FSWA All-State Football Team, Class 2A and 2B


Published: Wednesday, January 17, 2007 at 12:14 p.m.
Last Modified: Wednesday, January 17, 2007 at 12:14 p.m.

Class 2A

First Team Offense

QB: Randy Hardin, Jacksonville Bolles, Sr., 5-11, 190

RB: Taylor Atwood, Plantation American Heritage, Sr., 5-7, 170

RB: Philip Sylvester, Marianna, Sr. , 5-10, 180

RB: Richard Kelly, Bushnell South Sumter, Sr., 6-0, 240

WR: Tray Herndon, Jacksonville Bolles, Sr., 5-10, 175

WR: Joey Lauteria, Tampa Catholic, Sr. , 6-0, 186

OL: Emeka Nwankwo, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Sr., 6-5, 305

OL: Chance Raines, Jacksonville Bolles, Sr., 6-3, 275

OL: Adam Cook, Taylor County, Sr., 6-3, 290

OL: Keith Hernandez, Archbishop Carroll, 6-3, 274, Sr.

OL: Jacobbi McDaniel, Madison County, Sophomore, 6-1, 275

OL: Bo Massey, Bushnell South Sumter, Sr., 6-0, 290

UT: Colin Ricketts, Clewiston, Junior, 5-11, 185

PK: Michael McLeod, Keystone Heights, Sr., 5-10, 150

First Team Defense

DL: Corian Garrison, Bradford, Sr., 6-3, 295

DL: D.J. Folsom, Madison County, Sr., 6-1, 212

DL: Kyle Coulahan, Pensacola Catholic, Sr., 6-4, 304

DL: Jaye Howard, Orlando Jones, Sr., 6-4, 240

DL: Delvin Hughes, Clewiston, Junior, 6-1, 225

LB: Kendall Smith, Bushnell South Sumter, Sr., 6-0, 210

LB: Xavier Stinson, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Sr., 5-10, 225

LB: Scott Betros, Jacksonville Bolles, Junior, 6-2, 225

DB: A.J. Land, Dixie County, Sr., 6-2, 190

DB: Akeem Auguste, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Sr., 5-11, 175

DB: Kamar Aiken, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Sr., 6-2, 225

DB: Bernard Brinson, Madison County, Sr., 6-0, 215

UT: John Melton, Clewiston, Sr., 5-11, 175

P: Ryan Ruckle, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Dickie de Lama, Tampa Catholic, Sr.

RB: Greg Taylor, Keystone Heights, Junior, 6-2, 195

RB: Andre Byrd, Jacksonville Bolles, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Rodney Scott, Dixie County, Sophomore, 5-9, 175

WR: Alex Smith, Walton, Sr., 6-1, 180

WR: Robert Whibbs, Pensacola Catholic, Sr., 5-8, 170

TE: Josh Mangus, Keystone Heights, Sr., 6-0, 180

OL: Ed Ferguson, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Sr., 6-6, 330

OL: Jeremiah Askew, Clewiston, Sr., 6-2, 260

OL: Brandon Boettcher, Keystone Heights, Junior, 5-11, 295

OL: Robert Hartley, Fort White, Sr., 6-6, 305

UT: Ryan van Rensburg, Jacksonville Bolles, Sr., 6-1, 225

PK: Cameron Dean, St. Andrew's, Junior, 6-3, 220

Second Team Defense

DL: Johnny Jones, Clewiston, Sr., 6-4, 245

DL: Haidar Hachem, Archbishop Carroll, Sr., 6-2, 220

DL: Ward Coker, Pensacola Catholic, Sr. , 6-4, 255

DL: Frank Cuttrone, Plantation American Heritage, Sr., 6-2, 220

LB: Jake Meacham, Taylor County, Sr., 6-2, 210

LB: Jack Taylor, Keystone Heights, Sr., 6-2, 230

LB: Rekus Groomes, Marianna, Sr., 5-11, 230

LB: Tarik Rollins, Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna, Junior, 6-0, 220

DB: Travis Hutcheson, Bushnell South Sumter, Sr., 5-10, 150

DB: Richie King, Jacksonville Bolles, Sr., 5-11, 180

DB: Benny Junco, Tampa Catholic, Sr., 5-10, 148

DB: Josh White, Pensacola Catholic, Sr., 5-10, 180

P: Butch Moore, Fort Myers, Junior, 6-3, 180

Honorable Mention

QB: David Kooi, Pensacola Catholic, Junior, 6-5, 195

QB: Blake Sapp, Madison County, Junior, 5-11, 170

QB: T.J. Borcky, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, Sr., 6-5, 200

RB: George Baker, Archbishop Carroll, Sr., 6-0, 177

RB: Branden Robinson, Archbishop Carroll, Sr., 5-10, 180

RB: Matt McKinley, Interlachen, Sr., 5-9, 170

RB: Harry Reddick, Madison County, Junior, 5-8, 205

RB: Jonathan Moment, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, Junior, 5-10, 200

WR: Greg Sneed, Taylor County, Junior, 5-11, 175

WR: Christian Green, Tampa Catholic, Freshman

WR: Ricky Parker, Mulberry, Sr., 6-0, 172

OL: John Corbin, Dixie County, 6-0, 250

OL: Nate Carlton, Dixie County, Junior, 6-0, 230

OL: Brit Williams, Marianna, Sr., 5-9, 250

OL: Paul Webb, Madison County, Sr., 6-2, 240

OL: Jamin Edwards, Madison County, Junior, 5-10, 255

OL: Steffin Golden, Marianna, Sr., 6-1, 225

K: Micah Cassidy, Dixie County, Sr., 6-0, 170

DL: Jacob Elliott, Keystone Heights, Junior, 5-11, 190

LB: Brandon McGuire, Keystone Heights, Sr., 5-11, 180

LB Zach Heller, Orlando Lake Highland Prep, Sr., 6-1, 200

LB: Georgie Armstrong, Taylor County, Sr., 5-10, 195

LB: Bradley Terry, Jacksonville Bolles, Sophomore, 5-11, 180

DB: Noah Pressley, Plantation American Heritage, Sr., 5-9, 162

UT: Chris Jones, Jacksonville Bolles, Sr., 5-9, 187

UT: Trevaris Holden, Fort White, Sr., 6-2, 230

UT: Xavier Jackson, Walton, Sr.

UT: Derek Anderson, W. Nassau, Sr., 5-10

Class 2B

First Team Offense

QB: John Brantley, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sr., 6-3, 200

RB: Rudell Small, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sr., 5-10, 205

RB Carlton Thomas, Frostproof, Junior, 5-10, 175

RB: Antwan Ivey, Newberry, Junior, 5-7, 170

WR: Dion LeCorn, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sr. 5-11, 200

WR: Martavious Odoms, Pahokee, Junior, 5-9, 171

TE: Daniel Pickett, West Palm Beach King's Academy, Junior, 6-3, 220

OL: Jacoby Love, Pahokee Sr., 6-1, 293

OL: Barrington Bentley, Pahokee, Sr., 5-11, 253

OL: Levan Sims, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 250

OL: Colin Boss, Tampa Berkeley Prep, Sr., 6-4, 315

OL: Cody Cole, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, Sr., 6-2, 260

UT: Sergio Howard, Marathon, Junior, 6-0, 165

UT: Janoris Jenkins, Pahokee, Junior, 6-0, 183

PK: Tommy McCabe, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, Sr., 5-11, 160

First Team Defense

DL: Travis Samuels, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, Sr., 6-3, 245

DL: John Donaldson, Northview, Sr., 6-6, 230

DL: Micanor Regis, Pahokee, Junior, 6-3, 292

DL: Pernell McPhee, Pahokee, Sr., 6-4, 239

LB: Kerlon Williams, Crescent City, Sr.

LB: Jatavious Miller, Pahokee, Junior, 6-0, 205

LB: Ronnie Sneed, Tallahassee Florida High, Sr., 6-1, 230

LB: John Williams, Archbishop Curley, Sr., 6-0, 198

DB: Palmer Linscott, Winter Park Trinity Prep, Sr., 6-0, 175

DB: Dwight Bentley, Pahokee, Sr., 5-10, 174

DB: Chris Muldoon, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, Sr., 6-1, 185

DB: Antonio Allen. Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 195

UT: Hunter Ovens, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney, Sr., 6-2, 235

P: Corey Varnadore, Tallahassee Florida High School, Sr., 5-11, 160

Second Team Offense

QB: Anthony Sheppard, Pahokee, Junior. 6-3, 173

RB: Nakita Myles, Bratt Northview, Junior, 5-9, 175

RB: Timothy Copeland, Blountstown, Sr., 5-9, 205

WR: Patrick Nelson, Ocala Trinity Catholic, 6-4, 195

WR: Jon Lockhart, Blountstown, Junior, 6-0, 175

TE: Lex Peek, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sr., 6-4, 225

OL: George Moreno, Hamilton County, Sr., 6-0, 270

OL: Brian Moore, Ransom Everglades, Junior, 6-4, 273

OL: Byran Harvey, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Junior, 6-1, 360

OL: Elvis Fisher, St. Petersburg Catholic, Sr., 6-6, 310

OL: Josh Lee, Blountstown, Sr., 6-1, 195

OL: C.J. Goldsmith, Jacksonville Trinity, Sr. 6-3, 276

UT: Justin Griffin, Union County, Sr., 5-11, 170

UT: Jock Sanders, St. Petersburg Catholic, Sr.

PK: John Paglia, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 180

Second Team Defense

DL: Bradley Burns, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sr., 6-2, 200

DL: Brandon Jenkins, Tallahassee Florida High, Sophomore, 6-5, 235

DL: Jai Hutchinson, P.K. Yonge, Sr., 6-2, 320

DL: Casey Hopson, Pahokee, Sr., 6-0, 184

LB: Seth Guerrant, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sr., 6-0, 190

LB: Derek Zayne, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sr., 5-11, 215

LB: Ryan Baker, Blountstown, Junior, 6-0, 198

LB: Nate Lenz, Clearwater Central Catholic, Sr.

LB: Brandon Garmon, West Palm Beach King's Academy, Sr., 6-1, 230

DB: Will Sarubbi, West Palm Beach King's Academy, Sr., 6-0, 170

DB: Mose Parker, P.K. Yonge, Sr., 5-11, 180

DB: Mike Woodfolk, Pahokee, Sr.. 6-0, 178

UT: Matt Jordan, Baker, Sr., 5-10, 230

P: James Hager, P.K. Yonge, Sophomore, 6-0, 165

Honorable Mention

QB: Cory Cox, Blountstown, Junior, 6-2, 195

QB: Brett Henderson, Clearwater Centeral Catholic, Junior

QB: Cedric Cox, Frostproof, Sr., 5-11, 160

RB: Evan Speights, Bonifay Holmes County, Sr.

RB: Jamie Harper, Jacksonville Trinity Christian, Junior

RB: Ronald Gaudin, Archbishop Curley, Junior, 5-9, 175

RB: Santuan McGee, Tallahassee Florida High, 5-11, 165

WR: Gabriel St. Louis, Frostproof, Sr., 6-0, 165

WR: Garry Reed, Blountstown, Sr., 5-8, 170

WR: Zach Schaubhut, Chipley, Junior

WR: Andrew Harris, St. Petersburg Catholic, 6-2, 190

TE: Kevenski McGee, Pahokee, Sr., 6-2, 253

UT: Adam Ross, Marathon, Sr., 6-0, 187

OL: Josh Tate, Frostproof, Sr., 6-5, 295

OL: John Collier, Ocala Trinity Catholic, Sr., 6-2, 285

OL: Nate Toulson, West Palm Beach King's Academy, Sr., 6-2, 235

OL: Mitch Williams, Wildwood, Sr., 6-3, 340

OL: Eric O'Bryan, Blountstown, Sr., 5-11, 205

UT: Derron Copeland, Tallahassee Florida High, Junior, 5-9, 175

DL: Dominique Claridy, Hamilton County, Sr., 6-2, 240

DL: Jarrett Fisher, Clearwater Centeral Catholic, Sr.

DL: Chris Flingos, Marathon, Junior, 5-10, 205

LB: Kenzie Clemmons, South Walton, Junior, 6-0, 225

LB: Benny Hadley, Newberry, Junior, 5-8, 185

LB: Justin Davis, Tallahassee Florida High, Junior

LB: A.J. Hewitt, Winter Park Trinity Prep, Sr., 6-1, 205

DB: Calvin Dennis, Tallahassee Florida High, Junior, 5-9, 160

DB: Kelvin Jackson, Wildwood, Sr., 6-2, 180

UT: Brandon Shoup, Union County, Sr., 5-10, 160

P: Jeff Iljas, Clearwater Central Catholic, Junior

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

Comments are currently unavailable on this article

▲ Return to Top