Area players crowd A, 2A teams


Published: Tuesday, January 14, 2003 at 6:01 a.m.
Last Modified: Monday, January 13, 2003 at 11:54 p.m.
The Florida Sports Writers Association released its Class A and 2A all-state volleyball teams and three local players received first-team nods.
In 2A, the state's Miss Volleyball, Marcie Hampton, joined sister and P.K. Yonge teammate Nirelle on the first team, the same placement Oak Hall's Rochelle Rubeis and teammate Katherine Gaddy received in Class A.
The Blue Wave's Janine Williams was named a second-teamer and Elyse Cusack was named a third-teamer.
The Eagles' Galey Gravenstein was chosen to Class A's second team, while Branford's Rachel Tomlinson was named honorable mention.

CLASS 2A: First team

  • Marcie Hampton, Jr., MB, P.K. Yonge

  • Nirelle Hampton, So., S, P.K. Yonge

  • Cally Stolbach, Jr., OH, Berkeley Prep

  • Janet Okogbaa, Fr., MB, Berkeley Prep

  • Emily Kohler, Sr., MH, Florida High

  • Jess Thomas, So., OH, Tampa Prep

    CLASS 2A: Second team

  • Janine Williams, Fr., OH, P.K. Yonge

  • Kelly Lord, Sr., OH, West Palm Beach King's Academy

  • Jessica Glover, Fr., OH, Berkeley Prep

  • Karla Ortiz, Sr., MH, Florida Christian

  • Heather Huber, Jr., MH, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney

  • Consuelo Lezcano, Sr., MH, Marathon

    CLASS 2A: Third team

  • Elyse Cusack, Fr., OH, P.K. Yonge

  • Juliena Gigon, OH, Sr., Pensacola Catholic

  • Jackie Endlich, S, Sr., Marathon

  • Laura Lee Atkinson, OH, Sr., Florida High

  • Susanna Leffers, Sr., Berkeley Prep

  • Ashley Bonvento, Sr., S, West Palm Beach King's Academy

    CLASS 2A: Honorable mention

  • Lindsey Adams, Sr., Pensacola Catholic; Carrie Bariteau, MB, Sr., Northside Christian; LaShelle Blevins, Jr., Freeport; Christy Cardelle, Sr., S, Florida Christian; Ami Fox, Sr., Orlando Lake Highland Prep; Jessika Knight, Jr., OH, Freeport; Allison Leeka, Sr., Florida High; Michelle St. Mary, Sr., Melbourne Central Catholic; Linzy Merrill, So., Tallahasse Maclay; Stephanie Navarro, S, Miami Christian; Dorinda Petrisko, Sr., Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy; Erica Peterson, Jr., Tallahassee Maclay; Kelly Phillips, Jr, Tampa Prep; Brittany Pierpont, Jr, Tampa Prep; Lindsay Powell, Sr., Baker; Eden Ramos, Jr., Berkeley Prep; Sarah Schneider, Sr., Winter Park Trinity Prep; Katie Schrimsher, Sr., Orlando First Academy; Margaret Yates, MH, So., Walton.

    CLASS A: Honorable mention

  • Stacia Braun, Sr., Warner Christian; Emily Keysor, Sr., Maitland Orangewood Christian; Larissa McDonough, Sr., Daytona Beach Father Lopez; Rachel Tomlinson, Sr., Branford; Eryn Rozendal, Sr., Lake Worth Christian; Megan Moore, Sr., Pensacola East Hill Christian; Jessica Barwick, Sr., Altha.

    CLASS A: First Team

  • Danielle Brill, Sr., MB, Lake Worth Christian.

  • Rochelle Rubeis, Sr., MB, Oak Hall

  • Brooke Youngquist, Jr., OH, Fort Myers Canterbury

  • Liz Hilliker, Sr., OH, Fort Myers Canterbury

  • Mandy Quinn, Jr., OH, St. Johns Country Day

  • Katherine Gaddy, Sr., S, Oak Hall

    CLASS A: Second team

  • Lauren Harris, So., S, Fort Myers Canterbury

  • Galey Gravenstein, Sr., OH, Oak Hall

  • Sarah Jacobs, Sr., MB, Fort Myers Canterbury

  • Mandy Jones, Sr., MH, Milton Central

  • Stacia Godboldt, Sr., S, St. John's Country Day

  • Danielle Albury, Sr., OH, Lecanto Seven Rivers Christian

    CLASS A: Third team

  • Jena Burchfield, Jr., S, St. Augustine St. Joseph

  • Brooke Braly, Sr., OH, Warner Christian

  • Rachel Miller, Jr., S, Maitland Orangewood Christian

  • Kimberly Swindle, So., OH, Altha

  • Heather Whiddon, Sr., OH/S, Sneads

  • Rebecca Orzechowicz, So, OH, Princeton Christian

  • Reader comments posted to this article may be published in our print edition. All rights reserved. This copyrighted material may not be re-published without permission. Links are encouraged.

    Comments are currently unavailable on this article

    ▲ Return to Top