Girls high school basketball district tournament capsules


Published: Sunday, January 31, 2010 at 6:01 a.m.
Last Modified: Monday, February 1, 2010 at 12:17 a.m.

WHAT: District 4-5A

WHO: Buchholz, Columbia, Jacksonville Ed White, Orange Park Fleming Island, Gainesville, Middleburg, Orange Park Ridgeview, Jacksonville Lee, Jacksonville Wolfson

WHERE: Wolfson High School

WHEN: Championship game is Feb. 6

PATTON’S PICK: Buchholz over Lee; Darkhorse: Gainesville

WHAT: District 4-4A

WHO: St. Johns Bartram Trail, Green Cove Springs Clay, St. Johns Creekside, Palm Coast Matanzas, St. Augustine Menendez, Ponte Vedra Beach Nease, Palatka, Ponte Vedra, St. Augustine

WHERE: St. Augustine High School

WHEN: Championship game is Feb. 6

PATTON’S PICK: Bartram Trail over St. Augustine; Darkhorse: Nease

WHAT: District 5-4A

WHO: Belleview, Dunnellon, Eastside, Lake Weir, Leesburg, Citra North Marion, Ocala Vanguard

WHERE: North Marion High School

WHEN: Championship game is Feb. 6

PATTON’S PICK: Vanguard over Eastside (but don’t be surprised if the Rams upset undefeated VHS); Darkhorse: Leesburg

WHAT: District 4-3A

WHO: Glen St. Mary Baker County, Baldwin, Jacksonville Bishop Snyder, Bradford, Crescent City, Interlachen, Keystone Heights, Union County, Callahan West Nassau

WHERE: Baker County High School

WHEN: Championship game is Feb. 6

PATTON’S PICK: Union County over Baker County; Darkhorse: Keystone Heights

WHAT: District 5-3A

WHO: Fort White, Newberry, Santa Fe, Suwannee, Williston

WHERE: Santa Fe High School

WHEN: Championship game is Feb. 6

PATTON’S PICK: Williston over Suwannee; Darkhorse: Newberry

WHAT: District 4-2A

WHO: Jasper Hamilton County, Monticello Jefferson County, Lafayette, Tallahassee Maclay, Tallahassee North Florida Christian

WHERE: North Florida Christian

WHEN: Championship game is Feb. 6

PATTON’S PICK: Lafayette over NFC; Darkhorse: Hamilton County

WHAT: District 5-2A

WHO: Bell, Branford, Bronson, Chiefland, Dixie County, Hawthorne, P.K. Yonge, St. Francis, Trenton

WHERE: Trenton High School

WHEN: Championship game is Feb. 6

PATTON’S PICK: P.K. Yonge over Hawthorne; Darkhorse: Trenton

WHAT: District 3-1A

WHO: Jacksonville Arlington Country Day, Jacksonville First Coast Christian, Jacksonville Mandarin Christian, Live Oak Melody Christian, Jacksonville Seacoast Christian Academy

WHERE: Mandarin Christian

WHEN: Championship game is Feb. 6

PATTON’S PICK: First Coast Christian over Mandarin Christian; Darkhorse: Seacoast Christian

WHAT: District 4-1A

WHO: Cedar Key, Leesburg First Academy, Ocala Meadowbrook, Oak Hall, The Rock, Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian, Ocala St. John Lutheran

WHERE: Seven Rivers Christian

WHEN: Championship game is Feb. 6

PATTON’S PICK: The Rock over Oak Hall; Darkhorse: Seven Rivers Christian

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

▲ Return to Top