The Sun's All-Area Swimming Team


From left, Sun swimmers of the year, Gainesville's Ashley Carusone, Gainesville's Adam Bastak and Buchholz's Kristin Gilliam.

(MICHAEL C. WEIMAR/The Gainesville Sun)
Published: Friday, January 31, 2003 at 6:01 a.m.
Last Modified: Friday, January 31, 2003 at 2:19 a.m.

BOYS FIRST TEAM:

  • 200 Free: Felipe Porro, Buchholz, Jr., Dist. champ; 9th at state

  • 200 IM: Ron Ballatore, Buchholz, Jr., Dist. champ; 9th at state.

  • 50 Free: Adam Bastak, Gainesville, Sr., Dist. and state runner-up (21.64).

  • 50 Free: Russell Wilder, Gainesville, Jr., Dist. champ; third at state (21.83).

  • Diving: Chris Wilson, Eastside, Fr., District runner-up.

  • 100 Fly: Felipe Porro, Buchholz, Jr., Dist. champ; 11th at state.

  • 100 Free: Adam Bastak, Gainesville, Sr., Dist. r/u; 5th at state (47.51).

  • 100 Free: Russell Wilder, Gainesville, Jr., Dist. champ; 6th at state (47.90)

  • 500 Free: Ron Ballatore, Buchholz, Jr., Dist. champ; 10th at state.

  • 100 Back: Cory Smith, Eastside, So., Dist. runner-up; 17th at state.

  • 100 Breast: Gene Peir, Eastside, Sr., Fourth at district meet.

  • 200 Free Relay: Gainesville Dist. champs, runner-up at 2A state (1:28.61)

    Team: Russell Wilder, Adam Bastak, Alfonso Sintjago, Anders Taylor (AJ Nick).

  • 400 Free Relay: Gainesville 2A state champs, dist. runners-up (3:17.68)

    Team: Russell Wilder, Adam Bastak, Alfonso Sintjago, Anders Taylor.

  • 200 Medley Relay: Buchholz, Dist. champs.

    Team: Kurt Morauer, Ron Ballatore, Scott McCoy, Felipe Porro.

    BOYS SECOND TEAM:

  • 200 Free: Cory Smith, Eastside, So., 5th at districts; 27th at state.

  • 200 IM: Bryan Konrad, Eastside, Sr., 3rd at districts; 16th at state.

  • 50 Free: Sidney Rogers, Buchholz, Sr., Dist. champ; 8th at state.

  • Diving: Edward Lin, Eastside, Sr., 3rd at district meet.

  • 100 Fly: AJ Nick, Gainesville, Sr., 3rd in district; 30th at state.

  • 100 Free: Sidney Rogers, Buchholz, Sr., Dist. champ; 16th at state.

  • 500 Free: Bryan Konrad, Eastside, Sr., 3rd in district; 15th at state.

  • 100 Back: Anders Taylor, Gainesville, Sr., 3rd at district meet; 22nd at state.

  • 100 Breast: Travis Russell, Columbia, Jr., 8th at district meet.

  • 200 Free Relay: Buchholz, 4th at Class 3A state meet (1:29.99)

    Team: Ron Ballatore, Sidney Rogers, Kurt Morauer, Felipe Porro.

  • 400 Free Relay: Buchholz, 7th at district meet.

    Team: Eric Stenberg, Michael Herbert, Ron Ballatore, Kyle Richardson.

  • 200 Medley Relay: Gainesville, 3rd at district meet.

    Team: AJ Nick, Anders Taylor, Steve Bostick, Michael Tudeen.

    Honorable mention

    Buchholz - Kurt Morauer, 50 free, 100 back; Kyle Richardson, 500 free, 100 back; Eric Stenberg, 100 breast;

    Columbia - Donnie Conner, 200 free; Aaron Jenkins, 200 free; Matt Geisler, 50 free, 100 free;

    Eastside - Sebastian Quadrat, 200 IM, 100 fly; Max Mikel-Stites, 100 fly;

    Gainesville - Steve Bostick, 200 free, 500 free; Anders Taylor, 200 IM; Andrew Cunningham, 200 IM; Alfonso Sintjago, 50 free, 100 free; Wess Brooker, diving; AJ Nick, 100 back.

    GIRLS FIRST TEAM

  • 200 Free: Kristin Gilliam, Buchholz, Sr., Dist., 3A state title (1:49.89, state).

  • 200 IM Ashley Carusone: Gainesville, Sr., Dist., 2A state title (2:01.19, state).

  • 50 Free: Zeina Shanata, Buchholz, Fr., Dist. cham, 4th at state (24.05).

  • Diving: Kara Cochran, Gainesville, Jr., District champion.

  • 100 Fly: Lauren Pollock, Buchholz, Sr., Dist. champ; 9th at state.

  • 100 Free: Zeina Shanata, Buchholz, Fr., Dist. champ; tied for 3A title (51.03).

  • 500 Free: Ashley Carusone, Gainesville, Sr., Dist., 2A state champ (4:51.47).

  • 500 Free: Kristin Gilliam Buchholz, Sr., Dist., 3A state champ (4:54.11).

  • 100 Breast: Julie Carusone, Gainesville, So., Dist. r-up, 4th at state (1:06.95).

  • 100 Back: Nikki Fiedler, Buchholz, Jr., Dist. champ, 5th at state (1:00.31).

  • 200 Medley Relay: Buchholz, Dist. champs and 7th at state.

    Team: Nikki Fiedler, Alissa Barnard, Lauren Pollock, Sarah Fedler.

  • 200 Free Relay: Buchholz, Dist. and state champs (1:38.76)

    Team: Zeina Shanata, Krystal Kazemba, Lauren Pollock, Kristin Gilliam.

  • 400 Free Relay: Buchholz, Dist. and 3A state champs (3:32.91)

    Team: Carlyn Sander, Sarah Fedler, Zeina Shanata, Kristin Gilliam.

    GIRLS SECOND TEAM

  • 200 Free: Julie Carusone, Gainesville, So., Dist. champ, 5th at state (1:54.58).

  • 200 IM: Lauren Pollock, Buchholz, Sr., Dist. r-up; 16th at state.

  • 50 Free: Nikki Fiedler, Buchholz, Jr., 3rd at district.

  • Diving: Erika Daniel, Gainesville, Fr., 3rd at district.

  • 100 Fly: Sandra Herbert, Buchholz, Sr., 3rd at dist.; 15th at state.

  • 100 Free: Amber Warnock, Gainesville, So., Dist. r-up, 35th at state.

  • 500 Free: Sarah Fedler, Buchholz, Sr., Dist. r-up and 3rd at state (5:03.76).

  • 100 Breast: Jenne Ballatore, Buchholz, Fr., Third at district; 14th at state.

  • 100 Back: Krystal Kazemba, Buchholz, So., Dist. runner-up.

  • 200 Medley Relay: Gainesville, Dist. runners-up and 9th at state.

    Team: Brittny Moosmann, Julie Carusone, Kaarin Taylor, Ashley Carusone.

  • 200 Free Relay: Gainesville, Dist. runners-up.

    Team: Brittny Moosmann, Jennifer Cunningham, Katie Debusk, Amber Warnock.

  • 400 Free Relay: Gainesville, Dist. champs.

    Team: Julie Carusone, Jennifer Cunningham, Katie Debusk, Ashley Carusone.

    Honorable mention

    Buchholz - Sara Fedler, 200 free; Carlyn Sander, 200 free, 500 free; Krystal Kazemba, 200 IM; Stephanie Craine, 50 free; Shannon Melvin, diving; Makena Doherty, diving; Allison Barnard, 100 free; Nellie Langland, 500 free;

    Columbia - Brittany Walsh, relays; Angie Walters, relays;

    Eastside - Laura Evers, 100 fly, 500 free; Natalie Nix, diving; Emily Ott, 100 free; Katherine Perri, 100 free, 100 back; Katherine Profumo, 50 free, 100 free;

    Gainesville - Jennifer Cunningham, 100 fly; Amber Warnock, 50 free; Kaarin Taylor, 100 fly ; Brittny Moosmann, 100 breast; Kristin Jordan, 100 back;

    Palatka - Suzanne Haddock, 200 free, 100 breast; Leah Thompson 200 IM, 100 fly.

    GIRLS CO-SWIMMERS OF THE YEAR

  • For the last four years, Buchholz's Kristin Gilliam and Gainesville's Ashley Carusone have been crosstown rivals, squaring off only a couple of times each season, while enjoying parallel success in different high school classifications.

    This year they were both named to the Pinch A Penny All-State swim team, as Carusone made her third consecutive appearance, and Gilliam was named for the second time, returning after a one year absence.

    For the next four years though, the pair will be hometown favorites as they both join the University of Florida swim team and push each other for a common cause.

    A look at each:

  • Kristin Gilliam, Buchholz

    In a Las Vegas poker game, four of a kind will likely earn you a pocket full of cash, but at the 2002 Class 3A state championship swim meet in Fort Lauderdale, four of a kind earned Gilliam an armload of hardware, as she led Buchholz to its third-ever state championship.

    Gilliam earned individual state titles in the 200 (1:49.89) and 500-yard (4:54.11) freestyle events and relay titles in the 200 and 400-yard freestyle relays, 1:38.76 with Zeina Shanata, Lauren Pollock and Krystal Kazemba in the 200 and 3:32.91with Carlyn Sander, Sarah Fedler and Shanata in the 400.

    All four winning times were also fast enough for the National Interscolastic Swimming Coaches Association All-America honors.

    Gilliam also earned 200 and 500-yard freestlye titles as a sophomore in 2000, as she helped Buchholz to a runner-up finish in Class 3A.

  • Ashley Carusone, Gainesville

    After two individual state titles and Class 2A and Gainesville Sun Swimmer of the Year honors in 2001, Carusone returned for her senior season and the 2002 Class 2A state meet as the favorite to repeat in both events.

    Carusone didn't disappoint, as she claimed her second consecutive wins in the 200-yard individual medley (2:01.19) and 500-yard freestyle event (4:51.47), turning in All-America qualifying times in both.

    Although the Hurricanes finished fifth as a team this year, Carusone has left a lasting impression at GHS, according to longtime coach Rob Ramirez.

    "She has set a very high standard for female swimmers at GHS," Ramirez said. "In the classroom, in the pool and socially, she's the best female swimmer to come through during my years here."

    BOYS SWIMMER OF THE YEAR

  • Adam Bastak, Gainesville

    When this season began, Gainesville's Adam Bastak knew he had a chance at being a state champion, and finally had the drive to acheive it.

    Bastak trained harder than ever before, lifted more weights and spent extra time working on turns and stroke technique.

    "It was night and day from past years," said Bastak, who is being looked at by South Carolina, Maryland, Indiana and Indian River CC. "There was a difference in my swimming and my relationship with my teammates and coaches. Being a state champion was my dream, and this was the year to do it."

    Individually, Bastak fell just short at the Class 2A state meet with a runner-up finish in the 50-yard freestyle (21.64), and a fifth-place effort in the 100-yard freestyle event (47.51), but both were good enough for All-America consideration.

    Bastak got his state title though, joined by Russell Wilder, Alfonso Sintjago and Anders Taylor in the 400-yard freestyle relay (3:17.68), after the group teamed up for a runner-up finish in the 200-yard freestyle relay (1:28.61), which was also good enough for All-America consideration.

    SWIMMING COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Bryan Welter, Buchholz

    For Buchholz swimming coach Bryan Welter, the excitement of a third-consecutive top-five state finish and the first Buchholz state swimming title in 21 years, may be replaced by pure emotion Tuesday when the Bobcats meet for the last time at their annual swimming banquet.

    Though they will be there to celebrate a successful season and Welter's Florida Dairy Farmers Girls Swimming Coach of the Year honors, Welter will also have to say goodbye to a group of seniors that was influentional from their first meet as freshmen, up until they hoisted the state championship trophy four years later.

    "When these girls came in they really changed things," Welter said. "Two years ago we were surprised to end up where we did, last year we expected to be up there and were disappointed when we weren't and this year I felt like we were the most involved and enthusiastic team at the state meet. Afterward I just stood back and watched them celebrate with the trophy because watching them grow up and succeed was enough satisfaction for me."

    The Gainesville Sun All-Area swim teams are selected by Matt Cannizzaro with input from area coaches who returned their all-area nomination forms.

    To reach Matt Cannizzaro, call (352) 374-5066 or e-mail him at sunpreps@hotmail.com

  • Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

    Comments are currently unavailable on this article

    ▲ Return to Top