Coaches Poll


Published: Wednesday, January 5, 2005 at 6:01 a.m.
Last Modified: Monday, January 10, 2005 at 10:43 a.m.
Coaches Poll: Final
RANK TEAM RECORD PTS PVS
1.USC (61)13-01,5251
2.Auburn 13-01,4603
3.Oklahoma 12-11,3662
4.Texas 11-11,3245
5.Utah 12-01,3006
6.Georgia 10-21,1917
7.Louisville 11-11,1668
8.Iowa 10-21,02213
9.California 10-29374
10.Virginia Tech 10-39069
11.Miami 9-390314
12.Michigan 9-380212
13.Boise State 11-179210
14.Florida State 9-377615
15.Tennessee 10-377117
16.LSU 9-369311
17.Texas Tech 8-447821
18.Wisconsin 9-344916
19.Ohio State 8-443022
20.Arizona State 9-337724
21.Boston College 9-3245NR
22.Fresno State 9-3206NR
23.Virginia 8-415718
24.Navy 10-2129NR
25.Florida 7-510119
OTHERS RECEIVING VOTES
West Virginia 96, Bowling Green 57, Pittsburgh 45, Northern Illinois 40, Texas A&M 16, Colorado 15, Minnesota 13, Oregon State 11, Iowa State 7, Purdue 5, Connecticut 4, Georgia Tech 3, Toledo 2, UTEP 2, Wyoming 2, Hawaii 1.
DROPPED FROM RANKINGS
Pittsburgh 20, West Virginia 23, Texas A&M 25.

Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

Comments are currently unavailable on this article

▲ Return to Top