K. Yonge, senior: Posted a personal-record 25.56 to finish second at the Oak Hall Eagle Invitational; placed fourth at the Class 1A state meet (25.84)

400: Payton Ashe, Gainesville, freshman: Ran a personal-record 59.72 to finish second at the Oak Hall Eagle Invitational

800: Kylee Skidmore, P.K. Yonge, senior: Posted a season-best 2:20.03 to finish first at the Class 1A, Region 2 meet; placed seventh at the 1A state meet (2:23.41)

1600: Emily VanGelder, Oak Hall, senior: Ran a personal-record 5:19.61 in finishing 19th at the Florida Relays; placed first at District 6-1A meet.

3200: Lauren Perry, Oak Hall, sixth grader: Posted a personal-record 11:56.12 in finishing seventh at the Class 1A, Region 2 meet.

100 hurdles: Logan Boss, Branford, freshman: Ran a personal-record 16.85 to place first at the District 4-1A meet.

300 hurdles: Angelica Rentz, Eastside, senior: Posted a personal-record 46.89 to finish third at the Class 3A, Region 1 meet.

4x100 relay: Gainesville (Chante Chatman, Briona Hopkins, Jaylin Harris, Kadeidra Jackson): Posted a season-best 50.42 at the East Coast Classic.

4x400 relay: P.K. Yonge (Kylee Skidmore, Kandice Dixon, Adanna Thompson, Morgan Brown): Ran a season-best 4:03.57 to finish second at the Class 1A state meet.

4x800 relay: Gainesville (Charlotte Hooper, Annie Cooper, Olivia Armstrong, Sarena Humphrey): Posted a season-best time of 10:02.32 to place seventh at the Class 3A, Region 1 meet.

High jump: Ashley Sandoval, Buchholz, junior: Posted a personal-record with a leap of 5 feet, placing second at the Santa Fe Raiders Invitational.

Pole vault: Ashley Baros-Kabler, Eastside, junior: Tied a personal-record 9 feet in winning at the District 3-3A meet.

Long jump: Payton Ashe, Gainesville, freshman: Set a personal-record (17-7.5) in winning the event at the District 3-3A meet.

Triple jump: Tiana Sheffield, Union County, freshman: Leaped to a personal-record 36 feet, 3 inches in winning at the Class 2A, Region 1 meet; placed 11th (35-4.5) at 2A state meet.

Shot put: Stephanie Copeland, Branford, freshman: Tied a personal-record toss of 35 feet in winning at the Hamilton Invitational.

Discus: Stephanie Copeland, Branford, freshman: Had a season and area best throw of 113 feet, 10 inches to place first at the District 4-1A meet; finished second at 1A, Region 1 (110-4).

Honorable mention: 100: Sitia Martinez, Fort White, sophomore; Auriyan Johnson, P.K. Yonge, fifth grade; Kylla Williams, Buchholz, sophomore; Whitney Taylor, Hawthorne, senior; 200: Sitia Martinez, Fort White, sophomore; Payton Ashe, Gainesville, freshman; Jasmine Gardner, Buchholz, freshman; Masie Johnson, Trenton, juniior; 400: Ashley Coley, Buchholz, senior; Chantia Taylor, Buchholz, senior; Morgan Brown, P.K. Yonge, senior; Shania Pelham, Fort White, eighth grade; Devonne Degance, St. Francis, senior; 800: Morgan Brown, P.K. Yonge, senior; Brittney Olinger, Oak Hall, freshman; Emily VanGelder, Oak Hall, junior; Erin Eliza Renaud, Chiefland, freshman; Julia Neal, P.K. Yonge, senior; Sydni Jones, Fort White, seventh grade; Seaira Fletcher, Fort White, eighth grade; Alex Oman, St. Francis; Shelby Bunting, Trenton, sophomore; 1600: Brielle Leclear, Buchholz, freshman; Ashley Horn, Branford, eighth grade; Molly Teague, Buchholz, senior; Julia Neal, P.K. Yonge, senior; Seaira Fletcher, Fort White, eighth grade; Sydni Jones, Fort White, seventh grade; Kristen Oman, St. Francis, senior; Ele Bolduc, St. Francis, senior; Kaylei Koon, St. Francis, senior; Tiffany Jacobs, St. Francis, freshman; 3200: Emily VanGelder, Oak Hall, junior; Lauren Perry, Oak Hall, sixth grade; Molly Teague, Buchholz, senior; Seaira Fletcher, Fort White, eighth grade; Sydni Jones, Fort White, seventh grade; Shelby Chatfield, Newberry, freshman; 100 hurdles: Angelica Rentz, Eastside, senior; Charlotte Hooper, Gainesville, junior; Jenny Dugan, St. Francis, senior; Maddie Adkins, St. Francis, sophomore; Caroline Bolch, St. Francis, sophomore; 300 hurdles: Charlotte Hooper, Gainesville, junior; Logan Boss, Branford, freshman; Jenelle Todd, Buchholz, senior; Tiana Sheffield, Union County, freshman; Whitney Taylor, Hawthorne, senior; 4x100 relay: P.K. Yonge (Lillian Jones, Auriyan Johnson, Whitney Mendez, Madison Brown); Eastside (Garland Terry, Ashley Veal, Hatdrika Noble, Brittany McKay); Santa Fe (Skyecava Wakeley, Algeria Terry, Tyra Carter, Latesha Williams); Bell (Brianna Bays, Brook Hilliard, Preslee Sanders, Wendy Trantham); 4x400 relay: Buchholz (Ashley Coley, Kylla Williams, Brijae Noble, Jasmine Gardner); Eastside (Angelica Rentz, Ashley Veal, Garland Terry, Brittany McKay); St. Francis (Devonne Degance, Charly Coogan, Kristen Oman, Jenny Dugan); Bell (Brianna Bays, Katie Geiger, Preslee Sanders, Wendy Trantham); 4x800 relay: P.K. Yonge (Kylee Skidmore, Erika Daugherty, Julia Neal, Emily Westlake); Buchholz (Molly Teague, Brielle Leclear, Virginia Annable, Emmalee May); St. Francis (Alex Oman, Kaylei Koon, Ele Bolduc, Kristen Oman); High jump: Olivia Armstrong, Gainesville, junior; Pole vault: Tanisha Wheeler, Suwannee, senior; Jennifer Lundgren, Oak Hall, junior; Alicia Frazer, Eastside, freshman; Long jump: Garland Terry, Eastside, junior; Ashley Sandoval, Buchholz, junior; Adanna Thompson, P.K. Yonge, sophomore; Whitney Taylor, Hawthorne, senior; Victoria Sapp, Trenton, junior; Triple jump: Mariah Harris, Buchholz, junior; Logan Boss, Branford, freshman; Jennifer Lungren, Oak Hall, junior; Charly Coogan, St. Francis, freshman; Shot put: Jalai Jenkins, Santa Fe, junior; Cortnee Belton, Interlachen, junior; Lexus Gainey, P.K. Yonge, senior; Kelli McGill, P.K. Yonge, junior; Discus: Samantha Cook, Union County, sophomore; Kim Sinistra, Buchholz, junior; Trinit Hilliard, Bell, junior; Erin King, Newberry, sophomore; Lexus Gainey, P.K. Yonge, senior; Kelli McGill, P.K. Yonge, junior; Katrina Lagos, St. Francis, sophomore.

Coach of the Year

Brian LaPlant, P.K. Yonge

Taking over for Amy and Randy Hollinger, who left Gainesville to work at the OH Institute in Rosemary Beach, LaPlant took over as head coach and led the girls team to their fifth straight District 6-1A title, a third place finish at the Class 1A, Region 2 meet and a 10th place finish at the 1A state meet.

Note: The Gainesville Sun all-area teams, track and field athlete of the year and coach of the year were selected by high school sports editor Larry Savage with help from area coaches. If a team is not represented, it is because the coach did not respond to a fax sent to the school requesting information and numerous reminders in the newspaper and by email.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top