Girls high school basketball poll


Published: Thursday, January 18, 2007 at 1:27 p.m.
Last Modified: Thursday, January 18, 2007 at 1:27 p.m.

Class 6A

1. Miami Norland (17-2) 90 (9)

2. Orlando Boone (16-3) 81

3. Melbourne Palm Bay (18-1) 71

4. Port Orange Spruce Creek (18-2) 60

5. Buchholz (19-2) 53

6. New Port Richey Mitchell (19-1) 47

7. Apopka (13-5) 32

8. Parkland Stoneman Douglas (17-4) 20

9. Pembroke Pines Flanagan (16-2) 13

10. Palm Beach Lakes (17-3) 10

Also receiving votes;

Pompano Beach Ely (13-2) 8, Hollywood South Broward (14-6) 7, Sarasota (16-4) 2, Lake Mary (8-4) 1, Sarasota Riverview (15-3) 1

Class 5A

1. Winter Haven (18-3) 90 (9)

2. Leesburg (19-1) 80

3. Naples Barron Collier (17-3) 69

4. Sebastian River (19-2) 55

5. Wesley Chapel (19-4) 51

6. Fort Lauderdale Dillard (12-4) 39

7. Davie Nova (18-3) 31

8. Jacksonville Wolfson (16-4) 30

9. New Smyrna Beach (15-3)15

10. Miami Jackson (16-3) 13

Also receiving votes:

Lakeland Lake Gibson (17-4) 10, Fort Pierce Central (17-3) 2

Class 4A

1. Pensacola Washington (21-0) 90 (9)

2. Jensen Beach (16-4) 81

3. Orlando Bishop Moore (21-1) 72

4. Jacksonville Jackson (14-5) 61

5. Jacksonville Bishop Kenny (18-1) 54

6. Pensacola (16-3) 44

7. Woodham (17-3) 34

8. St. Augustine (18-4) 23

9. East Gadsden (16-5) 13

10. Bradford (14-1)12

Also receiving votes;

Miami Monsignor Pace (13-9) 5, Ocala West Port, (16-6) 3, Palatka (12-4) 1, Tallahassee Godby (12-5) 1

Class 3A

1. P.K. Yonge (17-2) 88 (7)

2. Jacksonville Ribault (18-0) 74 (2)

3. Tallahassee Florida High (15-5) 72

4. Wildwood (14-2) 53

5. Melbourne Central Catholic (15-5) 51

6. Miami Gulliver Prep (11-3) 40

7. Plantation American Heritage (16-3) 29

8. St. Petersburg Catholic 26

9. Chipley (12-4) 24

10. LaSalle (16-3) 9

Also receiving votes:

Miramar Parkway Academy (12-4) 7, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (8-2) 6

Class 2A

1. Orlando The First Academy (18-3) 90 (9)

2. Tallahassee North Florida Christian (18-4) 81

3. Lafayette (16-1) 71

4. Daytona Beach Father Lopez (17-2) 59

5. Tallahassee Maclay (16-2) 56

6. Jacksonville University Christian (13-4) 45

7. Mount Dora Bible (17-3) 34

8. Hawthorne (14-5) 23

9. Cottondale (15-4) 16

10. Dade Christian (13-3) 9

Also receiving votes:

St. Augustine St. Joseph's (16-3) 5, Community School of Naples (16-2) 3, Baker (11-4) 1, Deerfield Beach Highlands Christian (13-4) 1

Class A

1. Jacksonville Potter's House (19-0) 90

2. Orlando Christian Prep (18-2) 79

3. Paxton (20-2) 65

4. Sarasota Christian (14-1) 62

5. Miami Northwest Christian (17-5) 52

6. Ocala St. John Lutheran (13-4) 40

7. Merritt Island Christian (11-1) 33

8. Tallahassee FAMU High (11-5) 32

9. The Rock (11-2) 18

10. Graceville (8-3) 13

Also receiving votes:

Allentown Central (10-6) 4, Aucilla Christian (12-6) 3

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

Comments are currently unavailable on this article

▲ Return to Top